2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] 2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1

A.Length of Time Information Appears in the Central Registry

Except as otherwise ordered in MCL 722.627j, the information about the perpetrator that appears in the central registry must be maintained “until the [DHHS] receives reliable information that the perpetrator is dead.” MCL 722.627j(11).

B.Request To Amend Inaccurate Report or Record

“An individual who is the subject of a report or record made under [MCL 722.627j] may request the [DHHS] amend an inaccurate report or record from the central registry and local office file.”2 MCL 722.627j(7). MCL 722.627j(7) does not apply to an individual whose order of conviction entered under MCL 722.627j(3).3 MCL 722.627j(7).

C.Denial of Request For Amendment