Glossary
[…] MCL 330.1100b(7).

Household

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), household is “persons who dwell together as a family under 1 roof and who are related by blood, marriage, or judicial decree.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(h).

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., household member “means an individual who resides in the same dwelling unit as a victim or intervenor.” MCL 18.351(f).

I

Identity theft

For purposes of the CVRA, identity theft is “that term as defined in [MCL 445.63].” MCL 780.754a(2); MCL 780.783b(2); MCL 780.814a(2). MCL 445.63(k) defines identity theft as “engaging in an act or conduct prohibited under [MCL 445.65(1)].” MCL 445.63(k).