Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1099b(e).
L
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401c, laboratory equipment “means any equipment, device, or container used or intended to be used in the process of manufacturing a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or controlled substance analogue.” MCL 333.7401c(7)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7408a, law of another state, “means a law or ordinance enacted by another state or by a local unit of government in another state.” MCL 333.7408a(4)(b).
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act, lawyer-guardian ad litem “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 712A.13a.” MCL 600.1099aa(e).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7410, library “means a library that is established by the state; a county, city, township, village, school district, or other local unit of government or authority or combination of local units of government and authorities; a community college district; a college or university; or any private library open to the public.”MCL 333.7410(8)(a).
Licensed health care professional
•For purposes of MCL 750.430, licensed health care professional “means an individual licensed or registered under [Article 15 of the PHC.]” MCL 750.430(10).