Glossary
[…] (b) The device utilizes alcohol-specific electrochemical fuel sensor technology.
(c) As its anticircumvention method, the device installation uses a positive-negative-positive air pressure test requirement, a midtest hum tone requirement, or any other anticircumvention method or technology that first becomes commercially available after July 31, 2007 and that is approved by the department as equally or more effective.”
Imitation controlled substance
•For purposes of MCL 333.7341, imitation controlled substance, “means a substance that is not a controlled substance or is not a drug for which a prescription is required under federal or state law, which by dosage unit appearance including color, shape, size, or markings, and/or by representations made, would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. However, this subsection does not apply to a drug that is not a controlled substance if it was marketed before the controlled substance that it physically resembles. An imitation controlled substance does not include a placebo or registered investigational drug that was manufactured, distributed, possessed, or delivered in the ordinary course of professional practice or research. All of the following factors shall be considered in determining whether a substance is an imitation controlled substance:
(i) Whether the substance was approved by the federal food and drug administration for over-the-counter sales and was sold in the federal food and drug administration approved packaging along with the federal food and drug administration approved labeling information.
(ii) Any statements made by an owner or another person in control of the substance concerning the nature, use, or effect of the substance.
(iii) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner normally used for illicit controlled substances.
(iv) Whether the owner or another person in control of the substance has any prior convictions under state or federal law related to controlled substances or fraud.
(v) The proximity of the substance to controlled substances.
(vi) Whether the consideration tendered in exchange for the substance substantially exceeds the reasonable value of the substance considering the actual chemical composition of the substance and, if applicable, the price at which the over-the-counter substances of like chemical composition sell.” MCL 333.7341(1)(b).
Imitation harmful substance or device
•For purposes of MCL 777.31 (OV 1), imitation harmful substance or device means that term as defined in MCL 750.200h. MCL 777.31(3)(a).