Glossary
[…] MCL 761.1(r).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., prosecuting attorney is “the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or a special prosecuting attorney.” MCL 780.752(1)(l).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., prosecuting attorney is “the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.” MCL 780.781(1)(i).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., prosecuting attorney is “the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.” MCL 780.811(1)(g).

Psychologist

For purposes of Article 15, Part 182 (Psychology) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18201 et seq., psychologist is “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of psychology.” MCL 333.18201(1)(a).

Q

Qualified interpreter