Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1099aa(a).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, dispense “means to deliver or issue a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for the delivery or issuance.” MCL 333.7105(3).
•For purposes of Part 177 of the PHC,5 dispense “means to issue 1 or more doses of a drug for subsequent administration to, or use by, a patient.” MCL 333.17703(2).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC, dispenser means a practitioner who dispenses. MCL 333.7105(4).
•For purposes of Article 7 of the PHC (but not MCL 333.7341, see MCL 333.7101 and next definition below), distribute “means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.” MCL 333.7105(5).
•For offenses involving imitation controlled substances, distribute “means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer, sale, delivery, or dispensing from one person to another of an imitation controlled substance.” MCL 333.7341(1)(a).