Glossary
[…] For purposes MCL 780.794 (governing restitution under CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article)), offense is “a violation of a penal law of this state or a violation of an ordinance of a local unit of government of this state punishable by imprisonment or by a fine that is not a civil fine.” MCL 780.794(1)(a).

Offense by a juvenile

For purposes of Michigan Court Rules subchapter 3.900, “[w]hen used in delinquency proceedings, unless the context otherwise indicates[,]” offense by a juvenile is “an act that violates a criminal statute, a criminal ordinance, a traffic law, or a provision of MCL 712A.2(a) or [MCL 712A.2(d)].” MCR 3.903(B)(3).

Other services necessary

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., other services necessary “means recognized medical treatment, convalescent aids, supplies, and other equipment needed by the victim because of physical incapacity sustained as a direct result of the crime.” MCL 18.351(h).

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), other services necessary is “recognized treatment, convalescent aides, supplies, and other equipment needed by the victim because of physical incapacity sustained as a direct result of the crime.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(n).

P

Party

For purposes of MCR 1.111, party is “a person named as a party or a person with legal decision-making authority in the case or court proceeding.” MCR 1.111(A)(2).

Participant