•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 28.172(c) defines that term as “the results of the DNA identification profiling of a sample, including a paper, electronic, or digital record.”
•For purposes of MCL 750.520m, DNA identification profiling means that term as defined in MCL 28.172. MCL 750.520m(9)(a). MCL 28.172(d) defines that term as “a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a biological specimen to determine a match or a nonmatch between a reference sample and an evidentiary sample.”
Domestic or sexual violence service provider agency
•For purposes of MCL 776.21b, domestic or sexual violence service provider agency “means an agency that receives funding from the [Department of Health and Human Services] division of victim services to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, receives a federal grant through the United States Department of Justice to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, or is associated with an Indian tribe and is providing confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence. MCL 776.21b(4)(b).
•For purposes of the Domestic and Sexual Violence Act, MCL 400.1501 et seq., MCL 600.2157a, and MCL 780.621, domestic violence “means the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense: