•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 750.520a(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, developmental disability “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing [MCL 600.2163a], developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(c). MCL 330.1100a(27) defines developmental disability as either of the following:
“(a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements:
(i) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or a combination of mental and physical impairments.
(ii) Is manifested before the individual is 22 years old.
(iii) Is likely to continue indefinitely.
(iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:
(A) Self-care.
(B) Receptive and expressive language.
(C) Learning.
(D) Mobility.
(E) Self-direction.
(F) Capacity for independent living.
(G) Economic self-sufficiency.
(v) Reflects the individual’s need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
(b) If applied to a minor from birth to 5 years of age, a substantial developmental delay or a specific congenital or acquired condition with a high probability of resulting in developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) if services are not provided.” MCL 330.1100a(27).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145e, disseminate “means post, distribute, or publish on a computer device, computer network, website, or other electronic device or medium of communication.” MCL 750.145e(5)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 767.24, DNA is “human deoxyribonucleic acid.”