4.3Initiating Summary Proceedings
[…] Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 566 (2003).

1.Individuals

In Michigan, a natural person has a constitutional right to represent himself or herself in court. Const 1963, art 1, § 13 states, “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his [or her] suit, either in his [or her] own proper person or by an attorney.” See also MCL 600.1430, which states in part, “Every person of full age and sound mind, may prosecute or defend civil actions in any court by an attorney, or may, at his [or her] election, prosecute or defend civil actions in person.”

A party or witness with limited English proficiency is entitled to a court-appointed foreign language interpreter if the interpreter’s “services are necessary for the person to meaningfully participate in the case or court proceeding.” MCR 1.111(B)(1).