14.2Costs Assessed by Court
[…] Id. The court may also collect benefits paid by the federal government for the cost of care of a court ward. Id.

Of the amounts collected, 25 percent must be credited to the county’s fund for offsetting the administrative cost of collections. MCL 712A.18(2). The balance of any money collected must be divided in the same ratio in which the county, state, and federal government participate in the cost of a child’s care outside the child’s own home and under county, state, or court supervision. Id.

4.Delinquent Accounts

MCL 712A.18(2) states in relevant part:

“In cases of delinquent accounts, the court may also enter an order to intercept state or federal tax refunds of a [child], parent, guardian, or custodian and initiate the necessary offset proceedings to recover the cost of care or service. The court shall send to the person who is the subject of the intercept order advance written notice of the proposed offset. The notice must include notice of the opportunity to contest the offset on the grounds that the intercept is not proper because of a mistake of fact concerning the amount of the delinquency or the identity of the person subject to the order. The court shall provide for the prompt reimbursement of an amount withheld in error or an amount found to exceed the delinquent amount.”

5.Copy of Reimbursement Order to Department of Treasury

A court that enters a reimbursement order under MCL 712A.18(2) must mail a copy of the order to the Michigan Department of Treasury. MCL 712A.28(4).