•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] (ii) It is patently offensive to contemporary local community standards of adults as to what is suitable for minors.
(iii) Considered as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, educational, and scientific value for minors.” MCL 722.674(a).
•For purposes of the Sexual Assault Kit Evidence Submission Act, MCL 752.931 et seq., health care facility “includes a hospital, clinic, or urgent care center that is regulated under the public health code, . . . MCL 333.1101 to [MCL] 333.25211, and any other facility that is authorized to provide sexual assault medical forensic exams under that act.” MCL 752.932(d).
•For purposes of MCL 18.355a, health care provider is “any of the following:
(i) A health professional licensed or registered under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838.
(ii) A health facility or agency licensed under . . . MCL 333.20101 to [MCL] 333.22260.
(iii) A local health department as that term is defined in . . . MCL 333.1105.” MCL 18.355a(11)(a).
•For purposes of MRE 801–MRE 807, hearsay is “a statement that:
(1) the declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and
(2) a party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.” MRE 801(c).