Glossary
[…] For purposes of Chapter 7 (Rights of Recipients of Mental Health Services) of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1700 et seq., privileged communication is “a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to another person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment or a communication made privileged under other applicable state or federal law.” MCL 330.1700(h).

Program participant

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, program participant “means that term as defined in [MCL 780.853] of the address confidentiality program act.” MCL 764.15c(7)(e). MCL 780.853(n) defines program participant as “an individual who is certified by the department of the attorney general as a program participant under [MCL 780.855].” MCL 780.855 describes in detail the elements of the address confidentiality program and the process of certifying individuals as program participants.

Prosecuting attorney