Glossary
[…] MCL 333.17001(1)(f) defines physician as “an individual who is licensed or authorized under [Article 15 of the Public Health Code] to engage in the practice of medicine.”
•For purposes of MCL 777.32 (OV 2), pistol “includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” MCL 777.32(3)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401, plant “means a marihuana plant that has produced cotyledons or a cutting of a marihuana plant that has produced cotyledons.” MCL 333.7401(5).
•For purposes of MCL 777.40 (OV 10), predatory conduct “means preoffense conduct directed at a victim, or a law enforcement officer posing as a potential victim, for the primary purpose of victimization.” MCL 777.40(3)(a).