Glossary
[…] Household

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), household is “persons who dwell together as a family under 1 roof and who are related by blood, marriage, or judicial decree.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(h).

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., household member “means an individual who resides in the same dwelling unit as a victim or intervenor.” MCL 18.351(f).

I

Identity theft

For purposes of the CVRA, identity theft is “that term as defined in [MCL 445.63].” MCL 780.754a(2); MCL 780.783b(2); MCL 780.814a(2). MCL 445.63(k) defines identity theft as “engaging in an act or conduct prohibited under [MCL 445.65(1)].” MCL 445.63(k).

Informed consent

For purposes of MCL 765.6b, informed consent is when “the victim was given information concerning all of the following before consenting to participate in electronic device: (i) [t]he victim’s right to refuse to participate in that monitoring and the process for requesting the court to terminate the victim’s participation after it has been ordered[,] (ii) [t]he manner in which the monitoring technology functions and the risks and limitations of that technology, and the extent to which the system will track and record the victim’s location and movements[,] (iii) [t]he boundaries imposed on the defendant during the monitoring program[,] (iv) [s]anctions that the court may impose on the defendant for violating an order issued under this subsection[,] (v) [t]he procedure that the victim is to follow if the defendant violates an order issued under this subsection or if monitoring equipment fails to operate properly[,] (vi) [i]dentification of support services available to assist the victim to develop a safety plan to use if the court’s order issued under this subsection is violated or if the monitoring equipment fails to operate properly[,] (vii) [i]dentification of community services available to assist the victim in obtaining shelter, counseling, education, child care, legal representation, and other help in addressing the consequences and effects of domestic violence[,] (viii) [t]he nonconfidential nature of the victim’s communications with the court concerning electronic monitoring and the restrictions to be imposed upon the defendant’s movements.” MCL 765.6b(6)(d).

Inmate

For purposes of the Interstate Corrections Compact, MCL 3.981 et seq., inmate is “a male or female offender who is committed, under sentence to or confined in a penal or correctional institution.” MCL 3.981, Article II.

Insane