Glossary
[…] (1) The patient’s debilitating medical condition.
(2) The physician has completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition, including a relevant medical evaluation.
(3) In the physician’s professional opinion, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the debilitating medical condition.” MCL 333.26423(r).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27961a, written notice “means a communication in writing that does all of the following:
(i) Identifies the minor or alleged visibly intoxicated person by name and address.
(ii) States all of the following:
(A) The date of the alleged violation of [MCL 333.27961a(1)].
(B) The name and address of the injured or killed individual.
(C) The location and circumstances of the accident or event that caused injury or death.
(D) The date of retention of the person or law firm giving the notice.” MCL 333.27961a(13)(d).
1 The definition of alcoholic liquor for MCL 801.263, MCL 801.264, and MCL 801.265 is slightly different in that the final few words read “. . . can be made suitable as a beverage.” MCL 801.261(a).