Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(e).
•For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 1,“[e]xcept as otherwise defined in this article, as used in this article,” defendant “means a person charged with, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of committing a crime against a victim.” MCL 780.752(1)(d).
•For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 3,“[e]xcept as otherwise defined in this article, as used in this article,” defendant “means a person charged with or convicted of having committed a serious misdemeanor against a victim.” MCL 780.811(1)(c).
•For purposes of subchapters 6.000—6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, defendant’s lawyer “includes a self-represented defendant proceeding without a lawyer.” MCR 6.003(2).
•For purposes of MCL 777.45 (OV 15), deliver “means the actual or constructive transfer of a controlled substance from 1 individual to another regardless of remuneration.” MCL 777.45(2)(a).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the Public Health Code, deliver or delivery “means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” MCL 333.7105(1).