Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1088(2).
•For purposes of MCL 771.2a, student safety zone “means the area that lies 1,000 feet or less from school property.” MCL 771.2a(14)(f).
T
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, taken, brought, or before “a magistrate or judge for purposes of criminal arraignment or the setting of bail means either” physical presence before a judge or district court magistrate or presence before a judge or district court magistrate by use of 2-way interactive video technology. MCL 761.1(t).
•For purposes of MCL 771.4b, technical probation violation “means a violation of the terms of a probationer’s probation order that is not listed below, including missing or failing a drug test, [MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(ii)] notwithstanding. Technical probation violations do not include the following:
(i) A violation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual.
(ii) A violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law, whether or not a new criminal offense is charged.
(iii) The consumption of alcohol by a probationer who is on probation for a felony violation of . . . MCL 257.625.
(iv) Absconding.” MCL 771.4b(9)(b).
•For purposes of subchapters 6.000-6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, technical probation violation “means any violation of the terms of a probation order, including missing or failing a drug test, excluding the following:
(a) A violation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual.
(b) A violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law, whether or not a new criminal offense is charged.
(c) The consumption of alcohol by a probationer who is on probation for a felony violation of MCL 257.625.
(d) Absconding, defined as the intentional failure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agent or to advise his or her supervising agent of his or her whereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.” MCR 6.003(7).
•For purposes of MCL 777.49a (OV 20), terrorist “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.543b.” MCL 777.49a(2)(a). MCL 750.543b(g) defines terrorist as “any person who engages or is about to engage in an act of terrorism.”