Glossary
[…] Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(i).

Investigating law enforcement agency

For purposes of the Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act, MCL 752.951 et seq., investigating law enforcement agency is “the local, county, or state law enforcement agency with the primary responsibility for investigating an alleged sexual assault offense case and includes the employees of that agency[, and] . . . includes a law enforcement agency of a community college or university if that law enforcement agency of a community college or university is responsible for collecting sexual assault evidence.” MCL 752.952(b).

J

Juvenile

For purposes of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., juvenile is “a person who is less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” MCL 712A.1(1)(i).8 

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., juvenile is “a person within the jurisdiction of the circuit court under . . . MCL 600.606.” MCL 780.752(1)(g).