Glossary
[…] (i) Assignment to youthful trainee status under [MCL 762.11 to MCL 762.15].
(ii) A conviction set aside under . . . MCL 780.621 to [MCL] 780.624.” MCL 777.50(4)(a).
•For purposes of Chapter 48 of the Revised Judicature Act, costs “means any monetary amount that the court is authorized to assess and collect for prosecution, adjudication, or processing of criminal offenses, civil infractions, civil violations, and parking violations, including court costs, the cost of prosecution, and the cost of providing court-ordered legal assistance to the defendant.” MCL 600.4801(a).
•For purposes of MCL 771.3g and MCL 771.3h, county sheriff “includes the sheriff of a county in this state or the sheriff’s designee.” MCL 771.3g(7)(a).
•For purposes of subchapters 6.000—6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, court “includes a judge, a magistrate, or a district court magistrate authorized in accordance with the law to perform the functions of a magistrate.” MCR 6.003(4).