Glossary
[…] (d) Any express or implied representation that the substance is of a nature or appearance that the recipient of the substance will be able to distribute the substance as a controlled substance.
(e) That the substance’s package, label, or name is substantially similar to that of a controlled substance.
(f) The proximity of the substance to a controlled substance.
(g) That the physical appearance of the substance is substantially identical to a specific controlled substance, including any numbers or codes thereon, and the shape, size, markings, or color.” MCL 333.7341(2).
•For purposes of MCL 777.33 (OV 3), requiring medical treatment “refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3).
•For purposes of MCL 777.32 (OV 2), rifle “includes a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” MCL 777.32(3)(c).
S
•For purposes of MCL 777.37 (OV 7), sadism “means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.” MCL 777.37(3).