Glossary
[…] Glossary
A
•For purposes of MCL 771.4b, absconding “means the intentional failure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agent or to advise his or her supervising agent of his or her whereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.” MCL 771.4b(9)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 777.40 (OV 10), abuse of authority status “means a victim was exploited out of fear or deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher.” MCL 777.40(3)(d).