Glossary
[…] MCL 330.1100d(3).

Serious misdemeanor

For purposes of MCL 712A.1 et seq., unless otherwise provided, serious misdemeanor is “that term as defined in  . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 712A.1(1)(u).

For purposes of MCL 712A.18e, serious misdemeanor is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 712A.18e(7)(b).

For purposes of MCL 764.9c, serious misdemeanor is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 764.9c(9)(c).

For purposes of MCL 780.621, serious misdemeanor is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 780.621(4)(i).

For purposes of MCL 780.796a, serious misdemeanor is “defined in [MCL 780.811].” MCL 780.796a(2)(b).

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), MCL 780.811 et seq., serious misdemeanor is one or more of the following:

“(i) A violation of [MCL 750.81], assault and battery, including domestic violence.

(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.81a], assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence.

(iii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.81c(1)], threatening a department of health and human services’ employee with physical harm.

(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.115], breaking and entering or illegal entry.

(v) A violation of [MCL 750.136b(7)], child abuse in the fourth degree.

(vi) A violation of [MCL 750.145], contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor.

(vii) A misdemeanor violation of [MCL 750.145d], using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication.

(viii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.147a(2) or MCL 750.174a(3)(b)], embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of less than $200.00.

(ix) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.174a(3)(a)], embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of $200.00 to $1,000.00.

(x) A violation of [MCL 750.233], intentionally aiming a firearm without malice.

(xi) A violation of [MCL 750.234], discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person.

(xii) A violation of [MCL 750.235], discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury.

(xiii) A violation of [MCL 750.335a], indecent exposure.

(xiv) A violation of [MCL 750.411h], stalking.

(xv) A violation of [MCL 257.601b(2)], injuring a worker in a work zone.

(xvi) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 257.601d(1)], moving violation causing death.

(xvii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 257.601d(2)], moving violation causing serious impairment of a body function.

(xviii) A violation of [MCL 257.617a], leaving the scene of a personal injury accident.

(xix) A violation of [MCL 257.625], operating a vehicle while under the influence of or impaired by intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, or with an unlawful blood alcohol content, if the violation involves an accident resulting in damage to another individual’s property or physical injury or death to another