•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 28.722(o).
•For purposes of Subchapter 3.700 of the Michigan Court Rules, respondent “refers to the party to be restrained[.]” MCR 3.702(4).
•For purposes of MCL 750.349(1), restrain “means to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349(2).
•For purposes of MCL 750.349b, restrain “means to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a).
S
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.), sadomasochistic abuse is “either of the following: