Glossary
[…] •For purposes of the Michigan Court Rules, document means “a record produced on paper or a digital image of a record originally produced on paper or originally created by an approved electronic means, the output of which is readable by sight and can be printed to 81/2 X 11 paper without manipulation.” MCR 1.109(B).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court records is defined, documents “include, but are not limited to, pleadings, orders, and judgments.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(i).
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6) and MCL 771.4b, domestic violence means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 765.6b(6)(b); MCL 771.4b(6). MCL 400.1501(d) defines domestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense: (i) [c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member[;] (ii) [p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm[;] (iii) [c]ausing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress[;] [and/or] (iv) [e]ngaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”