11.3Abrogation of Privileges in Child Protective Proceedings
[…] 11.3Abrogation of Privileges in Child Protective Proceedings

MCL 722.631 governs privileges in child protective proceedings.” MCR 3.901(A)(3). MCL 722.631 states:

“Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy[1] in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to [the Child Protection Law]. This section does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under [MCL 722.623] if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under [MCL 722.623].”

“[A] communication [between a member of the clergy and a church member] [was] within the meaning of ‘similarly confidential communication’ when the church member d[id] not make an admission, but ha[d] a similar expectation that the information [would] be kept private and secret.”