Glossary
[…] (i) Recognized as a drug in any of the following publications or their supplements:
(A) The official United States pharmacopoeia.
(B) The official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States.
(C) The official national formulary.
(ii) A substance, other than food, taken into a person’s body, including, but not limited to, vapors or fumes, that is used in a manner or for a purpose for which it was not intended, and that may result in a condition of intoxication.” MCL 257.625(25)(a).
J
•For purposes of MCL 750.195 or MCL 750.197, jail “means a facility that is operated by a local unit of government for the detention of persons charged with, or convicted of, criminal offenses or ordinance violations, or persons found guilty of civil or criminal contempt.” MCL 750.195(4); MCL 750.197(4).
•For purposes of the Day Parole of Prisoners Act, jail “means a facility that is operated by a county for the detention of persons charged with, or convicted of, criminal offenses or ordinance violations, or persons found guilty of civil or criminal contempt, for not more than 1 year.” MCL 801.251(4).