•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] (A) The individual was 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense.
(B) The order of disposition is for the commission of an offense that would classify the individual as a tier III offender.
(iv) Having an order of disposition or other adjudication in a juvenile matter in another state or country if both of the following apply:
(A) The individual is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense.
(B) The order of disposition or other adjudication is for the commission of an offense that would classify the individual as a tier III offender.” MCL 28.722(a).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, courtroom support dog is “a dog that has been trained and evaluated as a support dog pursuant to the Assistance Dogs International Standards for guide or service work and that is repurposed and appropriate for providing emotional support to children and adults within the court or legal system or that has performed the duties of a courtroom support dog prior to September 27, 2018.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(a).