Glossary
[…] MCL 771.3g(7)(c).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., prisoner is “a person who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment or placement in a juvenile facility for having committed a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult against a victim.” MCL 780.752(1)(k).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., prisoner is “an individual who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.” MCL 780.811(1)(f).

Privileged communication

For purposes of Chapter 7 (Rights of Recipients of Mental Health Services) of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1700 et seq., privileged communication is “a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to another person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment or a communication made privileged under other applicable state or federal law.” MCL 330.1700(h).

Program participant

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, program participant “means that term as defined in [MCL 780.853] of the address confidentiality program act.” MCL 764.15c(7)(e).