17.7Statutory Standards for Termination of Parental Rights Under Juvenile Code–§19b(3) Factors
[…] 36    For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

37    For purposes of the Juvenile Code, sibling is defined as “a child who is related through birth or adoption by at least 1 common parent[; s]ibling includes that term as defined by an American Indian or Alaskan native child’s tribal code or custom.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(l).

38   The definition of sexual abuse that appeared in MCL 722.622(z) was deleted. The definition of confirmed sexual abuse was added to MCL 722.622. MCL 722.622(q). A confirmed case for purposes of the Child Protection Law “means the [DHHS] has determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child’s health, welfare, or care.” MCL 722.622(n). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022. Confirmed sexual abuse for purposes of the Child Protection Law was added to MCL 722.622 and “means a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 722.622(q). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.

39   The definition of sexual abuse that appeared in MCL 722.622(z) was deleted. The definition of confirmed sexual abuse was added to MCL 722.622. MCL 722.622(q). A confirmed case for purposes of the Child Protection Law “means the [DHHS] has determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child’s health, welfare, or care.” MCL 722.622(n). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022. Confirmed sexual abuse for purposes of the Child Protection Law was added to MCL 722.622 and “means a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 722.622(q). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.