10.4Privilege Against Self-Incrimination
[…] A.Assertion of Privilege Does Not Prevent All Testimony
Although the self-incrimination privilege applies in a civil proceeding, see Phillips v Deihm, 213 Mich App 389, 400 (1995), it does not protect a witness from answering a question unless doing so may incriminate him or her in a crime, see MCL 600.2154, which specifically provides:
“Any competent witness in a cause shall not be excused from answering a question relevant to the matter in issue, on the ground merely that the answer to such question may establish, or tend to establish, that such witness owes a debt, or is otherwise subject to a civil suit; but this provision shall not be construed to require a witness to give any answer which will have a tendency to accuse himself of any crime or misdemeanor, or to expose him to any penalty or forfeiture, nor in any respect to vary or alter any other rule respecting the examination of witnesses.”
A witness in a civil suit must take the stand when called as a witness and may not invoke the privilege “‘until testimony sought to be elicited will in fact tend to incriminate.’” People v Ferency, 133 Mich App 526, 533-534 (1984), quoting Brown v United States, 356 US 148, 155 (1958).