Glossary
[…] Article 7 is the controlled substances article.
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), assaultive crime means “that term as defined in [MCL 770.9a.]” MCL 765.6b(6)(a). MCL 770.9a(3) defines assaultive crime as “an offense against a person described in [MCL 750.81c(3), MCL 750.82, MCL 750.83, MCL 750.84, MCL 750.86, MCL 750.87, MCL 750.88, MCL 750.89, MCL 750.90a, MCL 750.90b(a), MCL 750.90b(b), MCL 750.91, MCL 750.200–MCL 750.212a, MCL 750.316, MCL 750.317, MCL 750.321, MCL 750.349, MCL 750.349a, MCL 750.350, MCL 750.397, MCL 750.411h(2)(b), MCL 750.411h(3), MCL 750.411i, MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.520e, MCL 750.520g, MCL 750.529, MCL 750.529a, MCL 750.530, or MCL 750.543a–MCL 750.543z.]”
•For purposes of MCL 769.4a (deferred sentencing), assaultive crime means “[one] or more of the following:
(i) That term as defined in [MCL 770.9a, see bullet entry below for definition].
(ii) A violation of chapter XI [Assaults] of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.81 to [MCL] 750.90h.
(iii) A violation of a law of another state or of a local ordinance of a political subdivision of this state or of another state substantially corresponding to a violation described in subparagraph (i) or (ii).” MCL 769.4a(8)(a).