•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 28.722(p).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, student safety zone is “the area that lies 1,000 feet or less from school property.” MCL 771.2a(14)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 750.539j, surveil is “to subject an individual to surveillance as that term is defined in [MCL 750.539a].” MCL 750.539j(6). Surveillance is “to secretly observe the activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon and invading the privacy of the person observed.” MCL 750.539a(3).
T
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., a tier I offender is “an individual convicted of a tier I offense who is not a tier II or tier III offender.” MCL 28.722(q).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., a tier II offender is “either of the following:
(i) A tier I offender who is subsequently convicted of another offense that is a tier I offense.
(ii) An individual convicted of a tier II offense who is not a tier III offender.” MCL 28.722(s).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., a tier III offender is “either of the following:
(i) A tier II offender subsequently convicted of a tier I or II offense.
(ii) An individual convicted of a tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(u).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., a tier I offense is one or more of the offenses found in MCL 28.722(r)(i)-(xi):
“(i) A violation of [MCL 750.145c(4)].
(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.335a(2)(b)], if a victim is a minor.
(iii) A violation of [MCL 750.349b], if the victim is a minor.
(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.449a(2)].
(v) A violation of [MCL 750.520e or MCL 750.520g(2)], if the victim is 18 years or older.
(vi) A violation of [MCL 750.539j], if a victim is a minor.
(vii) A violation of [MCL 750.160d(1)].
(viii) Any other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor.
(ix) An offense committed by a person who was, at the time of the offense, a sexually delinquent person as defined in . . . MCL 750.10a.
(x) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (ix).
(xi) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (x) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 34 USC 20911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.”
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., a tier II offense is one or more of the offenses found in MCL 28.722(t)(i)-(xiii):
“(i) A violation of [MCL 750.145a].
(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.145b].
(iii) A violation of [MCL 750.145c(2) or MCL 750.145c(3)].
(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.145d(1)(a)], except for a violation arising out of a violation of . . . MCL 750.157c.
(v) A violation of [MCL 750.158], committed against a minor unless either of the following applies:
(A) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(B) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
(vi) A violation of [MCL 750.338, MCL 750.338a, and MCL 750.338b], committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that either of the following applies:
(A) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(B) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
(vii) A violation of [MCL 750.462e(a)].
(viii) A violation of [MCL 750.448], if the victim is a minor.
(ix) A violation of [MCL 750.455].
(x) A violation of [MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520e, or MCL 750.520g(2)], committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age.
(xi) A violation of [MCL 750.520c] committed against an individual 18 years of age or older.
(xii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xi).
(xiii) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xii) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 34 USC 20911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.”
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., a tier III offense is one or more of the offenses found in MCL 28.722(v)(i)-(ix):
“(i) A violation of [MCL 750.338, MCL 750.338a, and MCL 750.338b], committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.349], committed against a minor.
(iii) A violation of [MCL 750.350].
(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520d, or MCL 750.520g(1)]. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(v) A violation of [MCL 750.520c or MCL 750.520g(2)], committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(vi) A violation of [MCL 750.520e], committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(vii) A violation of [MCL 750.160d(2)].
(viii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (vii).
(ix) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (viii) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 34 USC 20911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.”