Glossary
[…] second-degree murder, MCL 750.317;

kidnapping, MCL 750.349;

first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b;

armed robbery, MCL 750.529; or

carjacking, MCL 750.529a. MCL 769.1(1).

Stalking

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e); MCL 750.411i(1)(e).

Support

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), support is “actual monetary payments made by a victim or intervenor to or for a person principally dependent on the victim or intervenor.” MCL 18.351(j).

T

Tier III offender

For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 28.721 et seq., tier III offender is a “either of the following:

(i) A tier II offender subsequently convicted of a tier I or II offense.

(ii) An individual convicted of a tier III offense.”