Glossary
[…] It does not include a device or its components, parts, or accessories.” MCL 333.7105(7).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1060 et seq., drug treatment court means “a court supervised treatment program for individuals who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol. A drug treatment court shall comply with the 10 key components promulgated by the national association of drug court professionals, which include all of the following essential characteristics:
(i) Integration of alcohol and other drug treatment services with justice system case processing.
(ii) Use of a nonadversarial approach by prosecution and defense that promotes public safety while protecting any participant’s due process rights.
(iii) Identification of eligible participants early with prompt placement in the program.
(iv) Access to a continuum of alcohol, drug, and other related treatment and rehabilitation services.
(v) Monitoring of participants effectively by frequent alcohol and other drug testing to ensure abstinence from drugs or alcohol.
(vi) Use of a coordinated strategy with a regimen of graduated sanctions and rewards to govern the court's responses to participants’ compliance.
(vii) Ongoing close judicial interaction with each participant and supervision of progress for each participant.
(viii) Monitoring and evaluation of the achievement of program goals and the program’s effectiveness.
(ix) Continued interdisciplinary education in order to promote effective drug court planning, implementation, and operation.
(x) The forging of partnerships among other drug courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations to generate local support.” MCL 600.1060(c).