Glossary
[…] MCL 771.4b(9)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 777.40 (OV 10), abuse of authority status “means a victim was exploited out of fear or deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher.” MCL 777.40(3)(d).
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, person, accused, or a similar word means “an individual or, unless a contrary intention appears, a public or private corporation, partnership, or unincorporated or voluntary association.” MCL 761.1(p).
•For purposes of MCL 777.49a (OV 20), act of terrorism means that term as defined in MCL 750.543b. MCL 777.49a(2)(a). MCL 750.543b(a) defines act of terrorism as “a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.
(ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life.
(iii) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.”
•For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, adult “means either of the following:
(i) An individual 18 years of age or older.
(ii) An individual less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a felony if any of the following conditions apply: