2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] MCL 722.625.

The DHHS must not include a police report related to an ongoing investigation of suspected child abuse or child neglect when releasing information to authorized persons or entities. MCL 722.627(3). The DHHS may, however, release reports of a person’s convictions of crimes related to child abuse or child neglect. Id.

1.Persons or Entities With Access to DHHS Central Registry

MCL 722.627(1) lists the persons or entities who have access to the DHHS’s central registry:

“(a) A legally mandated public or private child protective agency investigating a report of known or suspected child abuse or child neglect or a legally mandated public or private child protective agency or foster care agency prosecuting a disciplinary action against its own employee involving child protective services or foster care records.

(b) A police agency or other law enforcement agency investigating a report of known or suspected child abuse or child neglect.

(c) A physician who is treating a child whom the physician reasonably suspects may be abused or neglected.

(d) A person legally authorized to place a child in protective custody when the person is confronted with a child whom the person reasonably suspects may be abused or neglected and the confidential record is necessary to determine whether to place the child in protective custody.

(e) A person, agency, or organization, including a multidisciplinary case consultation team, authorized to diagnose, care for, treat, or supervise a child or family who is the subject of a report or record under [the Child Protection Law], or who is responsible for the child’s health or welfare.[16]

(f) A person named in the report or record as a perpetrator or alleged perpetrator of the child abuse or child neglect or a victim who is an adult at the time of the request, if the identity of the reporting person is protected as provided in [MCL 722.625].

(g) A court for the purposes of determining the suitability of a person as a minor’s guardian or that otherwise determines that the information is necessary to decide an issue before the court, or in the event of a child’s death, a court that had jurisdiction over that child under [MCL 712A.2(b).]

(h) A grand jury that determines the information is necessary to conduct the grand jury’s official business.