•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] •For purposes of MCL 776.21b, domestic or sexual violence service provider agency “means an agency that receives funding from the [Department of Health and Human Services] division of victim services to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, receives a federal grant through the United States Department of Justice to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, or is associated with an Indian tribe and is providing confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence. MCL 776.21b(4)(b).
•For purposes of the Domestic and Sexual Violence Act, MCL 400.1501 et seq., MCL 600.2157a, and MCL 780.621, domestic violence “means the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:
“(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.
(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.
(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.
(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 400.1501(d); MCL 600.2157a(1)(b); MCL 780.621(4)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27c, domestic violence or offense involving domestic violence is “an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense: