2.4Other-Acts Evidence1
[…] People v Propp, 508 Mich 374, 385-386 (2021).25 Accordingly, MCL 768.27b does not prevent the court from precluding evidence of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault under MRE 802 as inadmissible hearsay. Propp, 508 Mich at 385-386.
“[P]rior-bad-acts evidence of domestic violence can be admitted at trial because ‘a full and complete picture of a defendant’s history . . . tend[s] to shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was committed.’” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 610 (2011), quoting People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 620 (2007) (alteration in original).26
MCL 768.27b states in part:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE] 403.
* * *