Glossary
[…] MCL 257.601b(5)(b).
N
•For purposes of Article 7 of the Public Health Code, narcotic drug “means 1 or more of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(a) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.
(b) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in [MCL 333.7107(a)], but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.” MCL 333.7107.
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, negligence means “the failure to use reasonable care with respect to a material element of an offense to avoid consequences that are the foreseeable outcome of the person’s conduct with respect to a material element of an offense and that threaten or harm the safety of another.” MCL 8.9(10)(e).
O
•For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 2, offense means “1 or more of the following: