Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1090(a); MCL 600.1099b(c).

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a and MCL 712A.17b, developmental disability is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing [MCL 600.2163a and MCL 712A.17b], developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(c); MCL 712A.17b(1)(b).

Domestic or sexual violence service provider agency

As used in MCL 776.21b, domestic or sexual violence service provider agency means “an agency that receives funding from the [Department of Health and Human Services] division of victim services to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, receives a federal grant through the United States Department of Justice to provide confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence, or is associated with an Indian tribe and is providing confidential supportive services to victims of domestic or sexual violence.” MCL 776.21b(4)(b).

Domestic violence

For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, domestic violence is “that term as defined in . . . [MCL] 400.1501[.]”MCL 600.2157a(1)(b)

For purposes of MCL 765.6b, domestic violence is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 765.6b(6)(b).