Glossary
[…] MCL 776.21b(4)(b).

Domestic violence

For purposes of MCL 600.2157a, domestic violence is “that term as defined in . . . [MCL] 400.1501[.]”MCL 600.2157a(1)(b)

For purposes of MCL 765.6b, domestic violence is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 765.6b(6)(b). MCL 400.1501, defines domestic violence as follows:

“‘Domestic violence’ means the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.

(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.

(iii) causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 400.1501(d).7

For purposes of MCL 768.27c, domestic violence means “an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.