Glossary
[…] As used in this subsection:
(a) ‘Advanced practice registered nurse’ means that term as defined in [MCL 333.17201] and includes a licensed advanced practice registered nurse.
(b) ‘License’ means that term as defined in [MCL 333.16106] and includes an authorization issued under the laws of another state or province of Canada to practice a profession described in this subsection in that state or province of Canada where practice would otherwise be unlawful.” MCL 333.17708(2); MCL 333.7109(4).
•For purposes of Part 177 of the PHC,13 prescription “means an order by a prescriber to fill, compound, or dispense a drug or device written and signed; written or created in an electronic format, signed, and transmitted by facsimile; or transmitted electronically or by other means of communication. An order transmitted in other than written or hard-copy form shall be electronically recorded, printed, or written and immediately dated by the pharmacist, and that record is considered the original prescription. In a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 or other medical institution, an order for a drug or device in the patient’s chart is considered for the purposes of this definition the original prescription. For purposes of this part, prescription also includes a standing order issued under [MCL 333.17744e]. Subject to [MCL 333.17751(2) and MCL 333.17751(5)], prescription includes, but is not limited to, an order for a drug, not including a controlled substance except under circumstances described in [MCL 333.17763(e)], written and signed; written or created in an electronic format, signed, and transmitted by facsimile; or transmitted electronically or by other means of communication by a prescriber in another state or province of Canada.” MCL 333.17708(3).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7302a, MCL 800.281, MCL 800.282, MCL 800.285, and Part 177 of the PHC,14 prescription drug means a prescription drug as defined in MCL 333.17708(4). MCL 333.7302a(7); MCL 800.281a(f). MCL 333.17708(4) defines prescription drug as one or more of the following: “(a) [a] drug dispensed pursuant to a prescription[;] (b) [a] drug bearing the federal legend ‘CAUTION: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription’ or ‘Rx only’[; or] (c) [a] drug designated by the board as a drug that may only be dispensed pursuant to a prescription.” “[P]rescription drug also includes a drug dispensed pursuant to [MCL 333.17744f].” MCL 333.17708(5).