Glossary
[…] For purposes of MCL 780.822, victim’s representative is “any of the following:

(a) A guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(b) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim of an assaultive serious misdemeanor if the victim of the assaultive serious misdemeanor is less than 18 years of age.

(c) A person who has been designated under [MCL 780.811(2)] to act in place of a victim of an assaultive serious misdemeanor during the duration of the victim's physical or emotional disability.” MCL 780.822(3).

For purposes of MCL 791.269, victim’s representative is “either of the following:

(a) If the victim is less than 18 years of age, his or her parent or legal guardian.

(b) If the victim is deceased or otherwise unable to exercise his or her rights under [MCL 791.269], a member of the victim’s immediate family or, if there is no immediate family member, the victim’s next of kin.” MCL 791.269(2).

Victim services organization