•For purposes of the MCL 750.145c, access is “to intentionally cause to be viewed by or transmitted to a person.” MCL 750.145c(1)(a).
[…] MCR 6.106(B)(2).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, the Setting Aside Convictions Act (SACA), MCL 780.621 et seq., and MCL 791.236, violent felony “means an offense against a person in violation of . . . [MCL 750.82, MCL 750.83, MCL 750.84, MCL 750.86, MCL 750.87, MCL 750.88, MCL 750.89, MCL 750.316, MCL 750.317, MCL 750.321, MCL 750.349, MCL 750.349a, MCL 750.350, MCL 750.397, MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.520e, MCL 750.520g, MCL 750.529, MCL 750.529a, or MCL 750.530].” MCL 791.236(20); see also MCL 771.2a(14)(g) and MCL 780.621(4)(k) (both defining violent felony as that term is defined in MCL 791.236).
•For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Mental Health Court Chapter (MCL 600.1090 et seq.), violent offender “means an individual who is currently charged with, or has been convicted of, an offense involving the death of, or a serious bodily injury to, any individual, whether or not any of these circumstances are an element of the offense, or with criminal sexual conduct in any degree.”
•For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “one or more of the following: