2.6Amending, Removing, or Expunging Information in the Central Registry1
[…] However, MCL 722.622(x) limits a nonparent adult’s access to information on the DHHS’s central registry.

17    “The person, agency, or organization shall not release information identifying a person named in the report or record unless that person’s written consent is obtained. The person, agency, or organization shall not conduct a personal interview with a family without the family’s prior consent and shall not disclose information that would identify the child or the child's family or other identifying information.” MCL 722.627(1)(i).

18    MCL 722.622(l) defines children’s advocacy center as “an entity accredited as a child advocacy center by the National Children’s Alliance or its successor agency or an entity granted associate or developing membership status by the National Children’s Alliance or its successor agency.”

19    For additional discussion on custody proceedings involving an Indian child, including the definitions contained in MCL 712B.3, see Chapter 19.