Glossary
[…] MCL 333.7103(3).
•For purposes of MCL 800.281, MCL 800.282, MCL 800.285, MCL 801.263, MCL 801.264, and MCL 801.265,1 alcoholic liquor “means any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, liquid, or compound whether or not medicated, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume and which is or readily can be made suitable for beverage purposes.” MCL 800.281a(a); MCL 801.261(a).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c) and MCL 768.37, alcoholic liquor “means that term as defined in [MCL 436.1105].” MCL 768.37(3)(a); MCL 8.9(1)(c)(i). MCL 436.1105(3) defines alcoholic liquor as “any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, powder, liquids, and compounds, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume that are fit for use for food purposes or beverage purposes as defined and classified by the commission according to alcoholic content as belonging to 1 of the varieties defined in this chapter.”
•For purposes of MCL 750.141a, allow “means to give permission for, or approval of, possession or consumption of an alcoholic beverage or a controlled substance, by any of the following means:
(i) In writing.
(ii) By 1 or more oral statements.