Glossary
[…] MCL 752.272a(3).
•For purposes of MCL 800.281, MCL 800.282, and MCL 800.285, prisoner “means a person committed to the jurisdiction of the department [of corrections] who has not been released on parole or discharged.” MCL 800.281a(g).
•For purposes of MCL 801.263, MCL 801.264, and MCL 801.265, prisoner “means a person incarcerated in a jail or a person committed to a jail for incarceration who is a participant in a work release or vocational or educational study release program.” MCL 801.261(d).
•For purposes of MCL 771.3g and MCL 771.3h, prisoner “means an individual committed or sentenced to imprisonment under [MCL 769.28].” MCL 771.3g(7)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7410a, private park “means real property owned or maintained by a private individual or entity and that is open to the general public or local residents for recreation or amusement.” MCL 333.7410a(3)(a).
•For purposes of the Probation Swift and Sure Sanctions Act, MCL 771A.1 et seq., probationer “means an individual placed on probation for committing a felony.” MCL 771A.2(b).