Glossary
[…] (J) A family-centered, culturally relevant, and trauma-informed approach.

  (K) Ensuring equity and inclusion.diagnosed with a substance use disorder. MCL 600.1099aa(c).

Felony

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 761.1 et seq., felony is “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.” MCL 761.1(f).

Female genital mutilation

For purposes of MCL 600.2978, female genital mutilation is “that term as defined in [MCL 600.5851a].” MCL 600.2978(4)(a). MCL 600.5851a defines female genital mutilation as “conduct that is a violation of . . . MCL 750.136, or, if it were to occur in this state, would be a violation of . . . MCL 750.136.” MCL 600.5851a(2).

Final disposition