•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] •For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Trials Chapter (MCL 768.1 et seq.), minor is “an individual less than 18 years of age.” MCL 768.27a(2)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 770.9b, minor is “an individual less than 16 years of age.” MCL 770.9b(3)(a).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., minor “means a victim of a listed offense who was less than 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed.” MCL 28.722(k).
•For purposes of the Setting Aside Convictions Act (SACA), MCL 780.621 et seq., misdemeanor is “a violation of any of the following:
(i) A penal law of this state, another state, an Indian tribe, or the United States that is not a felony.
(ii) An order, rule, or regulation of a state agency that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, or both.
(iii) A local ordinance of a political subdivision of this state substantially corresponding to a crime listed in subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.
(iv) A violation of the law of another state or political subdivision of another state substantially corresponding to a crime listed under subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.
(v) A violation of the law of the United States substantially corresponding to a crime listed under subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.” MCL 780.621(4)(g).
Municipality
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., municipality “means a city, village, or township of this state.” MCL 28.722(l).
N