2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] Information or records shared under this subsection shall not be released by either the [DHHS] or the [LARA] unless otherwise permitted under [the Children Protection Law] or other state or federal law. Neither the [DHHS] nor the [LARA] shall release or open for inspection any document, report, or record authored by or obtained from another agency or organization unless 1 of the conditions of [MCL 722.627(5)] applies.” MCL 722.627(6).

1   The statutory provisions throughout MCL 722.627j that address changes to the placement of information in the central registry refer to amendments, expungements, and removals without apparent distinction.

2    For additional information on “amend[ing] an inaccurate report or record from the central registry and local office file[,]” see DHHS’s Children’s Protective Services Manual (PSM), Amendment or Expunction PSM 717-2.