Glossary
[…] (x) The forging of partnerships among other drug courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations to generate local support.” MCL 600.1060(c).

E

Electronic monitoring device

For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), electronic monitoring device is “any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual’s blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.” MCL 765.6b(6)(c)

Emotional distress

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, emotional distress is “significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c); MCL 750.411i(1)(c).

Enterprise