Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1060(c).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1084, DWI/sobriety court means “the specialized court docket and programs established within judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and that comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.” MCL 600.1084(9)(a).
E
•For purposes of Chapter LXXVI of the Michigan Penal Code, electronic monitoring “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 791.285.” MCL 750.520a(c). MCL 791.285(3) defines electronic monitoring as “a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual’s movement and location are tracked and recorded.”
•For purposes of MCL 762.13, MCL 771.1, and MCL 771.3c, electronic monitoring device “includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual, enforce a curfew, or detect the presence of alcohol in an individual’s body.”