Glossary
[…] H

Harassment

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, harassment is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing specified juvenile violation that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d); MCL 750.411i(1)(d).

Health care provider

For purposes of MCL 18.355a, health care provider is “any of the following:

(i) A health professional licensed or registered under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838.

(ii) A health facility or agency licensed under . . . MCL 333.20101 to [MCL] 333.22260.

(iii) A local health department as that term is defined in . . . MCL 333.1105.” MCL 18.355a(11)(a).

Hospital

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., hospital is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100b.” MCL 780.752(1)(i).