•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a person has a residence separate from that of the person’s spouse, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time must bethe person’s official residence for the purposes of [the SORA]. If a person is homeless or otherwise lacks a fixed or temporary residence, residence means the village, city, or township where the person spends a majority of his or her time. This section does not affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence for purposes other than the purposes of this act.” MCL 28.722(o).
•For purposes of Subchapter 3.700 of the Michigan Court Rules, respondent “refers to the party to be restrained[.]” MCR 3.702(4).
•For purposes of MCL 750.349(1), restrain “means to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349(2).
•For purposes of MCL 750.349b, restrain “means to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.