Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1200(k).
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act, violent offender “means an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of or serious bodily injury to any individual, whether or not death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct of any degree.” MCL 600.1099aa(i).
•For purposes of MCL 333.27961a, visibly intoxicated “means displaying obvious, objective, and visible evidence of intoxication that would be apparent to an ordinary observer.” MCL 333.27961a(13)(c).
•For purposes of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, visiting qualifying patient “means a patient who is not a resident of this state or who has been a resident of this state for less than 30 days.” MCL 333.26423(q).
W