Glossary
[…] MCL 333.5101(1)(h).
•For purposes of MCL 777.32 (OV 2), shotgun “includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” MCL 777.32(3)(c).
•For purposes of Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Sentencing Guidelines), snowmobile “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 324.82101.” MCL 777.1(f). MCL 324.82101(x) defines snowmobile as “any motor-driven vehicle that is designed for travel primarily on snow or ice and that utilizes sled-type runners or skis, an endless belt tread, or any combination of these or other similar means of contact with the surface upon which it is operated, but is not a vehicle that must be registered under the Michigan vehicle code, [MCL 257.1 et seq.]”
•For purposes of MCL 600.1084, specialty court “means any of the following:
(i) A drug treatment court.
(ii) A DWI/sobriety court.
(iii) A hybrid of the programs under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(iv) A mental health court, as that term is defined in [MCL 600.1090)].