Glossary
[…] (I) Criminal justice and mental health staff collaboratively monitor participants’ adherence to court conditions, offer individualized graduated incentives and sanctions, and modify treatment as necessary to promote public safety and participants’ recovery.

(J) Data are collected and analyzed to demonstrate the impact of the mental health court, its performance is assessed periodically, and procedures are modified accordingly, court processes are institutionalized, and support for the court in the community is cultivated and expanded.” MCL 600.1090(e).

Mental health professional

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, Chapter 10C (Juvenile Mental Health Court), MCL 600.1099b et seq., mental health professional is “an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:

(i) A physician.

(ii) A psychologist.

(iii) A registered professional nurse licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of nursing under part 172 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17201 to [MCL] 333.17242.

(iv) A licensed master’s social worker licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of social work at the master’s level under part 185 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18501 to [MCL] 333.18518.

(v) A licensed professional counselor licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of counseling under part 181 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.18101 to [MCL] 333.18117.

(vi) A marriage and family therapist licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy under part 169 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16901 to [MCL] 333.16915.” MCL 600.1099b(f).

For purposes of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1100a et seq., and “unless the context requires otherwise,” MCL 330.1100, mental health professional is “an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following:

(a) A physician.

(b) A psychologist.

(c) A registered professional nurse licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of nursing under . . . MCL 333.17201 to [MCL] 333.17242.

(d) A licensed master’s social worker licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of social work at the master’s level under . . .  MCL 333.18501 to [MCL] 333.18518.

(e) A licensed professional counselor licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of counseling under . . . MCL 333.18101 to [MCL] 333.18117.

(f) A marriage and family therapist licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy under . . . MCL 333.16901 to [MCL] 333.16915.” MCL 330.1100b(19).

Minor

For purposes of the administrative rules governing the Crime Victim Services Commission (by authority under MCL 18.353), minor is “a person who is less than 18 years of age.” Mich Admin Code, R 18.351(1)(m).