Glossary
[…] (i) Is a veteran as defined in . . . MCL 35.61.[19]

(ii) Served at least 180 days of active duty in the armed forces of the United States.”20 MCL 600.1200(h).

Veterans treatment court

For purposes of Chapter 12 (Veterans Treatment Courts) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1205 et seq., veterans treatment court is “a court adopted or instituted under [MCL 600.1201] that provides a supervised treatment program for individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a mental illness.” MCL 600.1200(j).

Victim

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), victim is “a person who suffers a personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.” MCL 18.351(k).

For purposes of Article 5 (Prevention and Control of Diseases and Disabilities) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.5101 et seq., victim is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.”21 MCL 333.5129(12)(c).