2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] H.Amendment or Expungement of Category I, II, or III Classifications That Are Not Central Registry Cases

When an individual is the subject of a report or record under MCL 722.628 that is classified as a Category I, II, or III case but that is not identified as a central registry case under MCL 722.628d, the individual may ask that the DHHS amend any inaccuracies in a report or record kept in the local office file. MCL 722.628(13).

The DHHS must provide written notice to each individual who is named as a perpetrator of confirmed serious abuse or neglect in a report or record. MCL 722.628. The notice must be issued within 30 days after the confirmed case was classified as a category I, II, or III but not placed on the central registry, and the notice must satisfy the following requirements:

“(a) Must be sent by first-class mail to the identified perpetrator.

(b) Must set forth the person’s right to request amendment of the record and the right to an administrative review conducted by the department.

(c) Must state that the record may be released under [MCL 722.627d], and may impact future employment or licensing opportunities.

(d) Must not identify the person reporting the suspected child abuse or child neglect.” MCL 722.628(13).

An individual’s request to have an inaccuracy in the report or record amended must be made within 180 days after receiving notice that the case naming the individual as a perpetrator has been confirmed.10 MCL 722.628(14).

I.Expunging a Record