Glossary
[…] MCL 333.7341(1)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401b, manufacture “means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone, directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. It includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” MCL 333.7401b(4)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401c, manufacture “means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. manufacture does not include any of the following:
•The packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.
•The preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by any of the following:
•A practitioner as an incident to the practitioner’s administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his or her professional practice.
•A practitioner, or by the practitioner’s authorized agent under his or her supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale.” MCL 333.7401c(7)(c).