Glossary
[…] MCL 600.2978(4)(b).

Nonoffending parent or legal guardian

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a and MCL 712A.17b, nonoffending parent or legal guardian is “a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness’s videorecorded statement.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(d); MCL 712A.17b(1)(c).

O

Offense

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., and except as otherwise defined in Article 2, offense is one or more of the following:

“(i) A violation of a penal law of this state for which a juvenile offender, if convicted as an adult, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.

(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.81] (assault and battery, including domestic violence), [MCL 750.81a] (assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence), [MCL 750.115] (breaking and entering or illegal entry), [MCL 750.136b(7)] (child abuse in the fourth degree), [MCL 750.145] (contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor), [MCL 750.145d] (using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication), [MCL 750.233] (intentionally aiming a firearm without malice), [MCL 750.234] (discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person), [MCL 750.235] (discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury), [MCL 750.335a] (indecent exposure), or [MCL 750.411h] (stalking) . . . .

(iii) A violation of [MCL 257.601b(2)] (injuring a worker in a work zone) or [MCL 257.617a] (leaving the scene of a personal injury accident) . . ., or a violation of [MCL 257.625] (operating a vehicle while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance,[11] or with unlawful blood alcohol content) . . ., if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual’s property or physical injury or death to another individual.

(iv) Selling or furnishing alcoholic liquor to an individual less than 21 years of age in violation of . . . MCL 436.1701, if the violation results in physical injury or death to any individual.

(v) A violation of [MCL 324.80176(1)] or [MCL 324.80176(3)] (operating a vessel while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with unlawful blood alcohol content) . . ., if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual’s property or physical injury or death to any individual.[12]