Glossary
[…] (b) If applied to a minor from birth to 5 years of age, a substantial developmental delay or a specific congenital or acquired condition with a high probability of resulting in developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) if services are not provided.” MCL 330.1100a(27)(a)-(b).

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., developmental disability is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a.” MCL 600.1090(a); MCL 600.1099b(c).

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a and MCL 712A.17b, developmental disability is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing [MCL 600.2163a and MCL 712A.17b], developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(c); MCL 712A.17b(1)(b).

Domestic or sexual violence service provider agency