2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] “Documents, reports, or records authored by or obtained from another agency or organization shall not be released or open for inspection under [MCL 722.627(1)] unless required by other state or federal law, in response to an order issued by a judge, magistrate, or other authorized judicial officer, or unless the documents, reports, or records are requested for a child abuse or child neglect case or for a criminal investigation of a child abuse or child neglect case conducted by law enforcement.” MCL 722.627(5).

“Notwithstanding [MCL 722.627(1)22], information or records in the possession of the [DHHS] or the department of licensing and regulatory affairs [LARA] may be shared to the extent necessary for the proper functioning of the [DHHS] or the [LARA] in administering child welfare or child care organization licensing under . . . MCL 722.111 to [MCL] 722.128,[23] or in an investigation conducted under . . . MCL 400.43b. Information or records shared under this subsection shall not be released by either the [DHHS] or the [LARA] unless otherwise permitted under [the Children Protection Law] or other state or federal law. Neither the [DHHS] nor the [LARA] shall release or open for inspection any document, report, or record authored by or obtained from another agency or organization unless 1 of the conditions of [MCL 722.627(5)] applies.” MCL 722.627(6).

1   The statutory provisions throughout MCL 722.627j that address changes to the placement of information in the central registry refer to amendments, expungements, and removals without apparent distinction.