Glossary
[…] (a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.
(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.
(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.
(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.
(e) Serious visible disfigurement.
(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.
(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.
(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.
(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.
(j) Loss of an organ.”
•For purposes of MCL 769.5, serious misdemeanor “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 769.5(7). MCL 780.811(1)(a) defines serious misdemeanor as “1 or more of the following:
(i) A violation of [MCL 750.81], assault and battery, including domestic violence.
(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.81a], assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence.
(iii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.81c(1)], threatening a department of health and human services’ employee with physical harm.
(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.115], breaking and entering or illegal entry.
(v) A violation of [MCL 750.136b(7)], child abuse in the fourth degree.
(vi) A violation of [MCL 750.145], contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor.
(vii) A misdemeanor violation of [MCL 750.145d], using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication.
(viii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.147a(2) or MCL 750.174a(3)(b)], embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of less than $200.00.
(ix) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.174a(3)(a)], embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of $200.00 to $1,000.00.
(x) A violation of [MCL 750.233], intentionally aiming a firearm without malice.
(xi) A violation of [MCL 750.234], discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person.
(xii) A violation of [MCL 750.235], discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury.
(xiii) A violation of [MCL 750.335a], indecent exposure.
(xiv) A violation of [MCL 750.411h], stalking.
(xv) A violation of [MCL 257.601b(2)], injuring a worker in a work zone.
(xvi) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 257.601d(1)], moving violation causing death.
(xvii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 257.601d(2)], moving violation causing serious impairment of a body function.
(xviii) A violation of [MCL 257.617a], leaving the scene of a personal injury accident.