Glossary
[…] MCR 7.202(6)(a).
•Final judgment or final order in a criminal case means:
“(i) an order dismissing the case;
(ii) the original sentence imposed following conviction;
(iii) a sentence imposed following the granting of a motion for resentencing;
(iv) a sentence imposed, or order entered, by the trial court following a remand from an appellate court in a prior appeal of right; or
(v) a sentence imposed following revocation of probation.” MCR 7.202(6)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7523(2), financial institution “means a state or nationally chartered bank or a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government and that maintains a principal office or branch office located in this state under the laws of [Michigan] or the United States.” MCL 333.7523(2)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27201, financial institution “means any of the following:
(i) A state or national bank.
(ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loan association.
(iii) A state or federally chartered savings bank.