Glossary
[…] MCL 761.1(r).
•For purposes of Article 1 of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, prosecuting attorney “means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or a special prosecuting attorney.” MCL 780.752(1)(l).
•For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Articles 2 and 3, prosecuting attorney “means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a special prosecuting attorney, or, in connection with the prosecution of an ordinance violation, an attorney for the political subdivision that enacted the ordinance upon which the violation is based.” MCL 780.781(1)(i); MCL 780.811(1)(g).