Glossary
[…] (vii) Ongoing close judicial interaction with each participant and supervision of progress for each participant.
(viii) Monitoring and evaluation of the achievement of program goals and the program’s effectiveness.
(ix) Continued interdisciplinary education in order to promote effective drug court planning, implementation, and operation.
(x) The forging of partnerships among other drug courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations to generate local support.” MCL 600.1060(c).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1084, DWI/sobriety court means “the specialized court docket and programs established within judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and that comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.” MCL 600.1084(9)(a).
E
•For purposes of Chapter LXXVI of the Michigan Penal Code, electronic monitoring “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 791.285.” MCL 750.520a(c).