Glossary
[…] (ii) A practitioner, or by the practitioner’s authorized agent under his or her supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis, and not for sale.” MCL 333.7106(3).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7341 (imitation controlled substances), manufacture “means the production, preparation, compounding, conversion, encapsulating, packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or processing of an imitation controlled substance, directly or indirectly. MCL 333.7341(1)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 333.7401b, manufacture “means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of gamma-butyrolactone or any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing gamma-butyrolactone, directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. It includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” MCL 333.7401b(4)(c).