•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
•For purposes of the Sexual Assault Kit Evidence Submission Act, MCL 752.931 et seq., accredited laboratory means “a DNA laboratory that has received formal recognition that it meets or exceeds a list of standards, including the FBI director’s quality assurance standards, to perform specific tests, established by a nonprofit professional association of persons actively involved in forensic science that is nationally recognized within the forensic community in accordance with the provisions of the federal DNA identification act, 42 USC 14132, or subsequent laws.” MCL 752.932(a).
•For purposes of MCL 791.235, activities of daily living are “basic personal care and everyday activities as described in 42 CFR 441.505, including, but not limited to, tasks such as eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring from 1 physical position to another, including, but not limited to, moving from a reclining position to a sitting or standing position.” MCL 791.235(22)(a).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Rape Chapter (MCL 750.520a et seq.), actor is “a person accused of criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 750.520a(a).