Glossary
[…] Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 18.351(d).

For purposes of MCL 400.1501, MCL 600.2950, and MCL 764.15a, dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.” It “does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 400.1501(b); MCL 600.2950(30)(a); MCL 764.15a(b).

For purposes of MCL 750.411h, dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement”; “[t]his term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 750.411h(1)(b).

For purposes of MCL 764.15c, dating relationship is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL 764.15c(7)(b).

Deaf interpreter