•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 28.722(f).
•As used in MCL 750.455, induce, inveigle, persuade, and entice “all imply an active leading to a particular action.” People v Springs, 101 Mich App 118, 127 (1980).
•For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Limitations of Actions Chapter (MCL 600.5801 et seq.), insane is “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” MCL 600.5851(2).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Rape Chapter (MCL 750.520a et seq.), intellectual disability is that term as defined in MCL 330.1100b. MCL 750.520a(d). MCL 330.1100b(13) defines that term as “a condition manifesting before the age of 18 years[8] that is characterized by significantly subaverage intellectual functioning and related limitations in 2 or more adaptive skills and that is diagnosed based on the following assumptions:
(a) Valid assessment considers cultural and linguistic diversity, as well as differences in communication and behavioral factors.
(b) The existence of limitation in adaptive skills occurs within the context of community environments typical of the individual’s age peers and is indexed to the individual’s particular needs for support.
(c) Specific adaptive skill limitations often coexist with strengths in other adaptive skills or other personal capabilities.
(d) With appropriate supports over a sustained period, the life functioning of the individual with an intellectual disability will generally improve.”
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Rape Chapter (MCL 750.520a et seq.), intermediate school district is “a corporate body established under part 7 of the revised school code, . . . MCL 380.601 to [MCL] 380.705.” MCL 750.520a(e).