Johnson, 329 Mich App at 123-124 (the trial court properly denied a servicemember’s request for a stay where the servicemember “offered no explanation for why or how her duties materially affected her ability to appear for the . . . proceedings,” and “failed to state ‘a date when the servicemember [would] be available to appear’”).
“A service member who is granted a stay of a civil action or proceeding under subsection (b) may apply for an additional stay based on continuing material affect of military duty on the servicemember’s ability to appear.” 50 USC 3932(d)(1); 50 USC Appx 522(d). However, “[u]nlike the stay under [50 USC 3932(b)], an additional stay under [50 USC 3932(d)] is not mandatory[.]” Johnson, 329 Mich App at 121 n 6. “If the court refuses to grant an additional stay of proceedings . . ., the court shall appoint counsel to represent the servicemember in the action or proceeding.” 50 USC 3932(d)(2); 50 USC Appx 522(d)(2).