Glossary
[…] MCL 28.241a(i).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7410, library “means a library that is established by the state; a county, city, township, village, school district, or other local unit of government or authority or combination of local units of government and authorities; a community college district; a college or university; or any private library open to the public.”MCL 333.7410(8)(a).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 762.11, MCL 771.2, and MCL 771.2a, listed offense “means a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense.” MCL 28.722(i); MCL 762.11(7)(a); MCL 771.2(15); MCL 771.2a(14)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 769.12, listed prior felony “means a violation or attempted violation of any of the following:
(i) Section 602a(4) or (5) or 625(4) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.602a and [MCL] 257.625.
(ii) Article 7 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7101 to [MCL] 333.7545, that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 4 years.
(iii) [various sections] of the Michigan penal code, [MCL 750.72, MCL 750.82, MCL 750.83, MCL 750.84, MCL 750.85, MCL 750.86, MCL 750.87, MCL 750.88, MCL 750.89, MCL 750.91, MCL 750.110a(2), MCL 750.110a(3), MCL 750.136b(2), MCL 750.136b(2), MCL 750.145n(1), MCL 750.145n(2) MCL 750.157b, MCL 750.197c, MCL 750.226, MCL 750.227, MCL 750.234a, MCL 750.234b, MCL 750.234c, MCL 750.317, MCL 750.321, MCL 750.329, MCL 750.349, MCL 750.349a, MCL 750.350, MCL 750.397, MCL 750.411h(2)(b), MCL 750.411i, MCL 750.479a(4), MCL 750.479a(5), MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.520g, MCL 750.529, MCL 750.529a, or MCL]750.530.]
(iv) A second or subsequent violation or attempted violation of section 227b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.227b.
(v) Section 2a of 1968 PA 302, MCL 752.542a.” MCL 769.12(6)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 769.1f, local unit of government “means any of the following:
(i) A city, village, township, or county.
(ii) A local or intermediate school district.
(iii) A public school academy.
(iv) A community college.” MCL 769.1f(10)(b).