Glossary
[…] MCL 780.811(1)(h).

For purposes of MCL 780.826 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article)), victim is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a misdemeanor. As used in [MCL 780.826(2)], [MCL 780.826(3)], [MCL 780.826(6)], [MCL 780.826(8)], [MCL 780.826(9)], and [MCL 780.826(13)] only, victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or any other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of a misdemeanor.” MCL 780.826(1)(b).

Victim payment

For purposes of MCL 712A.29, victim payment is “restitution ordered under [MCL 712A.30] and [MCL 712A.31] and under the crime victim’s rights act, . . .  MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss, or an assessment ordered under . . . MCL 780.905.” MCL 712A.29(7).

For purposes of MCL 775.22, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss, or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 775.22(5).