Glossary
[…] MCL 333.26423(d).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7340c, ephedrine “includes the salts and isomers and salts of isomers of ephedrine.” MCL 333.7340c(6)(a).
F
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act, family-centered “means a treatment approach that is designed to meet the needs of each member of a family, not just the individual diagnosed with a substance abuse disorder, and recognizes that families are diverse and can be made up of nuclear family members, extended family members, fictive kin, and nonblood relations.” MCL 600.1099aa(b). As used in MCL 600.1099aa(b), family “means all individuals whom the child and parent define as family.” MCL 600.1099aa(b).
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act, family treatment court “means either of the following:
(i) A court-supervised treatment program for individuals with a civil child abuse or neglect case and who are diagnosed with a substance use disorder.
(ii) A program designed to adhere to the family treatment court best practice standards promulgated by a national organization representing the interest of drug and specialty court treatment programs and the Center for Children and Family Futures, which include all of the following:
(A) Early identification, screening, and assessment of eligible participants, with prompt placement in the program.
(B) Integration of timely, high-quality, and appropriate substance use disorder treatment services with justice system case processing.
(C) Access to comprehensive case management, services, and supports for families.
(D) Valid, reliable, random, and frequent drug testing.
(E) Therapeutic responses to improve parent, child, and family functioning, ensure children’s safety, permanency, and well-being, support participant behavior change, and promote participant accountability.
(F) Ongoing close judicial interaction with each participant.
(G) Collecting and reviewing data to monitor participant progress, engage in a process of continuous quality improvement, monitor adherence to best practice standards, and evaluate outcomes using scientifically reliable and valid procedures.
(H) Continued interdisciplinary education in order to promote effective family treatment court planning, implementation, and operation.
(I) The forging of partnerships among other family treatment courts, public agencies, and community-based organizations to generate local support.
(J) A family-centered, culturally relevant, and trauma-informed approach.
(K) Ensuring equity and inclusion.” MCL 600.1099aa(c).
•Final judgment or final order in a civil case means:
“(i) the first judgment or order that disposes of all the claims and adjudicates the rights and liabilities of all the parties, including such an order entered after reversal of an earlier final judgment or order;