Glossary
[…] MCL 600.2978(4)(a). MCL 600.5851a defines female genital mutilation as “conduct that is a violation of . . . MCL 750.136, or, if it were to occur in this state, would be a violation of . . . MCL 750.136.” MCL 600.5851a(2).

Final disposition

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., final disposition is “the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of sentence by the court.” MCL 780.751(1)(f).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., final disposition is “the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of sentence by the court.” MCL 780.811(1)(d).

Foreign protection order

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, foreign protection order is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950h.” MCL 764.15c(7)(d).