•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCL 722.673(j).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, a videorecorded statement “means a witness’s statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in [MCL 600.2163a(7)]. Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in [MCL 600.2163a(20)-(21)].” MCL 600.2163a(1)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 750.145e, video service is defined in MCL 484.3301 et seq. See MCL 750.145e(2)(v). MCL 484.3301(2)(p) defines video service as “video programming, cable services, IPTV [internet protocol television], or OVS [open video system] provided through facilities located at least in part in the public rights-of-way without regard to delivery technology, including internet protocol technology. This definition does not include any video programming provided by a commercial mobile service provider defined in 47 USC 332(d) or provided solely as part of, and via, a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the public internet.” MCL 484.3301(2)(p).
•For purposes of MCR 6.106(B)(1), violent felony is a felony that contains an element involving “a violent act or threat of a violent act against any other person.” MCR 6.106(B)(2).