Glossary
[…] Victim

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), victim is “a person who suffers a personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.” MCL 18.351(k).

For purposes of Article 5 (Prevention and Control of Diseases and Disabilities) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.5101 et seq., victim is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.”21 MCL 333.5129(12)(c).

For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, victim is “a person who was or who alleges to have been the subject of a sexual assault or of domestic violence.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(f).

For purposes of MCL 712A.18e, victim is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.781.” MCL 712A.18e(7)(c).

For purposes of MCL 712A.30 (governing restitution under the Juvenile Code), victim is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense. For purposes of [MCL 712A.2], [MCL 712A.3], [MCL 712A.6], [MCL 712A.8], [MCL 712A.9], and [MCL 712A.13], victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense.” MCL 712A.30(1)(b).

For purposes of MCL 750.411h, victim is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(g).