Glossary
[…] MCR 3.903(A)(5).

Dependent

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq., dependent “means an individual principally dependent on another for support.” MCL 18.351(e).

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), dependent is “a person who receives at least 1/2 of his or her support from a deceased victim or claimant and includes a child of the victim born after his or her death.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(g).

Designated case

For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), MCL 780.781 et seq., designated case is “a case designated as a case in which the juvenile is to be tried in the same manner as an adult under . . . MCL 712A.2d.” MCL 780.781(1)(d).

Developmental disability

Unless the context of a statute requires otherwise, MCL 330.1100, for purposes of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1100a et seq., developmental disability is “either of the following: