2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] The individual must request the hearing within 180 days from the date on which he or she was served with notice of his or her right to a hearing. Id.

For good cause, the DHHS may hold a hearing under MCL 722.627j(9)5 after the expiration of the 180-day period, if the DHHS determines that the subject of the report made the request for a hearing within 60 days after expiration of the initial 180-day period. MCL 722.627j(9).

MCL 722.627j(9) does not apply to an individual against whom a court entered a conviction described in MCL 722.627j(3). MCL 722.627j(9).

D.Hearing

“The [DHHS] must hold a hearing to determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the report or record in whole or in part meets the statutory requirement of confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, confirmed sexual exploitation, or confirmed case of methamphetamine production and should be amended or expunged from the central registry.” MCL 722.627j(9).

An administrative law judge must preside at the hearing and the hearing must be conducted as required by the administrative procedures act, MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.328. MCL 722.627j(9).

MCL 722.627j(9) does not apply to an individual against whom a court entered a conviction described in MCL 722.627j(3). MCL 722.627j(9).

1.Removal of Information From the Central Registry

If an investigation under MCL 722.627j 

“does not show serious child abuse or child neglect, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or methamphetamine production by a preponderance of the evidence . . . the information identifying the subject of the report must be expunged from the central registry after a party has exhausted all appellate remedies and an appellate review does not find that the child is within the jurisdiction of the court.” MCL 722.627j(10).

Similarly,

“if a court dismisses a petition based on the merits of the petition filed under [MCL 712A.2(b)] because the petitioner has failed to establish, or a court has failed to find, that the child comes within the jurisdiction of the court following an adjudication hearing, the information identifying the subject of the report must be expunged from the central registry after a party has exhausted all appellate remedies and an appellate review does not find that the child is within the jurisdiction of the court.” MCL 722.627j(10).6

2.Retention of Information in the Central Registry

If a preponderance of the evidence indicates that child abuse or child neglect exists, or if the court takes jurisdiction of the child under MCL 712A.2(b), the perpetrator’s information in the central registry remains in the registry. MCL 722.627j(10). In those cases “the [DHHS] must maintain the information and must maintain the perpetrator’s information in the central registry if the case is determined to be a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation.” Id.

MCL 722.627j(10) does not apply to an individual against whom a court entered a conviction described in MCL 722.627j(3). MCL 722.627j(10).

E.Request For Removal From the Central Registry—Individual Listed After Conviction Under § 627j(3)