Glossary
[…] MCL 750.237a(6)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, school property “means a building, facility, structure, or real property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a school, other than a building, facility, structure, or real property that is no longer in use on a permanent or continuous basis, to which either of the following applies:
(i) It is used to impart educational instruction.
(ii) It is for use by students not more than 19 years of age for sports or other recreational activities.” MCL 771.2a(14)(e).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7413(1), “an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under [Article 7 of the Public Health Code] or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.” MCL 333.7413(4).