Glossary
[…] Court records

For purposes of MCR 8.119(I), court records are “all documents and records of any nature that are filed with or maintained by the clerk in connection with the action.” MCR 8.119(I)(5).

Credible threat

For purposes of MCL 750.411i, credible threat is “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” MCL 750.411i(1)(b).

Crime

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), crime is “an act that is 1 of the following:

(i) A crime under the laws of this state, the United States, or a federally recognized tribe in this state, that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death within this state.[5]

(ii) An act committed in another state that if committed in this state would constitute a crime under the laws of this state, the United States, or a federally recognized tribe in this state, that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death within this state or that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, to a resident of this state or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death to a resident of this state within a state that does not have a victim compensation program eligible for funding from the victims of crime act of 1984 [VOCA, 42 USC 10603].

(iii) An act of international terrorism as that term is defined in . . . 18 USC 2331, committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States that causes actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death, to a resident of this state or that poses a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death.” MCL 18.351(c).