Glossary
[…] MCL 777.32(3)(c).
S
•For purposes of MCL 777.37 (OV 7), sadism “means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” MCL 777.37(3).
•For purposes of MCL 771.3d and MCL 801.251a, school “means any of the following:
(i) A school of secondary education.
(ii) A community college, college, or university.
(iii) A state-licensed technical or vocational school or program.
(iv) A program that prepares the person for the general education development (GED) test.” MCL 801.251a(2)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.237a, school “means a public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.” MCL 771.3d(2); MCL 750.237a(6)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 750.520o, school “means a public school as that term is defined in . . . MCL 380.5, that offers developmental kindergarten, kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12.” MCL 750.520o(2)(a).