•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] Causation of personal injury. “[MCL 750.520b(1)(f)] does not require that defendant be the sole cause of the victim’s injury”; rather, “a defendant ‘takes his victim as he finds [her]’ and therefore any special susceptibility of the victim to the injury at issue does not constitute an independent ‘cause’ exonerating defendant.” People v Brown, 197 Mich App 448, 451 (1992) (second alteration in original). See People v Alter, 255 Mich App 194, 205 (2003) (extending the Brown holding to MCL 750.520c(1)(f)).
Personal protection order (PPO)
•For purposes MCL 600.2950a, personal protection order “means an injunctive order issued by the family division of circuit court restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under subsection [MCL 600.2950a(1)] or [MCL 600.2950a(3)].” MCL 600.2950a(31)(d).
•For purposes of Subchapter 3.700 of the Michigan Court Rules, personal protection order “means a protection order as described under MCL 600.2950 and [MCL] 600.2950a[.]” MCR 3.702(1).