Glossary
[…] (iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to (iii).” MCL 712A.2(a)(1)(B).

Dating relationship

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., dating relationship “means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 18.351(d).

For purposes of MCL 400.1501, MCL 600.2950, and MCL 764.15a, dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.” It “does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 400.1501(b); MCL 600.2950(30)(a); MCL 764.15a(b).