Glossary
[…] (iv) Assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder in violation of . . . MCL 750.84.” MCL 600.1099b(j).
•For purposes of Chapter 12 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., (veterans treatment courts), violent offender “means an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of, or a serious bodily injury to, any individual, whether or not any of these circumstances are an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct in any degree.” MCL 600.1200(k).
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act, violent offender “means an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of or serious bodily injury to any individual, whether or not death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct of any degree.” MCL 600.1099aa(i).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27961a, visibly intoxicated “means displaying obvious, objective, and visible evidence of intoxication that would be apparent to an ordinary observer.” MCL 333.27961a(13)(c).