•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] •For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Mental Health Court Chapter (MCL 600.1090 et seq.), violent offender “means an individual who is currently charged with, or has been convicted of, an offense involving the death of, or a serious bodily injury to, any individual, whether or not any of these circumstances are an element of the offense, or with criminal sexual conduct in any degree.”
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “one or more of the following:
(i) An individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently.
(ii) An adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703.
(iii) An adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.”
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Children Chapter (MCL 750.135 et seq.), vulnerable adult “means that term as defined in [MCL 750.145m].” MCL 750.145h(5)(b). MCL 750.145m defines vulnerable adult as “1 or more of the following:
(i) An individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently.
(ii) An adult as defined in [MCL 400.703(1)(b)].
(iii) An adult as defined in [MCL 400.11(b)].”
W
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, witness is “an alleged victim of an offense listed under [MCL 600.2163a(2)] who is any of the following:
(i) A person under 16 years of age.
(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
(iii) A vulnerable adult.”