Glossary
[…] 16    Effective March 1, 2003, 2002 PA 665 amended MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i) to reclassify the minimum amount of the controlled substance required for this offense from 650 grams to 1000 grams.

17    Effective March 1, 2003, 2002 PA 665 amended MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i) to reclassify the minimum amount of the controlled substance required for these offenses from 650 grams to 1000 grams.

18    The title of this chapter as it appears on the Legislature’s website appears to be in error. See http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-Act-236-of-1961.

19    MCL 35.61 defines veteran as “an individual who served in the United States Armed Forces, including the reserve components, and was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Veteran includes an individual who died while on active duty in the United States Armed Forces.”

20    “Veterans who served in more than 1 period of war service may combine their active duty days of service to satisfy the length of active duty service required by veteran benefit statutes or acts.” MCL 35.62.