2.5DHHS Central Registry of Reports of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 2.5DHHS Central Registry of Reports of Child Abuse or Child Neglect

“[The DHHS] must maintain a statewide, electronic case management system to carry out the intent of [the Child Protection Law].” MCL 722.627j(1). The central registry is one of the products of the statewide electronic case management system; the central registry is “a repository of names of individuals who are identified as perpetrators related to a central registry case in the [DHHS’s] statewide electronic case management system.” MCL 722.622(c).

A.DHHS Classifies Central Registry Cases

Confirmed cases refer to those situations in which “the [DHHS] has determined, by a preponderance of evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child’s health, welfare, or care.” MCL 722.622(n). All central registry cases are confirmed cases. See MCL 722.622(d).

A central registry case refers to a case in which “the [DHHS has] confirmed that a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare committed serious abuse or neglect, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation of a child, or allowed a child to be exposed to or have contact with methamphetamine production.” MCL 722.622(d) (emphasis added). See also MCL 722.627j(2).

The confirmed cases that must be classified as central registry cases are:

Confirmed serious abuse or neglect “means a confirmed case of mental injury or physical injury or neglect to a child that involves any of the following:

(i) Battering, torture, or other serious physical harm.

(ii) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.

(iii) Life-threatening injury.

(iv) Murder or attempted murder.

(v) Serious mental harm.” MCL 722.622(p).

Confirmed sexual abuse “means a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 722.622(q).

Confirmed sexual exploitation “means a confirmed case that involves allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the photographing, filming, or depicting of a child engaged in a listed sexual act as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.145c.” MCL 722.622(r).

Confirmed case of methamphetamine production “means a confirmed case that involved a child’s exposure or contact with methamphetamine production.” MCL 722.622(o).

B.Courts and Classification of Central Registry Cases