Glossary
[…] MCL 777.53(2).
•For purposes of MCL 436.1703, a prior judgment “means a conviction, juvenile adjudication, finding of responsibility, or admission of responsibility for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:
(i) [MCL 436.1703] or [MCL 436.1701 or MCL 436.1707].
(ii) . . . MCL 257.624a, [MCL] 257.624b, and [MCL] 257.625.
(iii) . . . MCL 324.80176, [MCL] 324.81134, and [MCL] 324.82127.
(iv) . . . MCL 750.167a and [MCL] 750.237.” MCL 436.1703(17)(d).
Prior low severity felony conviction
•For purposes of MCL 777.52 (PRV 2), prior low severity felony conviction “means a conviction for any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.” MCL 777.52(2).
Prior low severity juvenile adjudication