Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1099aa(f).
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, party “means a person named as a party or a person with legal decision-making authority in the case or court proceeding.” MCR 1.111(A)(2).
•For purposes of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, patient or qualifying patient “means a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition.” MCL 333.26423(m).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, person “means a person as defined in [MCL 333.1106] or a governmental entity.” MCL 333.7109(1). MCL 333.1106(4) provides in relevant part that person “means an individual, partnership, cooperative, association, private corporation, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal entity.” MCL 333.1106(4).
•For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act, person “means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability limited partnership, trust, or other legal entity.”