•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] Lukity, 460 Mich at 490; MRE 608(a). The admission of evidence in support of a witness’s credibility is allowed only if a party has attacked the witness’s character for truthfulness with opinion or reputation evidence. Lukity, 460 Mich at 490; MRE 608(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145c, child is “a person who is less than 18 years of age,[2] subject to the affirmative defense created in [MCL 750.145c(7)] regarding persons emancipated by operation of law.” MCL 750.145c(1)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520b–MCL 750.520e, child care organization means that term as defined in MCL 722.111. See MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(vi); MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(vi); MCL 750.520d(1)(g); MCL 750.520e(1)(h). MCL 722.111(1)(b) defines that term as “a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s camps, children's campsites, children’s therapeutic group homes, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or child care homes. Child care organization does not include a governmental or nongovernmental organization that does either of the following:
(i) Provides care exclusively to minors who have been emancipated by court order under [MCL 722.4(3)].
(ii) Provides care exclusively to persons who are 18 years of age or older and to minors who have been emancipated by court order under [MCL 722.4(3)], at the same location.”3
Child sexually abusive activity
•For purposes of MCL 750.145c, child sexually abusive activity is “a child engaging in a listed sexual act.” MCL 750.145c(1)(n).
Child sexually abusive material