9.10Double Jeopardy Issues
[…] 9.10Double Jeopardy Issues

A.Generally

The right to be free from twice being placed in jeopardy for the same offense is guaranteed to criminal defendants by the federal and Michigan Constitutions, as well as by statute. US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 15; MCL 763.5; People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 574 (2004). US Const, Am V provides: “No person shall . . . be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]” The Double Jeopardy Clause applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. North Carolina v Pearce, 396 US 711, 717 (1969). Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides: “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.” This provision is “essentially identical to its federal counterpart” and was intended to be “construed consistently with the corresponding federal provision.” Nutt, 469 Mich at 575, 594.