Glossary
[…] (B) If the product is not intended for human or animal consumption, the product meets both of the following requirements:
(I) Contains a substance listed in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).
(II) Has a THC concentration of 0.3% or less on a dry-weight basis.” MCL 333.27953(f) (MRTMA); MCL 333.7106(2) (Article 7 of the PHC); MCL 333.27102(h) (MMFLA).
Industrial Hemp Research and Development Act
•For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act (MMFLA), industrial hemp research and development act “means the Industrial Hemp Research and Development Act, 2014 PA 547, MCL 286.841 to [MCL] 286.859.” MCL 333.27102(i).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), ingestion “means to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(iii).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion or alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).
J