Glossary
[…] For purposes of MCL 400.1501, family or household member includes any of the following:

“(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.

(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.

(iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.

(v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by marriage.

(vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.

(vii) The minor child of an individual described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).” MCL 400.1501(e).

For purposes of MCL 768.27c (admitting evidence of infliction or threat of physical injury in domestic violence cases), family or household member means any of the following:

“(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.

(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common.

(iv) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship. As used in this subparagraph, ‘dating relationship’ means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 768.27c(5)(c).

Family treatment court

For purposes of Chapter 10D (Family Treatment Court) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1099aa et seq., family treatment court is either of the following: