Glossary
[…] MCL 750.411h(1)(d); MCL 750.411i(1)(d).

Health care provider

For purposes of MCL 18.355a, health care provider is “any of the following:

(i) A health professional licensed or registered under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838.

(ii) A health facility or agency licensed under . . . MCL 333.20101 to [MCL] 333.22260.

(iii) A local health department as that term is defined in . . . MCL 333.1105.” MCL 18.355a(11)(a).

Hospital

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., hospital is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100b.” MCL 780.752(1)(i). MCL 330.1100b(7) defines hospital (or psychiatric hospital) as “an inpatient program operated by the department for the treatment of individuals with serious mental illness or serious emotional disturbance or a psychiatric hospital or psychiatric unit licensed under [MCL 330.1137].” MCL 330.1100b(7).

Household

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), household is “persons who dwell together as a family under 1 roof and who are related by blood, marriage, or judicial decree.”