•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] •For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., registering authority “means the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s office having jurisdiction over the individual’s residence, place of employment, or institution of higher learning, or the nearest department post designated to receive or enter sex offender registration information within a registration jurisdiction.” MCL 28.722(m).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., registration jurisdiction “means each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Indian tribes within the United States that elect to function as a registration jurisdiction.” MCL 28.722(n).
•For purposes of the Michigan Rules of Evidence, relevant evidence is evidence that:
“(a) . . . has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and
(b) the fact is of consequence in determining the action.” MRE 401.