Glossary
[…] (c) A person who has been designated under [MCL 780.811(2)] to act in place of a victim of an assaultive serious misdemeanor during the duration of the victim's physical or emotional disability.” MCL 780.822(3).

For purposes of MCL 791.269, victim’s representative is “either of the following:

(a) If the victim is less than 18 years of age, his or her parent or legal guardian.

(b) If the victim is deceased or otherwise unable to exercise his or her rights under [MCL 791.269], a member of the victim’s immediate family or, if there is no immediate family member, the victim’s next of kin.” MCL 791.269(2).

Victim services organization

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., victim services organization “means an organization or agency that has a documented history of providing services to address issues arising from victimization to victims or to family members or household members of victims.” MCL 18.351(l).

 

Videoconferencing