6.12Objections to Accuracy or Content of the PSIR
[…] US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 17; Townsend v Burke, 334 US 736, 740-741 (1948); People v Smith, 423 Mich 427, 453-454 (1985). Accordingly, a sentence is invalid if it is based on inaccurate information.1 People v Miles, 454 Mich 90, 96 (1997).

At the sentencing hearing, the court must “give each party an opportunity to explain, or challenge the accuracy or relevancy of, any information in the presentence report, and resolve any challenges in accordance with the procedure set forth in [MCR 6.425(D)(2)].” MCR 6.425(D)(1)(b). See also MCL 771.14(6) (“At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report.”).2 

A.Procedure for Resolving Challenges

Challenges to the accuracy or relevancy of information in the PSIR must be made on the record. MCL 771.14(6); MCR 6.425(D)(1)(b).

The court may adjourn the sentencing hearing to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. MCL 771.14(6).

The sentencing court is obligated to respond to all challenges raised using any of the discretionary methods approved under the statute, court rule, and relevant case law. People v McAllister, 241 Mich App 466, 473 (2000); MCL 771.14(6); MCR 6.425(D)(1)(b); MCR 6.425(D)(2)(a). If the court finds a correction is warranted, “it must order the probation officer to correct the report.” MCR 6.425(D)(2)(a).

1.Statute

“If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.” MCL 771.14(6).

2.Court Rule