•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 769.2a(2).
•For purposes of MRE 801–MRE 807, statement is “a person’s oral assertion, written assertion, or nonverbal conduct if the person intended it as an assertion.” MRE 801(a).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., student “means an individual enrolled on a full- or part-time basis in a public or private educational institution, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, trade school, professional institution, or institution of higher education.” MCL 28.722(p).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, student safety zone is “the area that lies 1,000 feet or less from school property.” MCL 771.2a(14)(f).
•For purposes of MCL 750.539j, surveil is “to subject an individual to surveillance as that term is defined in [MCL 750.539a].” MCL 750.539j(6). Surveillance is “to secretly observe the activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon and invading the privacy of the person observed.” MCL 750.539a(3).
T