Glossary
[…] (A) The spouse of the victim.

(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.

(C) A parent of the victim.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(E) A sibling of the victim.

(F) A grandparent of the victim.

(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.” MCL 780.752(1)(m).

For purposes of MCL 780.766 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article)), victim is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. As used in [MCL 780.766(2)], [MCL 780.766(3)], [MCL 780.766(6)], [MCL 780.766(8)], [MCL 780.766(9)], and [MCL 780.766(13)] only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a crime.” MCL 780.766(1).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., and except as otherwise defined in Article 2, victim is