Glossary
[…] MCL 712A.30(1)(a).

L

Law enforcement agency

For purposes of the Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act, MCL 752.951 et seq., law enforcement agency is “the local, county, or state law enforcement agency and includes the employees of that agency[, and] . . . includes a law enforcement agency of a community college or university.” MCL 752.952(c).

License

For purposes of MCL 333.17708(2), license “means that term as defined in section 16106 and includes an authorization issued under the laws of another state or province of Canada to practice a profession described in [MCL 333.17708(2)] in that state or province of Canada where practice would otherwise be unlawful.” MCL 333.17708(2)(b). According to MCL 333.16106, license “does not include a health profession specialty field license.” MCL 333.16106(2).

Licensed professional counselor