2.4Other-Acts Evidence1
[…] Id. at ___ (rejecting defendant’s argument that “the volume of evidence leading to his convictions,” including “the number of complainants who testified against him, and the number of counts joined at trial[,] combined to rise to a level of extreme prejudice requiring a new trial”). “Because there was not any impermissible misjoinder under MCR 6.120, defendant also [was] unable to establish a constitutional violation, either in the way of the deprivation of his right to a fair trial, or a violation of due process.” Wisniewski, ___ Mich App at ___.
MCL 768.27a requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose evidence admissible under the statute to the defendant “at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.”
The notice provision of MCL 768.27a(1) “only requires the prosecutor ‘to disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days’ before trial.” People v Wisniewski, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2025) (quotation marks and citation omitted).