Glossary
[…] MCL 771.4b(9)(a).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, administer “means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or other means, to the body of a patient or research subject by a practitioner, or in the practitioner’s presence by his or her authorized agent, or the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner.” MCL 333.7103(1).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, administrator “means the Michigan board of pharmacy or its designated or established authority.” MCL 333.7103(2).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27961a, adulterated marihuana “means a product sold as marihuana that contains any unintended substance or chemical or biological matter other than marihuana that causes adverse reaction after ingestion or consumption.” MCL 333.27961a(13)(a).