Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCR 1.111, case or court proceeding “means any hearing, trial, or other appearance before any court in this state in an action, appeal, or other proceeding, including any matter conducted by a judge, magistrate, referee, or other hearing officer.” MCR 1.111(A)(1).
Certified drug recognition expert
•For purposes of MCL 257.43b, MCL 257.625r, and MCL 257.625t, certified drug recognition expert “means a law enforcement officer trained to recognize impairment in a driver under the influence of a controlled substance rather than, or in addition to, alcohol.” MCL 257.43b; MCL 257.625r(1); MCL 257.625t(6)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 752.272, chemical agent “means any substance containing a toxic chemical or organic solvent or both, having the property of releasing toxic vapors.