Glossary
[…] (A) The individual is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense.

(B) The order of disposition or other adjudication is for the commission of an offense that would classify the individual as a tier III offender.” MCL 28.722(a).

Conviction

For purposes of the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., conviction is “a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere, or upon a jury verdict or court finding that a defendant is guilty or guilty but mentally ill.” MCL 780.621a(a).

Co-occurring disorder

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., co-occurring disorder is “having 1 or more disorders relating to the use of alcohol or other controlled substances of abuse as well as any serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability. A diagnosis of co-occurring disorders occurs when at least 1 disorder of each type can be established independent of the other and is not simply a cluster of symptoms resulting from 1 disorder.” MCL 600.1090(a); MCL 600.1099b(a).

Counseling