Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 791.234, serious crime “means violating or conspiring to violate [Article 7 of the PHC], that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 4 years, or an offense against a person in violation of . . . MCL 750.83, [MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86, [MCL] 750.87, [MCL] 750.88, [MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316, [MCL] 750.317, [MCL] 750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a, [MCL] 750.350, [MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520g, [MCL] 750.529, [MCL] 750.529a, and [MCL] 750.530.” MCL 791.234(18)(a).
Serious impairment of a body function
•For purposes of MCL 333.17764(5), MCL 750.16, and MCL 750.18, serious impairment of a body function means that phrase as defined in MCL 257.58c. MCL 333.17764(5); MCL 750.16(6); MCL 750.18(8). MCL 257.58c provides: “‘Serious impairment of a body function’ includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.
(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.
(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.
(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.
(e) Serious visible disfigurement.
(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.
(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.
(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.
(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.
(j) Loss of an organ.”
•For purposes of MCL 769.5, serious misdemeanor “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 769.5(7). MCL 780.811(1)(a) defines serious misdemeanor as “1 or more of the following:
(i) A violation of [MCL 750.81], assault and battery, including domestic violence.