Glossary
[…] Minor

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), minor is “a person who is less than 18 years of age.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(m).

For purposes of MCL 770.9b, minor is “an individual less than 16 years of age.” MCL 770.9b(3)(a).

For purposes of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1100a et seq., and “unless the context requires otherwise,” MCL 330.1100, minor is “an individual under the age of 18 years.” MCL 330.1100b(20).

Misconduct

For purposes of MCL 18.361(8) of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., misconduct “includes but is not limited to provocation of or participation in a crime contemporaneous with or immediately preceding the injury.” MCL 18.361(8).

Misdemeanor