Glossary
[…] “(a) The person’s family or household income is greater than 125% of the federal poverty level; and
(b) An assessment of interpretation costs at the conclusion of the litigation would not unreasonably impede the person’s ability to defend or pursue the claims involved in the matter.” MCR 1.111(A)(3).
•For purposes of MCL 762.12(2)(e), firearm offense “means a crime involving a firearm as that term is defined in . . . MCL 28.421, whether or not the possession, use, transportation, or concealment of a firearm is an element of the crime.” MCL 762.12(2)(e). MCL 28.421(1)(c) defines firearm as “any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive.”
•For purposes of MCL 777.32 (OV 2), fully automatic weapon “means a firearm employing gas pressure or force of recoil or other means to eject an empty cartridge from the firearm after a shot, and to load and fire the next cartridge from the magazine, without renewed pressure on the trigger for each successive shot.” MCL 777.32(3)(b).
H
•For purposes of MCL 777.31 (OV 1), MCL 777.32 (OV 2), and MCL 777.49a (OV 20), harmful biological device means that term as defined in MCL 750.200h. MCL 777.31(3)(a); MCL 777.32(3)(a); MCL 777.49a(2)(b).