2.11Technical Probation Violation
[…] (b) For a technical violation committed by an individual who is on probation because he or she was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony:

(i) For a first violation, jail incarceration for not more than 15 days.

(ii) For a second violation, jail incarceration for not more than 30 days.

(iii) For a third violation, jail incarceration for not more than 45 days.

(iv) For a fourth or subsequent violation, jail or prison incarceration for any number of days, but not exceeding the total of the remaining eligible jail or prison sentence.” MCL 771.4b(1).

A jail sanction for a technical probation violation “may be extended to not more than 45 days if the probationer is awaiting placement in a treatment facility and does not have a safe alternative location to await treatment.” MCL 771.4b(3). When counting technical probation violations, violations that “arise[] out of the same transaction” must be counted as a single probation violation for purposes of MCL 771.4b. MCL 771.4b(5).

“A probationer may acknowledge a technical probation violation in writing without a hearing before the court being required.” MCL 771.4b(2). MCR 6.450 governs the acknowledgment of a technical probation violation. See Section 2.11(B). See also SCAO Form MC 521, Technical Probation Violation Acknowledgment.

“Subject to the exception in [771.4b(6)2], the court shall not revoke probation on the basis of a technical probation violation unless a probationer has already been sanctioned for 3 or more technical probation violations and commits a new technical probation violation.” 771.4b(4).

“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall not issue a warrant for arrest for a technical probation violation and shall issue a summons or order to show cause to the probationer instead.” MCL 771.4b(7). A warrant may be issued if the court overcomes the presumption by stating on the record “a specific reason to suspect” that the probationer (1) “presents an immediate danger to himself or herself, another person, or the public”; (2) has left court-ordered inpatient treatment without permission; or (3) has already failed to appear after being issued a summons or order to show cause. Id.