Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1099aa(i).

VULNERABLE adult

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult is “that term as defined . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m defines vulnerable adult as “one or more of the following:

(i) An individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently.

(ii) An adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703.

(iii) An adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.” MCL 750.145m(u).

W

Witness

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, witness is “an alleged victim of an offense listed under [MCL 600.2163a(2)] who is any of the following:

(i) A person under 16 years of age.

(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.

(iii) A vulnerable adult.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(g).

Writing

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), writing is “any of the following:

(i) Handwriting.

(ii) Typewriting.

(iii) Printing.

(iv) Photostating.

(v) Photographing.