Glossary
[…] MCL 257.601b(5)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15(1)(n) and Article 7 of the Public Health Code, school property means “a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, except those building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.” MCL 764.15(1)(n); MCL 333.7410(8)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.237a, school property “means a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children or used for functions and events sponsored by a school, except a building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.” MCL 750.237a(6)(c).