Glossary
[…] •For purposes of Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Sentencing Guidelines), vessel “means that term as defined in . . . the natural resources and environmental protection act, . . . MCL 324.80104.” MCL 777.1(h). MCL 324.80104(t) defines vessel as “every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.”
Veterans treatment court/veterans court
•For purposes of MCL 600.1200 et seq., veterans treatment court or veterans court means “a court adopted or instituted under [MCL 600.1201] that provides a supervised treatment program for individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a mental illness.” MCL 600.1200(j).
•For purposes of MCL 333.5129, victim “includes, but is not limited to, a victim as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 750.520a(s) defines victim as “the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct.”