6.11Paternity and the Adoption Code
[…] MCL 710.22(h).

C.Notice of Intent to Claim Paternity

Before the birth of a child born out of wedlock, the Adoption Code provides that a man claiming to be the child’s father may file a verified notice of intent to claim paternity1 with the court in any county within Michigan. MCL 710.33(1). The notice must be made under oath and contain the putative father’s address. Id.

A man filing a notice of intent to claim paternity is presumed to be the child’s father for purposes of the Adoption Code, unless the child’s mother denies that the man is the child’s father. MCL 710.33(2). A notice of intent to claim paternity creates a rebuttable presumption that the man who files the intent is the child’s father for purposes of the Paternity Act and for purposes of child protective proceedings. Id. 

“A person who timely files a notice of intent to claim paternity shall be entitled to notice of any hearing involving that child to determine the identity of the father of the child and any hearing to determine or terminate his paternal rights to the child.” MCL 710.33(3).

On the next business day following receipt of the notice, the court must forward the notice of intent to claim paternity to the vital records division of the Michigan Department of Community Health (MDCH). MCL 710.33(1).