2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] (y) A child caring institution[20] licensed under [MCL 722.111 to MCL 722.128], for the purpose of investigating an applicant for employment or an employee of a child caring institution to determine suitability of the applicant or employee for initial or continued employment. The child caring institution must disclose the information to the applicant or employee.

2.Dissemination of Information

“Subject to [MCL 722.627(4)], a person or entity to whom information described in [MCL 722.627(1)] is disclosed shall make the information available only to a person or entity described in [MCL 722.627(1)].” MCL 722.627(2).

Note: MCL 722.627(4) provides that “[a] member or staff member of a citizen review panel[21] shall not disclose identifying information about a specific child protection case to an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity.”