Glossary
[…] Control over any premises, residence, or other real property
•For purposes of MCL 750.141a, control over any premises, residence, or other real property “means the authority to regulate, direct, restrain, superintend, control, or govern the conduct of other individuals on or within that premises, residence, or other real property, and includes, but is not limited to, a possessory right.” MCL 750.141a(1)(c).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, MCL 8.9(10)(c), MCL 257.43b, MCL 257.625t, MCL 750.141a, MCL 766.11b, and MCL 768.37, controlled substance “means that term as defined in [MCL 333.7104]. See MCL 8.9(10)(c)(ii); MCL 257.43b; MCL 257.625t(6)(b); MCL 750.141a(1)(d); MCL 800.281a(c); MCL 801.261(b). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]”
•For purposes of MCL 800.281, MCL 800.282, MCL 800.285, MCL 801.263, MCL 801.264, and MCL 801.265, controlled substance means “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 800.281a(c); MCL 801.261(b).