Glossary
[…] MCL 333.7105(1). See also M Crim JI 12.2(2), defining delivery for use in controlled substances violations under MCL 333.7401, delivery “means that the defendant transferred or attempted to transfer the substance to another person, knowing that it was a controlled substance and intending to transfer it to that person.”
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401b, deliver “means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” MCL 333.7401b(4)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 777.45, deliver “means the actual or constructive transfer of a controlled substance from 1 individual to another regardless of remuneration.” MCL 777.45(2)(a).
•For purposes of the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act, MCL 28.121 et seq., department “means the department of state police.” MCL 28.122(a).
•For purposes of MCL 800.281 et seq., department “means the department of corrections.” MCL 800.281a(d).