Glossary
[…] Glossary

A

Accomplice

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), accomplice is “any person who knowingly aids or assists another person in the commission of a crime, either before, during, or after the crime.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(a).

Activities of daily living

For purposes of MCL 791.235, activities of daily living is “basic personal care and everyday activities as described in 42 CFR 441.505, including, but not limited to, tasks such as eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring from 1 physical position to another, including, but not limited to, moving from a reclining position to a sitting or standing position.” MCL 791.235(22)(a).

Address confidentiality program

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, address confidentiality program “means the program created in the address confidentiality program act [MCL 780.851MCL 780.873].” MCL 764.15c(7)(a).