Glossary
[…] MCL 750.520o(b).

Security interest

For purposes of Chapter 47 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.4701 et seq., security interest is “any interest in real or personal property that secures payment or performance of an obligation.” MCL 600.4701(e).

Serious emotional disturbance

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10B (Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1090 et seq., and Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., serious emotional disturbance is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100d.” MCL 600.1090(g); MCL 600.1099b(h). MCL 330.1100d defines serious emotional disturbance as “a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting a minor that exists or has existed during the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits the minor’s role or functioning in family, school, or community activities. The following disorders are included only if they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious emotional disturbance:

(a) A substance use disorder.

(b) A developmental disorder.

(c) ‘V’ codes in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.” MCL 330.1100d(2).

Serious impairment of a body function of a victim

For purposes of MCL 780.766(5), serious impairment of a body function of a victim “includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(a) Loss of a limb or use of a limb.