Glossary
[…] (c) Quantities beyond those normally prescribed for the same drug.
(d) Unusual dosages.
(e) Unusual geographic distances between patient, pharmacist, and prescriber.” MCL 333.7333(1).
•For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act, grower “means a licensee that is a commercial entity located in this state that cultivates, dries, trims, or cures and packages marihuana for sale to a processor, provisioning center, or another grower.” MCL 333.27102(g).
H
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401c, hazardous waste “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 324.11103.” MCL 333.7401c(7)(a). MCL 324.11103(3) defines hazardous waste as “waste or a combination of waste and other discarded material including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material that because of its quantity, quality, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible illness or serious incapacitating but reversible illness, or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment if improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed. Hazardous waste does not include material that is solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage discharge, solid or dissolved material in an irrigation return flow discharge, industrial discharge that is a point source subject to permits under . . . 33 U.S.C. 1342, or is a source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined by the atomic energy act of 1954, chapter 1073, 68 Stat. 919.”
•For purposes of MCL 333.7403a, health care provider “means that term as defined in [MCL 333.9206].” MCL 333.7403a(8). MCL 333.9206(5) defines health care provider as “a health professional, health facility, or local health department.”