2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] the individual was not convicted of an offense listed in MCL 722.627j, MCL 722.627j(4)(a), or

the individual demonstrates that the conviction resulting in his or her placement on the central registry has been expunged, MCL 722.627j(4)(b).

An individual on the central registry for a conviction under MCL 722.627j(3)8 may make a motion in the convicting court for removal from the central registry no more than once every 10 years after placement on the central registry. MCL 722.627j(5).

In a hearing on the motion, the individual who was placed on the central registry “is presumed to be a risk to children, and the burden is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry. If the individual demonstrates that the presumption is unreasonable, the court shall request that the [DHHS] remove the individual from the central registry.” MCL 722.627j(5).

F.Request For Removal From the Central Registry—Individual Listed For Conviction Not Ordered Under
§ 627(j)(3)

An individual listed on the central registry may request a hearing to be removed from the central registry not more than once every 10 years. MCL 722.627j(11). Excluding confirmed sexual abuse or confirmed sexual exploitation, the DHHS must hold a hearing to decide whether the information should continue to be included in the central registry. Id.

The hearing to determine whether the information should be maintained in the central registry must be heard by an administrative law judge and adhere to the administrative procedures act, MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.328. MCL 722.627j(11).

At a hearing to be removed from the central registry, “the individual is presumed to be a risk to children and the burden of proof is on the individual requesting to be removed from the central registry.” MCL 722.627j(11). The individual may be removed from the central registry if the individual proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the presumption is unreasonable. Id.