Glossary
[…] (v) a sentence imposed following revocation of probation.” MCR 7.202(6)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7523(2), financial institution “means a state or nationally chartered bank or a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union whose deposits are insured by an agency of the United States government and that maintains a principal office or branch office located in this state under the laws of [Michigan] or the United States.” MCL 333.7523(2)(d).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27201, financial institution “means any of the following:
(i) A state or national bank.
(ii) A state or federally chartered savings and loan association.
(iii) A state or federally chartered savings bank.
(iv) A state or federally chartered credit union.
(v) An insurance company.
(vi) An entity that offers any of the following to a resident of this state:
(A) A mutual fund account.
(B) A securities brokerage account.
(C) A money market account.
(D) A retail investment account.
(vii) An entity regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission that collects funds from the public.
(viii) An entity that is a member of the National Association of Securities Dealers and that collects funds from the public.
(ix) Another entity that collects funds from the public.” MCL 333.27201(7)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27201, financial service “means a deposit; withdrawal; transfer between accounts; exchange of currency; loan; extension of credit; purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument; or any other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.” MCL 333.27201(7)(b).
G