Glossary
[…] The practice of counseling does not include the practice of medicine such as prescribing drugs or administering electroconvulsive therapy. A counselor shall not hold himself or herself out as a psychologist as defined in [MCL 333.18201]. A counselor shall not hold himself or herself out as a marriage and family counselor providing marriage counseling pursuant to [MCL 339.15013].” MCL 333.18101(d).

County juvenile agency

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., county juvenile agency is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 45.622.” MCL 780.781(1)(a). MCL 45.622 defines county juvenile agency as “a county that has approved a resolution in accordance with [MCL 45.623].” MCL 45.622.

Course of conduct

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, course of conduct is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.”4 MCL 750.411h(1)(a); MCL 750.411i(1)(a).

Court

For purposes of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq. and the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., court refers to “the family division of circuit court.” MCL 712A.1(1)(e); MCL 780.781(1)(b).

Courtroom support dog