4.6Privileges
[…] 4.6Privileges

A brief discussion on privileges that arise from marital relationships and relationships with service providers is contained in this section. For additional information on privileges in general, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 1.

A.Privileges Arising From a Marital Relationship

The two privileges that arise from a marital relationship under MCL 600.2162 are:

the spousal privilege; and

the confidential communications privilege.

1.Spousal Privilege

MCL 600.2162(1)-(2) establishes spousal privileges that limit the circumstances under which one spouse may “be examined as a witness” for or against the other spouse in civil, administrative, and criminal proceedings:

“(1) In a civil action or administrative proceeding, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent or a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except as provided in [MCL 600.2162(3)].[1]

(2) In a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent, except as provided in [MCL 600.2162(3)].”

2.Confidential Communication Privilege