Glossary
[…] MCL 722.622(k).

Civil infraction

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), civil infraction “has the meaning prescribed by [MCL 257.6a2].” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(c). MCL 257.6a defines civil infraction as “an act or omission prohibited by law which is not a crime as defined in . . . [MCL] 750.5[,] . . . and for which civil sanctions may be ordered.”

Claimant

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), claimant is “a victim or intervenor who is injured, or any other person eligible for an award under [MCL 18.354(1)] or [MCL 18.355(1)], who files a claim under this act.” MCL 18.351(a).

Closed session