Glossary
[…] MCL 752.952(b).

J

Juvenile

For purposes of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., juvenile is “a person who is less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” MCL 712A.1(1)(i).8 

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., juvenile is “a person within the jurisdiction of the circuit court under . . . MCL 600.606.” MCL 780.752(1)(g).

For purposes of MCL 780.766(15) (governing restitution under the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article)), juvenile is “a person within the court’s jurisdiction under . . . MCL 712A.2d [or MCL] 712A.4.” MCL 780.766(15).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., juvenile is “an individual found within the court’s jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)] . . ., for an offense, including, but not limited to, an individual in a designated case.” MCL 780.781(1)(e).

For purposes of Michigan Court Rules subchapter 3.900, “[w]hen used in delinquency proceedings, unless the context otherwise indicates[,]” juvenile is “a minor alleged or found to be within the jurisdiction of the court for having committed an offense.” MCR 3.903(B)(2).

For purposes of Michigan Court Rules subchapter 6.900, “unless the context otherwise indicates[,]” juvenile is “a person 14 years of age or older, who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court for having allegedly committed a specified juvenile violation on or after the person’s 14th birthday and before the person’s 18th birthday.” MCR 6.903(E).9

Juvenile facility

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq. or CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., juvenile facility is “a county facility, institution operated as an agency of the county or the [F]amily [D]ivision of [C]ircuit [C]ourt, or an institution or agency described in the [Y]outh [R]ehabilitation [S]ervices [A]ct, [MCL 803.301 et seq.], to which a juvenile has been committed or in which a juvenile is detained.” MCL 780.752(1)(h); MCL 780.781(1)(f).

Juvenile mental health court

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., juvenile mental health court is “all of the following: