•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 750.520a(m).
Caselaw discussion of physically helpless: “[T]here was insufficient evidence that the victim was physically helpless” where although “the victim was asleep when defendant entered the home,” “the victim [was] awake when the assault occurred and could physically communicate her unwillingness to the act”, and “not[ing] that a different result would follow if the victim had been penetrated by defendant while asleep or had awakened during the process.” People v Perry, 172 Mich App 609, 622 (1988).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145b, prior conviction is “a violation of [MCL 750.145a] or a violation of a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.145a].” MCL 750.145b(3).