Glossary
[…] •For purposes of Chapter 12 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., (veterans treatment courts), veteran “means an individual who meets both of the following:
(i) Is a veteran as defined in . . . MCL 35.61.[17]
(ii) Served at least 180 days of active duty in the armed forces of the united states.” MCL 600.1200(h).18
•For purposes of Chapter 12 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., (veterans treatment courts), veterans treatment court “means a court adopted or instituted under [MCL 600.1201] that provides a supervised treatment program for individuals who are veterans and who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol or suffer from a mental illness.”MCL 600.1200(j).