•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 750.520m(9)(b).
•For purposes of the Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act, MCL 752.951 et seq., investigating law enforcement agency is “the local, county, or state law enforcement agency with the primary responsibility for investigating an alleged sexual assault offense case and includes the employees of that agency. Investigating law enforcement agency includes a law enforcement agency of a community college or university if that law enforcement agency of a community college or university is responsible for collecting sexual assault evidence.” MCL 752.952(b).
J
•For purposes of the Day Parole of Prisoners Act (MCL 801.251 et seq.), jail is “a facility that is operated by a county for the detention of persons charged with, or convicted of, criminal offenses or ordinance violations, or persons found guilty of civil or criminal contempt, for not more than 1 year.” MCL 801.251(4).
•For purposes of the Crime Victim Rights Act, Article 2 (MCL 780.781 et seq.), juvenile is “an individual alleged or found to be within the court’s jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)] for an offense, including, but not limited to, an individual in a designated case.”