Glossary
[…] subject to section 17211a, an advanced practice registered nurse; a licensed veterinarian; subject to subsection (7), a registered professional nurse who holds a specialty certification as a nurse anesthetist under section 17210 when he or she is engaging in the practice of nursing and providing the anesthesia and analgesia services described in section 17210(3); or any other licensed health professional acting under the delegation and using, recording, or otherwise indicating the name of the delegating licensed doctor of medicine or licensed doctor of osteopathic medicine and surgery.” MCL 333.17708(2).

Prescription

For purposes of the Article 15, Part 177 (Pharmacy Practice and Drug Control) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.17701 et seq., prescription is “an order by a prescriber to fill, compound, or dispense a drug or device written and signed; written or created in an electronic format, signed, and transmitted by facsimile; or transmitted electronically or by other means of communication. An order transmitted in other than written or hard-copy form shall be electronically recorded, printed, or written and immediately dated by the pharmacist, and that record is considered the original prescription. In a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 or other medical institution, an order for a drug or device in the patient’s chart is considered for the purposes of this definition the original prescription. . . . [P]rescription also includes a standing order issued under section 17744e[, and s]ubject to section 17751(2) and (5), prescription includes, but is not limited to, an order for a drug, not including a controlled substance except under circumstances described in section 17763(e), written and signed; written or created in an electronic format, signed, and transmitted by facsimile; or transmitted electronically or by other means of communication by a prescriber in another state or province of Canada.” MCL 333.17708(3).

Prisoner

For purposes of MCL 771.3g and MCL 771.3h, prisoner is “an individual committed or sentenced to imprisonment under [MCL 769.28].” MCL 771.3g(7)(c).