Glossary
[…] It “does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 400.1501(b); MCL 600.2950(30)(a); MCL 764.15a(b).

For purposes of MCL 750.411h, dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement”; “[t]his term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 750.411h(1)(b).

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, dating relationship is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL 764.15c(7)(b).

Deaf interpreter

For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL 393.502 et seq., intermediary interpreter is “any person, including any deaf or deaf-blind person, who is able to assist in providing an accurate interpretation between spoken English and sign language or between variants of sign language by acting as an intermediary between a deaf or deaf-blind person and a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.502(e).

Deaf person

For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq., deaf person is “a person whose hearing is totally impaired or whose hearing, with or without amplification, is so seriously impaired that the primary means of receiving spoken language is through other sensory input; including, but not limited to, lip reading, sign language, finger spelling, or reading.” MCL 393.502(b).

Deaf-blind person

For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq., deaf-blind person is “a person who has a combination of hearing loss and vision loss, such that the combination necessitates specialized interpretation of spoken and written information in a manner appropriate to that person’s dual sensory loss.” MCL 393.502(c).

Declarant

For purposes of MCL 768.27c, declarant is “a person who makes a statement.” MCL 768.27c(5)(a).

Defendant