•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 750.145c(1)(d).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Human Trafficking (MCL 750.462a et seq.), commercial sexual activity “means 1 or more of the following for which anything of value is given or received by any person:
(i) An act of sexual penetration or sexual contact as those terms are defined in [MCL 750.]520a.
(ii) Any conduct prohibited under [MCL 750.145c].4
(iii) Any sexually explicit performance as that term is defined in . . .MCL 722.673.” MCL 750.462a(c).
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.), computer is “any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.” MCL 722.673(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145d, computer “means any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network. Computer includes a computer game device or a cellular telephone, personal digital assistant (PDA), or other handheld device.” MCL 750.145d(9)(a).
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.) and MCL 750.145d, computer network is “the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of 2 or more interconnected computers.” MCL 722.673(b); MCL 750.145d(9)(b).
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.) and MCL 750.145d, computer is “a series of internal or external instructions communicated in a form acceptable to a computer that directs the functioning of a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner designed to provide or produce products or results from the computer, computer system, or computer network.” MCL 722.673(c); MCL 750.145d(9)(c).
•For purposes of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors, Part I Sexually Explicit Matter (MCL 722.671 et seq.) and MCL 750.145d, computer system is “a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, device, software, or hardware.” MCL 722.673(d); MCL 750.145d(9)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145c, computer technician is “a person who installs, maintains, troubleshoots, upgrades, or repairs computer hardware, software, personal computer networks, or peripheral equipment.” MCL 750.145c(1)(e).