•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] (i) It originated before the person became 18 years of age.[5]
(ii) It has continued since its origination or can be expected to continue indefinitely.
(iii) It constitutes a substantial burden to the impaired person’s ability to perform in society.
(iv) It is attributable to 1 or more of the following:
(A) Intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, or autism.
(B) Any other condition of a person that produces a similar impairment or requires treatment and services similar to those required for a person described in this subdivision.” MCL 750.520a(b).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, developmental disability “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing [MCL 600.2163a], developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(c). MCL 330.1100a(27) defines developmental disability as either of the following:
“(a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements: