Glossary
[…] School bus

For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school bus is “every motor vehicle, except station wagons, with a manufacturers’ rated seating capacity of 16 or more passengers, including the driver, owned by a public, private, or governmental agency and operated for the transportation of children to or from school, or privately owned and operated for compensation for the transportation of children to and from school.” MCL 750.520o(b).

Security interest

For purposes of Chapter 47 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.4701 et seq., security interest is “any interest in real or personal property that secures payment or performance of an obligation.” MCL 600.4701(e).

Serious emotional disturbance