Glossary
[…] MCL 780.751(1)(f).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., final disposition is “the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of sentence by the court.” MCL 780.811(1)(d).

Foreign protection order

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, foreign protection order is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950h.” MCL 764.15c(7)(d). MCL 600.2950h(a) defines foreign protection order as “an injunction or other order issued by a court of another state, Indian tribe, or United States territory for the purpose of preventing a person’s violent or threatening acts against, harassment of, contact with, communication with, or physical proximity to another person. Foreign protection order includes temporary and final orders issued by civil and criminal courts (other than a support or child custody order issued pursuant to state divorce and child custody laws, except to the extent that such an order is entitled to full faith and credit under other federal law), whether obtained by filing an independent action or by joining a claim to an action, if a civil order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection.”

H

Harassment