2.4Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] 2.4Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)

The Housing Law of Michigan (HLM), MCL 125.401 et seq., contains laws applicable to residential buildings. The HLM “applies to each city, village, and township that, according to the last regular or special federal census, has a population of 10,000 or more.” MCL 125.401(2). The HLM “does not apply to private dwellings and 2-family dwellings in any city, village, or township having a population of less than 100,000 unless the legislative body of the local governmental unit adopts the provisions by resolution passed by a majority vote of its members.” Id. The HLM “applies to all dwellings within the classes defined in [MCL 125.401(2)], except that a reference to 1 or more specific classes of dwellings applies only to those classes to which specific reference is made.” MCL 125.401(3).