Glossary
[…] MCL 780.826(1)(b).

Victim payment

For purposes of MCL 712A.29, victim payment is “restitution ordered under [MCL 712A.30] and [MCL 712A.31] and under the crime victim’s rights act, . . .  MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss, or an assessment ordered under . . . MCL 780.905.” MCL 712A.29(7).

For purposes of MCL 775.22, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss, or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 775.22(5).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.766, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 780.766b(5).