Glossary
[…] MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(iii).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15a(b), dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 764.15a(b).
•For purposes of MCL 780.582a(1)(b), dating relationship means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a) defines dating relationship as “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.”