Glossary
[…] MCL 333.17708(3).

Prisoner

For purposes of MCL 771.3g and MCL 771.3h, prisoner is “an individual committed or sentenced to imprisonment under [MCL 769.28].” MCL 771.3g(7)(c).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), MCL 780.751 et seq., prisoner is “a person who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment or placement in a juvenile facility for having committed a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult against a victim.” MCL 780.752(1)(k).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., prisoner is “an individual who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.” MCL 780.811(1)(f).

Privileged communication