Glossary
[…] (iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to (iii).”
•For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court records is defined, data “refers to any information entered in the case management system that is not ordinarily reduced to a document but that is still recorded information, and any data entered into or created by the statewide electronic-filing system.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(iii).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15a(b), dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 764.15a(b).
•For purposes of MCL 780.582a(1)(b), dating relationship means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a) defines dating relationship as “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement.