Glossary
[…] MCL 791.236(20) defines violent felony as “an offense against a person in violation of . . . MCL 750.82, [MCL] 750.83, [MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86, [MCL] 750.87, [MCL] 750.88, [MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316, [MCL] 750.317, [MCL] 750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a, [MCL] 750.350, [MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [MCL] 750.520g, [MCL] 750.529, [MCL] 750.529a, [or MCL] 750.530.”
•For purposes of MCL 777.40 (OV 10), vulnerability “means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c).
W
•For purposes of MCL 750.237a, weapon “includes, but is not limited to, a pneumatic gun.” MCL 750.237a(6)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 750.237a, weapon free school zone “means school property and a vehicle used by a school to transport students to or from school property.” MCL 750.237a(6)(e).
1 This part of the definition was added to MCL 777.40(3)(b) by 2018 PA 652, effective March 28, 2019.