•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 722.672(d).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145c, sadomasochistic abuse is “either of the following:
(i) Flagellation or torture, real or simulated, for the purpose of real or simulated sexual stimulation or gratification, by or upon a person.
(ii) The condition, real or simulated, of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained for sexual stimulation or gratification of a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(p).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520m and the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., sample is “a portion of a person’s [individual’s] blood, saliva, or tissue collected from the person [individual].” MCL 28.172(g); MCL 750.520m(9)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school is “a public school as that term is defined in . . . the revised school code, . . . MCL 380.5, that offers developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.” MCL 750.520o(2)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 801.251a, school is “any of the following:
(i) A school of secondary education.
(ii) A community college, college, or university.
(iii) A state-licensed technical or vocational school or program.
(iv) A program that prepares the person for the general education development (GED) test.” MCL 801.251a(2)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, school “means a public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12. School does not include a home school.” MCL 771.2a(14)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 28.727(1)(g), MCL 28.728(1)(g), and MCL 28.728(2)(e) in the Sex Offenders Registration Act, MCL 28.721 et seq., school “means a public or private postsecondary school or school of higher education, including a trade school.” MCL 28.727(1)(g); MCL 28.728(1)(g); MCL 28.728(2)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school bus is “every motor vehicle, except station wagons, with a manufacturers’ rated seating capacity of 16 or more passengers, including the driver, owned by a public, private, or governmental agency and operated for the transportation of children to or from school, or privately owned and operated for compensation for the transportation of children to and from school.” MCL 750.520o(2)(b).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Rape Chapter (MCL 750.520a et seq.), school district is “a general powers school district organized under the revised school code, . . . , MCL 380.1 to [MCL] 380.1852.” MCL 750.520a(p).