Glossary
[…] MCL 768.37(3)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 777.42 (OV 12), a felonious criminal act is contemporaneous “if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, Part 801, Marine Safety, and MCL 768.37, controlled substance means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(ii); MCL 324.80101(i); MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]”
•For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, controlled substance means “a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104[.]” MCL 257.8b. MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(4) defines controlled substance analogue as “a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in schedule 1 or 2 and that has a narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2 or, with respect to a particular individual, that the individual represents or intends to have a narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2. Controlled substance analogue does not include 1 or more of the following:
(a) A controlled substance.
(b) A substance for which there is an approved new drug application.
(c) A substance with respect to which an exemption is in effect for investigational use by a particular person under 21 USC 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption.
(d) Any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance.”
•For purposes of Article 7 of the Public Health Code, controlled substance means “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(3).