•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] See People v Moss, 333 Mich App 515, 524-526 (2020), rev’d on other grounds People v Moss, 509 Mich 253, 257 n 1 (2022).
•For purposes of this benchbook, an affirmative defense is a defense “‘that admits the doing of the act charged, but seeks to justify, excuse, [or] mitigate it[.]’” People v Sorscher, 151 Mich App 122, 132 (1986), quoting 21 Am Jur 2d, Criminal Law, § 183, p 338.
•For purposes of MCL 750.411i, aggravated stalking is a stalking violation that “involves any of the following circumstances:
(a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction.
(b) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal.
(c) The course of conduct includes the making of 1 or more credible threats against the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or another individual living in the same household as the victim.
(d) The individual has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or [MCL 750.411h].” MCL 750.411i(2).
•For purposes of MCL 768.37, alcoholic liquor “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 436.1105.” MCL 768.37(3)(a).