•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 600.2157a(1)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 18.355a, sexual assault is “a criminal violation of . . . MCL 750.520a to [MCL] 750.520n.” MCL 18.355a(11)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, sexual assault or domestic violence counselor “means a person who is employed at or who volunteers service at a sexual assault or domestic violence crisis center, and who in that capacity provides advice, counseling, or other assistance to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence and their families.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 333.21527 and the Sexual Assault Kit Evidence Submission Act, MCL 752.931 et seq., sexual assault evidence kit means “a standardized set of equipment and written procedures approved by the department of state police that have been designed to be administered to an individual principally for the purpose of gathering evidence of sexual conduct, which evidence is of the type offered in court by the forensic science division of the department of state police for prosecuting a case of criminal sexual conduct under . . . MCL 750.520a to [MCL] 750.520l.” MCL 333.21527(2); MCL 752.932(g).
•For purposes of the Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act, MCL 752.951 et seq., sexual assault evidence kit “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.21527.” MCL 752.952(d).