Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1200(j).
•For purposes of MCL 333.5129, victim “includes, but is not limited to, a victim as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 750.520a(s) defines victim as “the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct.”
•For purposes of Chapter LXXVI of the Michigan Penal Code, victim “means the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 750.520a(s).
•For purposes of MCL 777.31 (OV 1), MCL 777.37 (OV 7), and MCL 777.38 (OV 8) “each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life” must be counted as a victim. MCL 777.31(2)(a); MCL 777.37(2); MCL 777.38(2)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 777.39 (OV 9), “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” must be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a).