Glossary
[…] For purposes of MCL 600.5805 and MCL 600.5851b, criminal sexual conduct is “conduct prohibited under . . . MCL 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [or MCL] 750.520g.” MCL 600.5805(16)(b); MCL 600.5851b(5)(b).

Custodian of the videorecorded statement

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, custodian of the videorecorded statement is “the department of health and human services [(DHHS)], investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by . . . MCL 722.628.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(b).

For purposes of MCL 712A.17b, custodian of the videorecorded statement is “the investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by . . . MCL 722.628.” MCL 712A.17b(1)(a).

D

Dangerous weapon

For purposes of MCL 712A.2(a)(1)(B),6 dangerous weapon is defined as one or more of the following:    

“(i) A loaded or unloaded firearm, whether operable or inoperable.