Glossary
[…] Foreign protection order includes temporary and final orders issued by civil and criminal courts (other than a support or child custody order issued pursuant to state divorce and child custody laws, except to the extent that such an order is entitled to full faith and credit under other federal law), whether obtained by filing an independent action or by joining a claim to an action, if a civil order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection.”

H

Harassment

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, harassment is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing specified juvenile violation that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d); MCL 750.411i(1)(d).

Health care provider

For purposes of MCL 18.355a, health care provider is “any of the following:

(i) A health professional licensed or registered under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838.