Glossary
[…] Misdemeanor

For purposes of MCL 780.826 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article)), misdemeanor is “a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.” MCL 780.826(1)(a).

N

Noneconomic loss

For purposes of MCL 600.2978, noneconomic loss is “damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or physical disfigurement, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, or other noneconomic loss.” MCL 600.2978(4)(b).

Nonoffending parent or legal guardian

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a and MCL 712A.17b, nonoffending parent or legal guardian is “a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness’s videorecorded statement.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(d); MCL 712A.17b(1)(c).

O

Offense

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., and except as otherwise defined in Article 2, offense is one or more of the following: