Glossary
[…] Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in [MCL 600.2163a(20)] and [MCL 600.2163a(21)].” MCL 600.2163a(1)(e).

For purposes of MCL 712A.17b, videorecorded statement is a witness’s statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in [MCL 712A.17b(5)]. Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in [MCL 712A.17b(16)] and [MCL 712A.17b(17)].” MCL 712A.17b(1)(d).

Violent felony

For purposes of MCL 780.621 et seq., violent felony is “that term as defined . . . in MCL 791.236.” MCL 780.621(4)(k).

Violent offender

For purposes of Chapter 10D (Family Treatment Court) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.1099aa et seq., violent offender is “an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of or serious bodily injury to any individual, whether or not death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct of any degree.” MCL 600.1099aa(i).

VULNERABLE adult

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult is “that term as defined . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m defines vulnerable adult as “one or more of the following: