Glossary
[…] (a) A crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.
(c) A felony that is not listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.
(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.” MCL 777.54(2).
•For purposes of MCL 777.55 (PRV 5), prior misdemeanor conviction “means a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(a).
Prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication
•For purposes of MCL 777.55 (PRV 5), prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication “means a juvenile adjudication for conduct that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(b).