Glossary
[…] For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.766, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 780.766b(5).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.794, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 780.794a(5).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.826a, victim payment is “restitution ordered to be paid to the victim or the victim’s estate, but not to a person who reimbursed the victim for his or her loss; or an assessment ordered under . . .  MCL 780.905.” MCL 780.826a(5).

Victim’s representative

For purposes of MCL 780.762, victim’s representative is “any of the following:

(a) A guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.