Glossary
[…] (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.

(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.

(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 768.27c(5)(b).

Domestic violence incident

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, domestic violence incident is “an incident reported to a law enforcement agency involving allegations of 1 or both of the following:

(i) A violation of a personal protection order issued under . . . MCL 600.2950, or a violation of a offense by a juvenile.

(ii) A crime committed by an individual against his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual who resides or has resided in the same household.” MCL 764.15c(7)(c).

Drug treatment court

For purposes Chapter 10A (Drug Treatment Court) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1060 et seq., drug treatment court is “a court supervised treatment program for individuals who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol.