Glossary
[…] a violation of the law of another state or of a political subdivision of this state or another state that substantially corresponds to a violation listed in MCL 780.621(4)(a)(i)-(iii). MCL 780.621(4)(a)(iv).

C

Case or court proceeding

For purposes of MCR 1.111, case or court proceeding is “any hearing, trial, or other appearance before any court in this state in an action, appeal, or other proceeding, including any matter conducted by a judge, magistrate, referee, or other hearing officer.” MCR 1.111(A)(1).

Child

For purposes of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., child is “an individual under 18 years of age.” MCL 722.622(f).

Child abuse

For purposes of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., child abuse is “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare, a teacher, a teacher’s aide, a member of the clergy, or an individual 18 years of age or older who is involved with a youth program.”MCL 722.622(g).

Child neglect

For purposes of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., child neglect is “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare by a parent, legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through either of the following:

(i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or by the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.

(ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian, or other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.” MCL 722.622(k).

Civil infraction

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), civil infraction “has the meaning prescribed by [MCL 257.6a2].” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(c).