Glossary
[…] (D) The prosecuting attorney authorizes the filing of a complaint and warrant for a specified juvenile violation under . . . MCL 764.1f.” MCL 780.983(a).
•For purposes of Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Sentencing Guidelines), aircraft “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 259.2.” MCL 777.1(a). MCL 259.2(e) defines aircraft as “any contrivance used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air.”
•For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c) and MCL 768.37 alcoholic liquor means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 436.1105.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(i); MCL 768.37(3)(a). MCL 436.1105(3) defines alcoholic liquor as “any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, powder, liquids, and compounds, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing 1/2 of 1% or more alcohol by volume that are fit for use for food purposes or beverage purposes as defined and classified by the commission according to alcoholic content as belonging to 1 of the varieties defined in [Chapter 1 of the Michigan Liquor Control Code of 1998].”