Glossary
[…] (b) Any presence of alcohol within an individual’s body resulting from the consumption of alcoholic or intoxicating liquor other than the consumption of alcoholic or intoxicating liquor as part of a generally recognized religious service or ceremony.” MCL 777.48(2).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, appointing authority means “a court or a department, board, commission, agency, or licensing authority of this state or a political subdivision of this state or an entity that is required to provide a qualified interpreter in circumstances described under [MCL 393.503a].” MCL 393.502(a). MCL 393.503a provides that “[i]f an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter shall be a qualified interpreter.”
•For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq., arrest card means “a paper form or an electronic format prescribed by the [Michigan State Police] that facilitates the collection and compilation of criminal and juvenile arrest history record information and biometric data.” MCL 28.241a(a).