Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(c).

Declarant

For purposes of MCL 768.27c, declarant is “a person who makes a statement.” MCL 768.27c(5)(a).

Defendant

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., defendant is “a person charged with, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of committing a crime against a victim.” MCL 780.752(1)(d).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., defendant is “a person charged with or convicted of having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.” MCL 780.811(1)(c).

Delinquency proceedings

For purposes of MCR 3.935, delinquency proceeding is “a proceeding concerning an offense by a juvenile, as defined in MCR 3.903(B)(3).” MCR 3.903(A)(5).

Dependent