Glossary
[…] (a) A substance recognized or for which the standards or specifications are prescribed in the official compendium.
(b) A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings or other animals.
(c) A substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure or a function of the body of human beings or other animals.
(d) A substance intended for use as a component of a substance specified in subdivision (a), (b), or (c), but not including a device or its components, parts, or accessories.” MCL 333.17703(4).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7403 and MCL 333.7404, drug overdose “means a condition including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death, that is the result of consumption or use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue or a substance with which the controlled substance or controlled substance analogue was combined, or that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance.” MCL 333.7403(7)(a); MCL 333.7404(6)(a).