Glossary
[…] MCL 777.45(2)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 762.11, traffic offense “means a violation of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to [MCL] 257.923, or a violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to that act, that involves the operation of a vehicle and, at the time of the violation, is a felony or a misdemeanor.” MCL 762.11(7)(b).
V
•For purposes of Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Sentencing Guidelines), vehicle “means that term as defined in . . . the Michigan vehicle code, . . . MCL 257.79.” MCL 777.1(g). MCL 257.79 defines vehicle as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices exclusively moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and except, only for the purpose of titling and registration under this act, a mobile home as defined in . . . [MCL 125.2302].”
•For purposes of Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Sentencing Guidelines), vessel “means that term as defined in . . . the natural resources and environmental protection act, . . . MCL 324.80104.” MCL 777.1(h).