Glossary
[…] (i) It is used to impart educational instruction.
(ii) It is for use by students not more than 19 years of age for sports or other recreational activities.” MCL 771.2a(14)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7413(1), “an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under [Article 7 of the Public Health Code] or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.” MCL 333.7413(4).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520f, “an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if, prior to conviction of the second or subsequent offense, the actor has at any time been convicted under [MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, or MCL 750.520d] or under any similar statute of the United States or any state for a criminal sexual offense including rape, carnal knowledge, indecent liberties, gross indecency, or an attempt to commit such an offense.” MCL 750.520f(2).
•“The sentencing offense is the crime of which the defendant has been convicted and for which he or she is being sentenced.” People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 122 n 3 (2009).