Glossary
[…] (i) A school of secondary education.
(ii) A community college, college, or university.
(iii) A state-licensed technical or vocational school or program.
(iv) A program that prepares the person for the general education development (GED) test.” MCL 801.251a(2)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.237a, school “means a public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.” MCL 771.3d(2); MCL 750.237a(6)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school “means a public school as that term is defined in . . . MCL 380.5, that offers developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.” MCL 750.520o(2)(a). MCL 380.5(6) defines public school to mean “a public elementary or secondary educational entity or agency that is established under [the Revised School Code] or under other law of this state, has as its primary mission the teaching and learning of academic and vocational-technical skills and knowledge, and is operated by a school district, intermediate school district, school of excellence corporation, public school academy corporation, strict discipline academy corporation, urban high school academy corporation, or by the department, the state board, or another public body. Public school also includes a laboratory school or other elementary or secondary school that is controlled and operated by a state public university described in section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.”
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, school “means a public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12. School does not include a home school.” MCL 771.2a(14)(d).