6.9Acknowledged Fathers and the Revocation of Paternity Act 1
[…] MCL 710.51(6)(a)-(b). An acknowledged father’s parental rights may also be terminated in accordance with the provisions in the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.19b. Similarly, the parental rights of a putative father who has established a custodial relationship with a child or who has, according to his ability, provided substantial and regular support to the child or the child’s mother during the 90 days before being served with notice of the petition to terminate his parental rights, may only be terminated under the circumstances governing stepparent adoptions, MCL 710.51(6), or under the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.2.

C.Setting Aside an Acknowledgment of Parentage

MCL 722.1437 governs setting aside an acknowledgment of parentage under the Revocation of Paternity Act. MCL 722.1435(1).4

“The [child’s] mother, the acknowledged father,[5] an alleged father,[6] or a prosecuting attorney may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage.” MCL 722.1437(1). An action to revoke an acknowledgment of parentage under MCL 722.1437 “shall be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date that the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later.” MCL 722.1437(1).