•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] Investigating law enforcement agency includes a law enforcement agency of a community college or university if that law enforcement agency of a community college or university is responsible for collecting sexual assault evidence.” MCL 752.952(b).
J
•For purposes of the Day Parole of Prisoners Act (MCL 801.251 et seq.), jail is “a facility that is operated by a county for the detention of persons charged with, or convicted of, criminal offenses or ordinance violations, or persons found guilty of civil or criminal contempt, for not more than 1 year.” MCL 801.251(4).
•For purposes of the Crime Victim Rights Act, Article 2 (MCL 780.781 et seq.), juvenile is “an individual alleged or found to be within the court’s jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)] for an offense, including, but not limited to, an individual in a designated case.” MCL 780.781(1)(e).
L
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Human Trafficking (MCL 750.462a et seq.), labor “means work of economic or financial value.” MCL 750.462a(i).