Glossary
[…] Peace officer

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), peace officer is “an employee of this state, or any political subdivision thereof, who is employed as a police officer, sheriff, firefighter, conservation officer, or similar officer exercising powers of a police officer.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(o).

Person

For purposes of the CVRA, Articles 1-3, MCL 780.751 et seq., MCL 780.781 et seq., and MCL 780.811 et seq., person is “an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.” MCL 780.752(1)(j); MCL 780.781(1)(h); MCL 780.811(1)(e).

Personal injury

For purposes of the Crime Victims Compensation Board, MCL 18.351 et seq. (by authority under Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(2)), personal injury “means either of the following injuries:

(i) Actual bodily harm, including pregnancy or death.

(ii) Psychological, mental, or emotional injury resulting from a reasonably perceived or actual threat of injury or death.”13 MCL 18.351(1)(i).

Pharmacist

For purposes of Article 15, Part 177 (Pharmacy Practice and Drug Control) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.17701 et seq., pharmacist is “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of pharmacy.” MCL 333.17707(3).

Pharmacy