Glossary
[…] MCL 45.622 defines county juvenile agency as “a county that has approved a resolution in accordance with [MCL 45.623].” MCL 45.622.

Course of conduct

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, course of conduct is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.”4 MCL 750.411h(1)(a); MCL 750.411i(1)(a).

Court

For purposes of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq. and the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., court refers to “the family division of circuit court.” MCL 712A.1(1)(e); MCL 780.781(1)(b).

Courtroom support dog

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, courtroom support dog is “a dog that has been trained and evaluated as a support dog pursuant to the Assistance Dogs International Standards for guide or service work and that is repurposed and appropriate for providing emotional support to children and adults within the court or legal system or that has performed the duties of a courtroom support dog prior to September 27, 2018.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(a).

Court records

For purposes of MCR 8.119(I), court records are “all documents and records of any nature that are filed with or maintained by the clerk in connection with the action.” MCR 8.119(I)(5).

Credible threat