2.5DHHS Central Registry of Reports of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] a conviction for violating MCL 750.136b (first-, second-, third-, and fourth-degree child abuse);

a conviction for violating MCL 750.520a to MCL 750.520o involving a minor victim (criminal sexual conduct offenses in the Michigan Penal Code);

a conviction for violating MCL 750.145c (child sexually abusive material or child sexually abusive activity); and

any conviction involving a child’s death.2 MCL 722.627j(3).

C.Notification of Central Registry Case Classification

After the DHHS classifies a central registry case, it must make certain notifications within 30 days after classification. MCL 722.627j(6). The DHHS must provide written notice to “each person who is named in the record as a perpetrator of the confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, confirmed sexual exploitation, or confirmed case of methamphetamine production.” Id.

The notice must meet the following requirements:

The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail, delivery must be restricted to the addressee, and the notice must be return receipt requested. MCL 722.627j(6)(a).