Glossary
[…] (iv) A second or subsequent violation or attempted violation of section 227b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.227b.
(v) Section 2a of 1968 PA 302, MCL 752.542a.” MCL 769.12(6)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 769.1f, local unit of government “means any of the following:
(i) A city, village, township, or county.
(ii) A local or intermediate school district.
(iii) A public school academy.
(iv) A community college.” MCL 769.1f(10)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, loiter “means to remain for a period of time and under circumstances that a reasonable person would determine is for the primary purposes of observing or contacting minors.” MCL 771.2a(14)(b).
M
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, magistrate means “a judge of the district court or a judge of a municipal court.