Glossary
[…] MCL 765.6b(6)(d).

Inmate

For purposes of the Interstate Corrections Compact, MCL 3.981 et seq., inmate is “a male or female offender who is committed, under sentence to or confined in a penal or correctional institution.” MCL 3.981, Article II.

Insane

For purposes of MCL 600.5851, insane is “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” MCL 600.5851(2).

Intermediary interpreter