Glossary
[…] MCL 764.15(1)(n); MCL 333.7410(8)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.237a, school property “means a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children or used for functions and events sponsored by a school, except a building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.” MCL 750.237a(6)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, school property “means a building, facility, structure, or real property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a school, other than a building, facility, structure, or real property that is no longer in use on a permanent or continuous basis, to which either of the following applies:
(i) It is used to impart educational instruction.
(ii) It is for use by students not more than 19 years of age for sports or other recreational activities.” MCL 771.2a(14)(e).