Glossary
[…] This definition does not limit the power of a justice of the supreme court, a circuit judge, or a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction of criminal cases under this act, or deprive him or her of the power to exercise the authority of a magistrate.” MCL 761.1(l).
Major controlled substance offense
•Major controlled substance offense means either or both of the following offenses: a violation of MCL 333.7401(2)(a), a violation of MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(iv), or conspiracy to commit a violation of either MCL 333.7401(2)(a) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(iv). MCL 761.2.
•For purposes of MCL 333.7341 (imitation controlled substances), manufacture “means the production, preparation, compounding, conversion, encapsulating, packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or processing of an imitation controlled substance, directly or indirectly. MCL 333.7341(1)(c).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC and the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act (MMMA), marijuana or marihuana “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.27953.” MCL 333.7106(4); MCL 333.26423(e). MCL 333.27953 defines marijuana or marihuana as “any of the following: