Glossary
[…] 14 Part 177 of the PHC is in Article 15 and covers MCL 333.17701 to MCL 333.17780.
15 The cited statutes refer to the “marijuana regulatory agency”; however, the marijuana regulatory agency was renamed the Cannabis Regulatory Agency by Executive Order No. 2022-1, which provides that “a reference to the Marijuana Regulatory Agency will be deemed to be a reference to the [Cannabis Regulatory] Agency.”
16 Unlike the Marihuana Tracking Act, the MMFLA states that the definition applies “unless the context requires a different meaning[.]” MCL 333.27102(gg). In addition, the MMFLA contains a slightly different definition, but otherwise appears to be substantively the same.
17 MCL 35.61 defines veteran as “an individual who served in the United States Armed Forces, including the reserve components, and was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. Veteran includes an individual who died while on active duty in the United States Armed Forces.”
18 “Veterans who served in more than 1 period of war service may combine their active duty days of service to satisfy the length of active duty service required by veteran benefit statutes or acts.” MCL 35.62.