2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] Child caring institution also includes an institution for developmentally disabled or emotionally disturbed minor children. Child caring institution does not include a hospital, nursing home, or home for the aged licensed under . . . MCL 333.20101 to [MCL] 333.22260, a boarding school licensed under . . . MCL 380.1335, a hospital or facility operated by the state or licensed under . . . MCL 330.1001 to [MCL] 330.2106, or an adult foster care family home or an adult foster care small group home licensed under . . . MCL 400.701 to [MCL] 400.737, in which a child has been placed under [MCL 722.115(6)].” MCL 722.111(c).

21    MCL 722.622(m) defines citizen review panel as “a panel established as required by . . . the child abuse prevention and treatment act, 42 USC 5106a.” MCL 722.627b requires a “citizen review panel [to] review each child fatality that involves allegations of child abuse or child neglect for each child who, at the time of death or within the 12 months preceding the death, was under the court’s jurisdiction under . . . MCL 712A.2[(b)].”