2.4Other-Acts Evidence1
[…] Schultz, 278 Mich App at 779. The Court stated that “[MCL 768.27b] is a substantive rule engendered by a policy choice, and it does not interfere with our Supreme Court’s constitutional authority to make rules that govern the administration of the judiciary and its process.” Schultz, 278 Mich App at 779. Further, “MCL 768.27b does not infringe on [the Michigan Supreme] Court’s authority to establish rules of ‘practice and procedure’ under Const 1963, art 6, § 5.” People v Mack, 493 Mich 1, 3 (2012).
See M Crim JI 4.11a for an instruction on Evidence of Other Acts of Domestic Violence.28
MCL 768.27b requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose evidence admissible under this statute, “including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.” MCL 768.27b(2).
“[A]lthough failure to provide notice [under MCL 768.27b(2)] constitutes plain error, it may be deemed harmless and therefore not grounds for reversal.” People v Lowrey, 342 Mich App 99, 117 (2022).