2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] MCL 722.627j(11).

MCL 722.627j(11) does not apply to individuals whose orders of conviction were entered as provided in MCL 722.627j(3).

G.Requests Made By Individuals on the Central Registry Before November 1, 2022

An individual listed on the central registry before November 1, 2022,9 “may submit a request to the [DHHS] for an administrative review for the expungement of the individual’s name from the statewide electronic case management system created under [MCL 722.627j].” MCL 722.627l(1). Within 180 days of receiving a request for an administrative review, the DHHS must review the matter and notify in writing the individual who requested the review “of the final decision to expunge the individual from the central registry under the statewide electronic case management system created under [MCL 722.627j] or to classify the individual’s case as a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or serious neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation and keep the individual on the central registry in the statewide electronic case management system.” MCL 722.627l(1).

If, after conducting its administrative review under MCL 722.627l(1), the DHHS’s final decision “is to expunge the individual from the central registry under the statewide electronic case management system created under [MCL 722.627j], then the [DHHS] shall notify the director of the department responsible for the licensure of that individual or the director’s designee within 45 days of the final decision.” MCL 722.627l(2).

H.Amendment or Expungement of Category I, II, or III Classifications That Are Not Central Registry Cases