Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1200(j).

Victim

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), victim is “a person who suffers a personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.” MCL 18.351(k).

For purposes of Article 5 (Prevention and Control of Diseases and Disabilities) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.5101 et seq., victim is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.”21 MCL 333.5129(12)(c).

For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, victim is “a person who was or who alleges to have been the subject of a sexual assault or of domestic violence.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(f).

For purposes of MCL 712A.18e, victim is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.781.” MCL 712A.18e(7)(c).