5.4Indeterminate Sentences1
[…] Rather, “the relevant distinction between constitutionally permissible ‘indeterminate’ sentencing schemes and impermissible ‘determinate’ sentencing schemes, as the United States Supreme Court has used those terms, . . . turns on whether judge-found facts are used to curtail judicial sentencing discretion by compelling an increase in the defendant’s punishment[; i]f so, the system violates the Sixth Amendment[, and] Michigan’s sentencing guidelines do just that.” Id. at 383.
2 Note that MCL 750.506 provides a specific exception to this rule authorizing an optional jail sentence for first-time offenders. MCL 750.506 provides: “Whenever any person shall be convicted of a first offense herein declared to be a felony, punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than 5 years, the court may instead of imposing the sentence provided, sentence such convicted person to the county jail for a period not to exceed 6 months.”
3 In People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 391 (2015), the Michigan Supreme Court “[struck] down the requirement of a ‘substantial and compelling reason’ to depart from the guidelines range in MCL 769.34(3).”