•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 780.781(1)(j).
•For purposes of MCL 780.794 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article)), victim is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of an offense. As used in [MCL 780.794(2)], [MCL 780.794(3)], [MCL 780.794(6)], [MCL 780.794(8)], [MCL 780.794(9)], and [MCL 780.794(13)] only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of an offense.” MCL 780.794(1)(b).
•For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., and except as otherwise defined in Article 3, victim is
“(i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a serious misdemeanor, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
(ii) The following individuals other than the defendant if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
(A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
(B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
(C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
(E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
(F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
(iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is less than 18 years of age and who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
(iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process if he or she is not the defendant and is not incarcerated.
(v) for the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:
(A) The spouse of the victim.
(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
(C) A parent of the victim.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
(E) A sibling of the victim.
(F) A grandparent of the victim.