2.4Other-Acts Evidence1
[…] Beck, ___ Mich at ___. As a result, the convictions arising from the 2017 charges were valid. Id. at ___.
C.Domestic Violence or Sexual Assault–§ 768.27b
MCL 768.27b governs the admissibility of evidence of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault during a criminal evidentiary hearing or trial in which the defendant is charged with an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault. MCL 768.27b “does not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, including, but not limited to, under [MCL 768.27a], rule of evidence, or case law.” MCL 768.27b(3). The plain language of MCL 768.27b allows the court to consider evidence admitted under any other rule of evidence, including rules not specifically mentioned in MCL 768.27b.