4.6Privileges
[…] B.Privileged Communications with Care Providers

The Michigan Legislature has enacted a number of statutes that limit the use of communications with various care providers as evidence in civil or criminal trials.

1.Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence Counselors

Communications between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor are protected under MCL 600.2157a(2):

“Except as provided in . . . [MCL] 722.631,[2] a confidential communication, or any report, working paper, or statement contained in a report or working paper, given or made in connection with a consultation between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor, shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim.”

If a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor is licensed, certified, or identified as a social worker, psychologist, or other professional, other privileges may also apply:

Social workers, MCL 333.18513;3

Psychiatrists and psychologists, MCL 330.1750;

Psychologists, MCL 333.18237;