Glossary
[…] Commission

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), commission is “the crime victim services commission[ (CVSC)].” MCL 18.351(b).

Confidential address

For purposes of MCL 776.21b, confidential address means “that term as defined in [MCL 780.853].” MCL 780.853(b) defines confidential address as “the address of a program participant’s residence, as specified on an application to be a program participant or on a notice of change of information as provided under [MCL 780.855] that is classified confidential by the department of the attorney general.”

Confidential communication

For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, confidential communication is “information transmitted between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor, or between a victim or sexual assault or domestic violence counselor and any other person to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary to further the interests of the victim, in connection with the rendering of advice, counseling, or other assistance by the sexual assault or domestic violence counselor to the victim.” MCL 600.2157a(1)(a).

Confidential file

For purposes of MCR 3.903, confidential file “means[:]

(a) records of a case brought before the court under Chapter XIIA of the Probate Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., including, but not limited to,