2.5DHHS Central Registry of Reports of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 722.628b(1)-(2).

E.Confirming Placement on the Central Registry

An individual, office, or agency authorized to receive information confirming placement on the central registry may make a written request for the information, and the DHHS may provide it to the authorized individual, office, or agency. MCL 722.627j(12).4

1   “The [DHHS], with cooperation from the state court administrative office, must promulgate rules to regulate this referral process.” MCL 722.627j(3).

2   MCL 722.628b(1) requires the DHHS to refer a case to the prosecuting attorney for the county where the child is located when the “case involves a child’s death, serious physical harm of a child, or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child.” The prosecuting attorney is obligated to review the DHHS’s investigation for compliance with the protocol prescribed in MCL 722.628(6).