14.2Costs Assessed by Court
[…] In re Hudson (Amanda), 262 Mich App 612, 614 (2004), citing MCL 554.521 et seq. (because stepfather was not a financial custodian within the “specialized meaning in the law,” he could not be ordered to reimburse the court for the cost of stepdaughter’s out-of-home placement).

An order directed to anyone other than the child is not effective and binding on that person unless he or she has been served a copy of the order as provided in MCL 712A.13 and given an opportunity for a hearing on the matter by summons or notice as provided in MCL 712A.12 and MCL 712A.13. MCL 712A.18(4).

1.Amount of Reimbursement

A reimbursement order “shall be reasonable, taking into account both the income and resources of the [child], parent, guardian, or custodian.” MCL 712A.18(2). The amount may be based upon the Michigan Child Support Formula Schedules Supplement from the Michigan Child Support Formula Manual. See MCL 712A.18(2); MCL 712A.18(3); MCL 712A.18(6).2

If the child is receiving an adoption assistance under MCL 400.115f et seq., the amount of reimbursement ordered must not exceed the amount of the support subsidy. MCL 712A.18(2).

2.Duration of Reimbursement Order

“The reimbursement provision applies during the entire period the [child] remains in care outside of the [child’s] own home and under state . . . or court supervision, unless the [child] is in the permanent custody of the court.” MCL 712A.18(2).

Because the reimbursement order is included in an order of disposition, the court must necessarily order reimbursement before it is aware of the total amount of expenses that the state will incur in caring for the child.