Glossary
[…] (ii) The element involves a result of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause that result.” MCL 8.9(10)(d).
L
•For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history records of the Michigan State Police), law enforcement agency means “the police department of a city, township, or village, the sheriff’s department of a county, the department, or any other governmental law enforcement agency of this state.” MCL 28.241a(i).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7410, library “means a library that is established by the state; a county, city, township, village, school district, or other local unit of government or authority or combination of local units of government and authorities; a community college district; a college or university; or any private library open to the public.”MCL 333.7410(8)(a).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 762.11, MCL 771.2, and MCL 771.2a, listed offense “means a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(i); MCL 762.11(7)(a); MCL 771.2(15); MCL 771.2a(14)(a).