Part B: Substantive Issues
[…] Id. at ___. Therefore, the defendant “has not shown a due-process violation or violation of the court rules for the allegations of error identified in his affidavit.” Id. at ___.
1 See Section 1.3 for more information on MCR 7.208(B).
2 See MCR 7.211(C)(1) for more information on motions to remand in the Court of Appeals.
3 See Chapter 3 for more information on motions for relief from judgment under MCR 6.500 et seq.
4 See also MCL 770.1, which states that “[t]he judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” MCL 770.1 “previously provided the standards for governing motions for new trials in criminal cases[;] [h]owever, with the adoption of MCR 6.431, the statutory standards have been superseded.” People v McEwan, 214 Mich App 690, 693 n 1 (1995).