Glossary
[…] (e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain damage or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of a body organ.” MCL 780.766(5).

Serious mental illness

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., a serious mental illness is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100d.” MCL 600.1090(h); MCL 600.1099b(i). MCL 330.1100d(3) defines serious mental illness as “a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting an adult that exists or has existed within the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits 1 or more major life activities. Serious mental illness includes dementia with delusions, dementia with depressed mood, and dementia with behavioral disturbance but does not include any other dementia unless the dementia occurs in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness. The following disorders also are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness:

(a) A substance use disorder.

(b) A developmental disorder.

(c) A ‘V’ code in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.” MCL 330.1100d(3).

Serious misdemeanor

For purposes of MCL 712A.1 et seq., unless otherwise provided, serious misdemeanor is “that term as defined in  . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 712A.1(1)(u).