Glossary
[…] MCL 777.31(3)(a). MCL 750.200h(m) defines imitation harmful substance or device as “a substance or device that is designed or intended to represent 1 or more of the following or that is alleged to be 1 of the following but that is not any of the following:
(i) A harmful biological device.
(ii) A harmful biological substance.
(iii) A harmful chemical device.
(iv) A harmful chemical substance.
(v) A harmful radioactive material.
(vi) A radioactive device.
(vii) A harmful electronic or electromagnetic device.”
•For purposes of MCL 777.31 (OV 1), MCL 777.32 (OV 2), and MCL 777.49a (OV 20) incendiary device “includes gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device.” MCL 777.31(3)(b); MCL 777.32(3)(d); MCL 777.49a(2)(c).
Indigent criminal defense services