Glossary
[…] Court records

For purposes of MCR 8.119(I), court records are “all documents and records of any nature that are filed with or maintained by the clerk in connection with the action.” MCR 8.119(I)(5).

Credible threat

For purposes of MCL 750.411i, credible threat is “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” MCL 750.411i(1)(b).

Crime

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), crime is “an act that is 1 of the following: