Glossary
[…] MCL 780.781(1)(i).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., prosecuting attorney is “the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.” MCL 780.811(1)(g).

Psychologist

For purposes of Article 15, Part 182 (Psychology) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18201 et seq., psychologist is “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of psychology.” MCL 333.18201(1)(a).

Q

Qualified interpreter

For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq., qualified interpreter is “a person who is certified through the national registry of interpreters for the deaf or certified through the state by the division.” MCL 393.502(f).