Glossary
[…] (vi) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (v).

(vii) A violation described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi) that is subsequently reduced to a violation not included in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).” MCL 780.781(1)(g)(i)-(vii).

For purposes MCL 780.794 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article)), offense is “a violation of a penal law of this state or a violation of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.” MCL 780.794(1)(a).

Offense by a juvenile