Glossary
[…] MCL 18.351(e).

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), dependent is “a person who receives at least 1/2 of his or her support from a deceased victim or claimant and includes a child of the victim born after his or her death.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(g).

Designated case

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., designated case is “a case designated as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult under . . . MCL 712A.2d.” MCL 780.781(1)(d).

Developmental disability

Unless the context of a statute requires otherwise, MCL 330.1100, for purposes of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1100a et seq., developmental disability is “either of the following:

(a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements:

(i) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or a combination of mental and physical impairments.

(ii) Is manifested before the individual is 22 years old.

(iii) Is likely to continue indefinitely.

(iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:

(A) Self-care.

(B) Receptive and expressive language.

(C) Learning.

(D) Mobility.

(E) Self-direction.

(F) Capacity for independent living.

(G) Economic self-sufficiency.

(v) Reflects the individual’s need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.

(b) If applied to a minor from birth to 5 years of age, a substantial developmental delay or a specific congenital or acquired condition with a high probability of resulting in developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) if services are not provided.” MCL 330.1100a(27)(a)-(b).

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., developmental disability is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a.”