Glossary
[…] (ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian, or other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.” MCL 722.622(k).

Civil infraction

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), civil infraction “has the meaning prescribed by [MCL 257.6a2].” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(c). MCL 257.6a defines civil infraction as “an act or omission prohibited by law which is not a crime as defined in . . . [MCL] 750.5[,] . . . and for which civil sanctions may be ordered.”

Claimant

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq.