•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] (A) Walk.
(B) Stand.
(C) Sit.
(ii) A permanent or terminal disabling mental disorder, including dementia, Alzheimer’s, or similar degenerative brain disorder that results in the need for nursing home level of care, and a significantly impaired ability to perform 2 or more activities of daily living.” MCL 791.235(22)(c).
Medical treatment
•For purposes of MCL 750.90, medical treatment “includes an examination or a procedure.” MCL 750.90(5)(a).
•For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, Rape Chapter (MCL 750.520a et seq.), mental health professional is that term as defined in MCL 330.1100b. MCL 750.520a(g). MCL 330.1100b(19) defines that term as “an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:
(a) A physician.
(b) A psychologist.
(c) A registered professional nurse licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of nursing under part 172 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.17201 to [MCL] 333.17242.
(d) A licensed master’s social worker licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of social work at the master’s level under part 185 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.18501 to [MCL] 333.18518.
(e) A licensed professional counselor licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of counseling under part 181 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.18101 to [MCL] 333.18117.
(f) A marriage and family therapist licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy under part 169 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.16901 to [MCL] 333.16915.”