2.4Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] The HLM does not “preempt, preclude, or interfere with the authority of a municipality to protect the health, safety, and general welfare of the public through ordinance, charter, or other means.” MCL 125.534(8). However, “[n]o ordinance, regulation, ruling or decision of any municipal body, officer of authority of the board of health of any such city or village shall repeal, amend, modify or dispense with any of the said minimum requirements laid down in [the HLM.]” MCL 125.408.

In general, the HLM contains “the minimum requirements adopted for the protection of health, welfare and safety of the community.” MCL 125.408.

For example, in part, Article IV of the HLM (Maintenance),1 addresses the following requirements:

Exits and lightingMCL 125.465

The owner must keep all public halls in every multiple dwelling “adequately lighted at all times[.]”

RepairMCL 125.471