Glossary
[…] MCL 333.17707(3).

Pharmacy

For purposes of Article 15, Part 177 (Pharmacy Practice and Drug Control) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.17701 et seq., pharmacy is “a building or part of a building in which the practice of pharmacy is conducted. For the purpose of a duty placed on a pharmacy under this part, ‘pharmacy’ means the person to which the pharmacy license is issued, unless otherwise specifically provided.” MCL 333.17707(6).

Practice of counseling

For purposes of Article 15, Part 181 (Counseling) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18101 et seq., practice of counseling is “the rendering to individuals, groups, families, organizations, or the general public a service involving the application of clinical counseling principles, methods, or procedures for the purpose of achieving social, personal, career, and emotional development and with the goal of promoting and enhancing healthy self actualizing and satisfying lifestyles whether the services are rendered in an educational, business, health, private practice, or human services setting. The practice of counseling does not include the practice of psychology except for those preventive techniques, counseling techniques, or behavior modification techniques for which the licensed professional counselor or limited licensed counselor has been specifically trained. The practice of counseling does not include the practice of medicine such as prescribing drugs or administering electroconvulsive therapy. A counselor shall not hold himself or herself out as a psychologist as defined in [MCL 333.18201]. A counselor shall not hold himself or herself out as a marriage and family counselor providing marriage counseling pursuant to [MCL 339.1501].” MCL 333.18101(d).

Practice of pharmacy