Glossary
[…] (vii) Any other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality, other than a tier II or tier III offense, that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is a minor.
(viii) An offense committed by a person who was, at the time of the offense, a sexually delinquent person[.]
(ix) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (viii).
(x) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (ix) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.” MCL 28.722(s).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), tier II offense “means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.145a.
(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.145b.
(iii) A violation of [MCL 750.145c(2) or MCL 750.145c(3)].
(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.145d(1)(a)], except for a violation arising out of a violation of . . . MCL 750.157c.
(v) A violation of . . . MCL 750.158, committed against a minor unless either of the following applies:
(A) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(B) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
(vi) A violation of . . . MCL 750.338, [MCL] 750.338a, and [MCL] 750.338b, committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that either of the following applies:
(A) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(B) All of the following:
(I) The victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation.
(II) The victim was 16 or 17 years of age at the time of the violation.
(III) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.
(vii) A violation of [MCL 750.462e(a)].
(viii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.448, if the victim is a minor.
(ix) A violation of . . . MCL 750.455.
(x) A violation of [MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520e, or MCL 750.520g(2)], committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age.
(xi) A violation of [MCL 750.520c] committed against an individual 18 years of age or older.
(xii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xi).
(xiii) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xii) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.” MCL 28.722(u).
•For purposes of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), tier III offense “means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.338, [MCL] 750.338a, and [MCL] 750.338b, committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.349, committed against a minor.
(iii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.350.
(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520d, or MCL 750.520g(1)]. This subparagraph does not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(v) A violation of [MCL 750.520c or MCL 750.520g(2)], committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(vi) A violation of . . . MCL 750.520e, committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
(vii) An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).
(viii) An offense substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (vii) under a law of the United States that is specifically enumerated in 42 USC 16911, under a law of any state or any country, or under tribal or military law.” MCL 28.722(w).
•For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act, tissue culture “means a marihuana plant cell, cutting, tissue, or organ, that is kept under a sterile condition on a nutrient culture medium of known composition and that does not have visible root formation.