Glossary
[…] See generally MCL 780.855.

Adjudication

For purposes of MCL 600.5805 and MCL 600.5851b, adjudication is “an adjudication of 1 or more offenses under . . . MCL 712A.1 to [MCL] 712A.32.” MCL 600.5805(16)(a); MCL 600.5851b(5)(a).

Advanced practice registered nurse

For purposes of MCL 333.17708(2), advanced practice registered nurse “means that term as defined in section 17201 and includes a licensed advanced practice registered nurse.” MCL 333.17708(2)(a). In MCL 333.17201(1)(a), advanced practice registered nurse or a.p.r.n. “means a registered professional nurse who has been granted a specialty certification under section 17210 in 1 of the following health profession specialty fields:

(i) Nurse midwifery.

(ii) Nurse practitioner.

(iii) Clinical nurse specialist.” MCL 333.17201(1)(a).

Aggravated stalking

For purposes of MCL 750.411i, “[a]n individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: