Glossary
[…] MCL 769.31(a) defines departure as “a sentence imposed that is not within the appropriate minimum sentence range established under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII [of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 777.1 et seq.]”
•For purposes of Part 5 (Prior Record Variables) of Chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure, discharge date “means the date an individual is discharged from the jurisdiction of the court or the department of corrections after being convicted of or adjudicated responsible for a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.” MCL 777.50(4)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7341, distribute “means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer, sale, delivery, or dispensing from one person to another of an imitation controlled substance.” MCL 333.7341(1)(a).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, division means “the division on deaf and hard of hearing of the department of labor and economic growth.” MCL 393.502(d).