Glossary
[…] For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.794, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 780.794a(5).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.826a, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 780.826a(5).

Victim’s representative

For purposes of MCL 780.762, victim’s representative is “any of the following:

(a) A guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(b) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim of an assaultive crime if the victim of the assaultive crime is less than 18 years of age.

(c) A person who has been designated under [MCL 780.752(2)] to act in place of a victim of an assaultive crime during the duration of the victim's physical or emotional disability.” MCL 780.762(3)(a)-(c).

For purposes of MCL 780.790, victim’s representative is “any of the following:

(a) A guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

 (b) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim of an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime if the victim of the offense is less than 18 years of age.

(c) A person who has been designated under [MCL 780.781(2)] to act in place of a victim of an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime during the duration of the victim's physical or emotional disability.”MCL 780.790(3).

For purposes of MCL 780.822, victim’s representative is “any of the following:

(a) A guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.