•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 722.672(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145c, sexual excitement is “the condition, real or simulated, of human male or female genitals in a state of real or simulated overt sexual stimulation or arousal.” MCL 750.145c(1)(q).
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.), sexually explicit matter is “sexually explicit visual material, sexually explicit verbal material, or sexually explicit performance.” MCL 722.673(f).
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.), sexually explicit performance is “a motion picture, video game, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation that, in whole or in part, depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse.” MCL 722.673(g).
Sexually explicit verbal material
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.), sexually explicit verbal material is “a book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter reproduced in any manner, or sound recording that contains an explicit and detailed verbal description or narrative account of sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse.” MCL 722.673(h).
Sexually explicit visual material
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.), sexually explicit visual material is “picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, video game, or similar visual representation that depicts nudity, sexual excitement, erotic fondling, sexual intercourse, or sadomasochistic abuse, or a book, magazine, or pamphlet that contains such a visual representation. An undeveloped photograph, mold, or similar visual material may be sexually explicit material notwithstanding that processing or other acts may be required to make its sexually explicit content apparent.” MCL 722.673(i).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Children Chapter (MCL 750.135 et seq.), sexually explicit visual material “means that term as defined in [MCL 750.145e].” MCL 750.145h(5)(a).