•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 765.6b(6)(c).
•For purposes of the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (MCL 762.11 to MCL 762.16), electronic monitoring device “includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual, enforce a curfew, or detect the presence of alcohol in an individual’s body.” MCL 762.13(8).
•For purposes of MCL 28.727(1)(f), MCL 28.728(1)(f), and MCL 28.728(2)(d), employer “includes a contractor and any individual who has agreed to hire or contract with the individual for his or her services. Information under this subsection must include the address or location of employment if different from the address of the employer.” MCL 28.727(1)(f); MCL 28.728(1)(f); MCL 28.728(2)(d). For purposes of MCL 28.727(1)(f), “[i]f the individual lacks a fixed employment location, the information obtained under this subdivision must include the general areas where the individual works and the normal travel routes taken by the individual in the course of his or her employment.” MCL 28.727(1)(f).
•As used in MCL 750.455, encourage “indicates a less active role [that] falls short of persuading.” People v Springs, 101 Mich App 118, 127 (1980). Persuade, used with induce, inveigle, and entice in MCL 750.455, “all imply an active leading to a particular action.”