Glossary
[…] MCR 3.903(A)(25).

“For purposes of [MCR 8.119], records are as defined in MCR 1.109, MCR 3.218, MCR 3.903, and MCR 8.119(D)-(G).” MCR 8.119(A).

Resident

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), resident is “a person who is living in this state when the crime occurs. Resident does not include a person who resides in another state or foreign country and who is temporarily in this state for business, recreation, or personal matters.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(p).

S

School

For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school is “a public school as that term is defined in . . . MCL 380.5, that offers developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.” MCL 750.520(2)(a).

School bus

For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school bus is “every motor vehicle, except station wagons, with a manufacturers’ rated seating capacity of 16 or more passengers, including the driver, owned by a public, private, or governmental agency and operated for the transportation of children to or from school, or privately owned and operated for compensation for the transportation of children to and from school.” MCL 750.520o(b).

Security interest

For purposes of Chapter 47 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.4701 et seq., security interest is “any interest in real or personal property that secures payment or performance of an obligation.” MCL 600.4701(e).

Serious emotional disturbance