Glossary
[…] Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(m).

For purposes of MCL 770.9b, minor is “an individual less than 16 years of age.” MCL 770.9b(3)(a).

For purposes of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1100a et seq., and “unless the context requires otherwise,” MCL 330.1100, minor is “an individual under the age of 18 years.” MCL 330.1100b(20).

Misconduct

For purposes of MCL 18.361(8) of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., misconduct “includes but is not limited to provocation of or participation in a crime contemporaneous with or immediately preceding the injury.” MCL 18.361(8).

Misdemeanor

For purposes of MCL 780.826 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article)), misdemeanor is “a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, but that is not a felony.” MCL 780.826(1)(a).

N

Noneconomic loss

For purposes of MCL 600.2978, noneconomic loss is “damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or physical disfigurement, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, or other noneconomic loss.”