Glossary
[…] MCL 761.1(p).
•For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, person means “every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation and their legal successors.” MCL 257.40.
•For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Articles 1, Article 2, and Article 3, person “means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.” MCL 780.752(1)(j); MCL 780.781(1)(h); MCL 780.811(1)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 771.3g and MCL 771.3h, physician “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.17001.” MCL 771.3g(7)(b). MCL 333.17001(1)(f) defines physician as “an individual who is licensed or authorized under [Article 15 of the Public Health Code] to engage in the practice of medicine.”
•For purposes of MCL 777.32 (OV 2), pistol “includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” MCL 777.32(3)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401, plant “means a marihuana plant that has produced cotyledons or a cutting of a marihuana plant that has produced cotyledons.” MCL 333.7401(5).