Glossary
[…] MCR 6.903(E).9

Juvenile facility

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq. or CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., juvenile facility is “a county facility, institution operated as an agency of the county or the [F]amily [D]ivision of [C]ircuit [C]ourt, or an institution or agency described in the [Y]outh [R]ehabilitation [S]ervices [A]ct, [MCL 803.301 et seq.], to which a juvenile has been committed or in which a juvenile is detained.” MCL 780.752(1)(h); MCL 780.781(1)(f).

Juvenile mental health court

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., juvenile mental health court is “all of the following:

(i) A court-supervised treatment program for juveniles who are diagnosed by a mental health professional with having a serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or developmental disability.

(ii) Programs designed to adhere to the 7 common characteristics of a juvenile mental health court as described under [MCL 600.1099c(3)].

(iii) Programs designed to adhere to the 10 essential elements of a mental health court promulgated by the Bureau of Justice Assistance, or amended, that include all of the following characteristics:

(A) A broad-based group of stakeholders representing the criminal justice system, the juvenile justice system, the mental health system, the substance abuse treatment system, any related systems, and the community guide the planning and administration of the court.

(B) Eligibility criteria that address public safety and a community’s treatment capacity, in addition to the availability of alternatives to pretrial detention for juveniles with mental illnesses, and that take into account the relationship between mental illness and a juvenile’s offenses, while allowing the individual circumstances of each case to be considered.

(C) Participants are identified, referred, and accepted into mental health courts, and then linked to community-based service providers as quickly as possible.

(D) Terms of participation are clear, promote public safety, facilitate the juvenile’s engagement in treatment, are individualized to correspond to the level of risk that each juvenile presents to the community, and provide for positive legal outcomes for those individuals who successfully complete the program.

(E) In accordance with the Michigan indigent defense commission act, 2013 PA 93, MCL 780.981 to [MCL] 780.1003, provide legal counsel to juvenile respondents to explain program requirements, including voluntary participation, and guide juveniles in decisions about program involvement.