Glossary
[…] (a) The preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his or her own use.
(b) The preparation, compounding packaging, or labeling of a controlled substance by either of the following:
(i) A practitioner as an incident to the practitioner’s administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice.
(ii) A practitioner, or by the practitioner’s authorized agent under his or her supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis, and not for sale.” MCL 333.7106(3).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7341 (imitation controlled substances), manufacture “means the production, preparation, compounding, conversion, encapsulating, packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or processing of an imitation controlled substance, directly or indirectly. MCL 333.7341(1)(c).