Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1084(9)(a).
E
•For purposes of Chapter LXXVI of the Michigan Penal Code, electronic monitoring “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 791.285.” MCL 750.520a(c). MCL 791.285(3) defines electronic monitoring as “a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual’s movement and location are tracked and recorded.”
•For purposes of MCL 762.13, MCL 771.1, and MCL 771.3c, electronic monitoring device “includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual, enforce a curfew, or detect the presence of alcohol in an individual’s body.” MCL 762.13(8); MCL 771.1(6); MCL 771.3c(5).
•For purposes of MCL 777.40 (OV 10), exploit “means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b).