Glossary
[…] (I) Criminal and juvenile justice and mental health staff collaboratively monitor participants’ adherence to court conditions, offer individualized graduated incentives and sanctions, and modify treatment as necessary to promote public safety and participants’ recovery.

(J) Data are collected and analyzed to demonstrate the impact of the juvenile mental health court, its performance is assessed periodically, procedures are modified accordingly, court processes are institutionalized, and support for the court in the community is cultivated and expanded.” MCL 600.1099b(e).

Juvenile offense

For purposes of MCL 712A.30 and MCL 712A.31 (governing restitution under the Juvenile Code), juvenile offense is “a violation by a juvenile of a penal law of this state or a violation by a juvenile of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.” MCL 712A.30(1)(a).

L

Law enforcement agency