Glossary
[…] Violent offender

For purposes of Chapter 10D (Family Treatment Court) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1099aa et seq., violent offender is “an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of or serious bodily injury to any individual, whether or not death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct of any degree.” MCL 600.1099aa(i).

VULNERABLE adult

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult is “that term as defined . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m defines vulnerable adult as “one or more of the following:

(i) An individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently.

(ii) An adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703.

(iii) An adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.” MCL 750.145m(u).

W

Witness

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, witness is “an alleged victim of an offense listed under [MCL 600.2163a(2)] who is any of the following:

(i) A person under 16 years of age.

(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.