Glossary
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1)(A)-(I); MCL 600.606(2)(a)-(i); MCL 764.1f(2)(a)-(i); MCR 6.903(H)(1)-(19).

For purposes of MCL 769.1, specified juvenile violations are as follows:

first-degree arson, MCL 750.72;    

assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83;

assault with intent to maim, MCL 750.86;

attempted murder, MCL 750.91;

conspiracy, MCL 750.157a, to commit murder;

solicitation, MCL 750.157b, to commit murder;

first-degree murder, MCL 750.316;

second-degree murder, MCL 750.317;

kidnapping, MCL 750.349;

first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b;

armed robbery, MCL 750.529; or

carjacking, MCL 750.529a. MCL 769.1(1).

Stalking

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e); MCL 750.411i(1)(e).

Support

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), support is “actual monetary payments made by a victim or intervenor to or for a person principally dependent on the victim or intervenor.” MCL 18.351(j).

T

Tier III offender

For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 28.721 et seq., tier III offender is a “either of the following:

(i) A tier II offender subsequently convicted of a tier I or II offense.

(ii) An individual convicted of a tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(u).

U

Unconsented contact

For purposes of MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i, unconsented contact is “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Unconsented contact includes, but is not limited to, any of the following: (i) Following or appearing within the sight of that individual[,] (ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private property[,] (iii) Appearing at that individual’s workplace or resident[,] (iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual[,] (v) Contacting that individual by telephone[,] (vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to that individual[, and] (vii) Placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that individual.” MCL 750.411h(1)(f); MCL 750.411i(1)(f).

V

Veteran

For purposes of Chapter 12 (Veterans Treatment Court18) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1205 et seq., veteran is “an individual who meets both of the following:

(i) Is a veteran as defined in . . . MCL 35.61.[19]