Glossary
[…] Professional functions associated with the practice of pharmacy include:

(a) The interpretation and evaluation of the prescription.

(b) Drug product selection.

(c) The compounding, dispensing, safe storage, and distribution of drugs and devices.

(d) The maintenance of legally required records.

(e) Advising the prescriber and the patient as required as to contents, therapeutic action, utilization, and possible adverse reactions or interactions of drugs.” MCL 333.17707(8).

Practice of psychology

For purposes of Article 15, Part 182 (Psychology) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18201 et seq., practice of psychology is “the rendering to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public of services involving the application of principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior for the purposes of the diagnosis, assessment related to diagnosis, prevention, amelioration, or treatment of mental or emotional disorders, disabilities or behavioral adjustment problems by means of psychotherapy, counseling, behavior modification, hypnosis, biofeedback techniques, psychological tests, or other verbal or behavioral means. The practice of psychology shall not include the practice of medicine such as prescribing drugs, performing surgery, or administering electro-convulsive therapy.” MCL 333.18201(1)(b).

Preliminary inquiry

For purposes of Subchapter 3.900 of the Michigan Court Rules, “unless the context otherwise indicates[,]” preliminary inquiry is an “informal review by the court to determine appropriate action on a petition.” MCR 3.903(A)(23).

Prescriber