Glossary
[…] •For purposes of MCL 791.240, substance abuse “means the taking of alcohol or other drugs at dosages that place an individual’s social, economic, psychological, and physical welfare in potential hazard or to the extent that an individual loses the power of self-control as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs, or while habitually under the influence of alcohol or drugs, endangers public health, morals, safety, or welfare, or a combination thereof.” MCL 791.240(5)(b).
T
•For purposes of MCL 771.4b, technical probation violation “means a violation of the terms of a probationer’s probation order that is not listed below, including missing or failing a drug test, [MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(ii)] notwithstanding. Technical probation violations do not include the following:
(i) A violation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual.
(ii) A violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law, whether or not a new criminal offense is charged.
(iii) The consumption of alcohol by a probationer who is on probation for a felony violation of . . . MCL 257.625.
(iv) Absconding.” MCL 771.4b(9)(b).
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act, termination “means removal from the family treatment court due to a new offense, noncompliance, absconding, voluntary withdrawal, medical discharge, or death.” MCL 600.1099aa(h).