Glossary
[…] (viii) An entity that is a member of the National Association of Securities Dealers and that collects funds from the public.
(ix) Another entity that collects funds from the public.” MCL 333.27201(7)(a).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27201, financial service “means a deposit; withdrawal; transfer between accounts; exchange of currency; loan; extension of credit; purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit, or other monetary instrument; or any other payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial institution, by whatever means effected.” MCL 333.27201(7)(b).
G
•For purposes of MCL 333.7333, good faith “means the prescribing or dispensing of a controlled substance by a practitioner licensed under [MCL 333.7303] in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual’s physical or psychological dependence on or addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this article. Application of good faith to a pharmacist means the dispensing of a controlled substance pursuant to a prescriber's order which, in the professional judgment of the pharmacist, is lawful. The pharmacist shall be guided by nationally accepted professional standards including, but not limited to, all of the following, in making the judgment:
(a) Lack of consistency in the doctor-patient relationship.
(b) Frequency of prescriptions for the same drug by 1 prescriber for larger numbers of patients.
(c) Quantities beyond those normally prescribed for the same drug.
(d) Unusual dosages.
(e) Unusual geographic distances between patient, pharmacist, and prescriber.” MCL 333.7333(1).
•For purposes of the Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act, grower “means a licensee that is a commercial entity located in this state that cultivates, dries, trims, or cures and packages marihuana for sale to a processor, provisioning center, or another grower.”