Glossary
[…] MCL 752.952(c).

License

For purposes of MCL 333.17708(2), license “means that term as defined in section 16106 and includes an authorization issued under the laws of another state or province of Canada to practice a profession described in [MCL 333.17708(2)] in that state or province of Canada where practice would otherwise be unlawful.” MCL 333.17708(2)(b). According to MCL 333.16106, license “does not include a health profession specialty field license.” MCL 333.16106(2).

Licensed professional counselor

For purposes of Article 15, Part 181 (Counseling) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18101 et seq., licensed professional counselor is “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of counseling.” MCL 333.18101(b).

Limited English proficient