Glossary
[…] MCL 257.7.
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, complaint means “a written accusation, under oath or upon affirmation, that a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation has been committed and that the person named or described in the accusation is guilty of the offense.” MCL 761.1(c).
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, consumed means “to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.” MCL 768.37(3)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 777.42 (OV 12), a felonious criminal act is contemporaneous “if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a).