Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 436.1703, any bodily alcohol content “means either of the following:
(i) An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
(ii) Any presence of alcohol within a person’s body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic liquor, other than consumption of alcoholic liquor as a part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.” MCL 436.1703(17)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 777.48 (OV 18), any bodily alcohol content “means either of the following:
(a) An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more but less than 0.08 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine or, beginning 5 years after the state treasurer publishes a certification under [MCL 257.625(28) stating that the state no longer receives annual federal highway construction funding conditioned on compliance with a national blood alcohol limit], 0.02 grams or more but less than 0.10 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.
(b) Any presence of alcohol within an individual’s body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic or intoxicating liquor other than the consumption of alcoholic or intoxicating liquor as part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.” MCL 777.48(2).