Glossary
[…] As used in this subparagraph, ‘crime’ means that term as defined in [MCL 780.752(1)(b)].” MCL 780.811(1)(a).

 

Sexual assault

For purposes of MCL 18.355a, sexual assault is “a criminal violation of . . . MCL 750.520a to [MCL] 750.520n.” MCL 18.355a(11)(b).

For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, sexual assault is “assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(c).

Sexual assault evidence kit

For purposes of the Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act, MCL 752.951 et seq., sexual assault evidence kit is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.21527.” MCL 752.952(d). MCL 333.21527(2) defines sexual assault evidence kit as “a standardized set of equipment and written procedures approved by the department of state police that have been designed to be administered to an individual principally for the purpose of gathering evidence of sexual conduct, which evidence is of the type offered in court by the forensic science division of the department of state police for prosecuting a case of criminal sexual conduct under . . . MCL 750.520a to [MCL]750.520l.”

Sexual assault medical forensic examination (SAFE)

For purposes of MCL 18.355a, sexual assault medical forensic examination is “that term as described in [MCL 18.355a(1)(a)-(d)].” MCL 18.355a(11)(c).

Sexual assault offense