Glossary
[…] The following disorders are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious emotional disturbance:

(a) A substance use disorder.

(b) A developmental disorder.

(c) ‘V’ codes in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.” MCL 330.1100d(2).

Serious impairment of a body function of a victim

For purposes of MCL 780.766(5), serious impairment of a body function of a victim “includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(a) Loss of a limb or use of a limb.

(b) Loss of a hand or foot or use of a hand or foot.

(c) Loss of an eye or use of an eye or ear.

(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain damage or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of a body organ.” MCL 780.766(5).

Serious mental illness

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., a serious mental illness is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100d.”