•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] (ii) To inflict humiliation.
(iii) Out of anger.” MCL 750.160d(4)(a).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Rape Chapter (MCL 750.520a et seq.), sexual contact “includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for:
(i) Revenge.
(ii) To inflict humiliation.
(iii) Out of anger.” MCL 750.520a(q).
•For purposes of MCL 333.5129, sexual contact “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 333.5129(12)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 750.90, sexual contact “means the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or done in a sexual manner.” MCL 750.90(5)(c).
Caselaw discussion of sexual contact:
Touching.