Glossary
[…] For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., co-occurring disorder is “having 1 or more disorders relating to the use of alcohol or other controlled substances of abuse as well as any serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability. A diagnosis of co-occurring disorders occurs when at least 1 disorder of each type can be established independent of the other and is not simply a cluster of symptoms resulting from 1 disorder.” MCL 600.1090(a); MCL 600.1099b(a).

Counseling

For purposes of Article 15, Part 181 (Counseling) of the Public Health Code MCL 333.18101 et seq., counseling is “the rendering to individuals, groups, families, organizations, or the general public a service involving the application of clinical counseling principles, methods, or procedures for the purpose of achieving social, personal, career, and emotional development and with the goal of promoting and enhancing healthy self actualizing and satisfying lifestyles whether the services are rendered in an educational, business, health, private practice, or human services setting. The practice of counseling does not include the practice of psychology except for those preventive techniques, counseling techniques, or behavior modification techniques for which the licensed professional counselor or limited licensed counselor has been specifically trained. The practice of counseling does not include the practice of medicine such as prescribing drugs or administering electroconvulsive therapy. A counselor shall not hold himself or herself out as a psychologist as defined in [MCL 333.18201]. A counselor shall not hold himself or herself out as a marriage and family counselor providing marriage counseling pursuant to [MCL 339.15013].” MCL 333.18101(d).

County juvenile agency