Glossary
[…] For purposes of MCL 712A.30 (governing restitution under the Juvenile Code), victim is “an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense. For purposes of [MCL 712A.2], [MCL 712A.3], [MCL 712A.6], [MCL 712A.8], [MCL 712A.9], and [MCL 712A.13], victim includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity that suffers direct physical or financial harm as a result of the commission of a juvenile offense.” MCL 712A.30(1)(b).

For purposes of MCL 750.411h, victim is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(g).

For purposes of MCL 750.411i, victim is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment.” MCL 750.411i(1)(g).

For purposes of the Human Trafficking Victims Compensation Act, MCL 752.981 et seq., victim is “a victim of a violation of . . . MCL 750.462a to [MCL] 750.462h.” MCL 752.982.