Glossary
[…] MCL 750.159f(a).

F

Facility

For purposes of MCL 780.756, MCL 780.763a, MCL 780.769a, and MCL 780.770 (“and not with reference to a juvenile facility”), facility is “that term as defined . . . MCL 330.1100b.” MCL 780.752(1)(e). Except as otherwise provided in MCL 330.1100b(1), facility is “a residential facility for the care or treatment of individuals with serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability that is either a state facility or a licensed facility. Facility includes a preadmission screening unit established under [MCL 330.1409] that is operating a crisis stabilization unit.” MCL 330.1100b(1).

Family or household member

For purposes of MCL 400.1501, family or household member includes any of the following:

“(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.

(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.

(iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.

(v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by marriage.

(vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.

(vii) The minor child of an individual described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).” MCL 400.1501(e).

For purposes of MCL 768.27c (admitting evidence of infliction or threat of physical injury in domestic violence cases), family or household member means any of the following:

“(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.