Glossary
[…] (A) [MCL 257.625], except a violation of [MCL 257.625(2)], or a violation of any prior enactment of [MCL 257.625] in which the defendant operated a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or while visibly impaired, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.
(B) [MCL 257.625m].
(C) Former [MCL 257.625b].
(ii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a vehicle or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
(iii) [MCL 257.601d] or [MCL 257.626(3) or MCL 257.626(4)].” MCL 257.625(25)(b).
Prior high severity felony conviction
•For purposes of MCL 777.51 (PRV 1), prior high severity felony conviction “means a conviction for any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed:
(a) A crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more.” MCL 777.51(2).
Prior high severity juvenile adjudication