Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 333.7403a, health care provider “means that term as defined in [MCL 333.9206].” MCL 333.7403a(8). MCL 333.9206(5) defines health care provider as “a health professional, health facility, or local health department.”
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, human consumption “means application, injection, inhalation, or ingestion by a human being.” MCL 333.7105(8).
I
•For purposes of MCL 600.1084, ignition interlock device “means that term as defined in [MCL 257.20d]. MCL 600.1084(9)(b). MCL 257.20d defines ignition interlock device as “an alcohol concentration measuring device that prevents a motor vehicle from being started at any time without first determining through a deep lung sample the operator’s alcohol level, calibrated so that the motor vehicle cannot be started if the breath alcohol level of the operator, as measured by the test, reaches a level of 0.025 grams per 210 liters of breath, and to which all of the following apply:
(a) The device meets or exceeds the model specifications for breath alcohol ignition interlock devices (BAIID), 78 FR 26849 – 26867 (May 8, 2013) or any subsequent model specifications.
(b) The device utilizes alcohol-specific electrochemical fuel sensor technology.
(c) As its anticircumvention method, the device installation uses a positive-negative-positive air pressure test requirement, a midtest hum tone requirement, or any other anticircumvention method or technology that first becomes commercially available after July 31, 2007 and that is approved by the department as equally or more effective.”
Imitation controlled substance