4.3Initiating Summary Proceedings
[…] MCR 8.120(D)(2). A supervising attorney is not required to be present when the student or graduate is giving advice, negotiating, or appearing in court on a client’s behalf during summary proceedings. See MCR 8.120(D)(2)(a)-(b).

C.Jurisdiction

Equitable jurisdiction is appropriate when there is no adequate legal remedy. Berger v Roe, 179 Mich 184, 188 (1914).

MCL 600.5704 expressly grants the district court “jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of premises under [MCL 600.5701 et seq.].” In addition, MCL 600.8302 confers on the district court jurisdiction over equitable claims in summary proceedings:

“(1) In addition to the civil jurisdiction provided in [MCL 600.5704 (summary proceedings) and MCL 600.8301 (amount in controversy)], the district court has equitable jurisdiction and authority concurrent with that of the circuit court in the matters and to the extent provided by this section.

* * *

(3) In an action under [MCL 600.5701 et seq.], the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim relating to or arising under [MCL 600.3101 et seq. (foreclosures), MCL 600.3301 et seq. (partitioning property), or MCL 600.3801 et seq. (nuisance)] or involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land. The court may issue and enforce a judgment or order necessary to effectuate the court’s equitable jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, including the establishment of escrow accounts and receiverships.” MCL 600.8302.

D.Venue

Venue for summary proceedings “in all courts having jurisdiction over summary proceedings” is governed by MCL 600.5706. MCL 600.5706(1). For districts of the first class, venue is proper in the county where all or part of the premises are located. MCL 600.5706(2)(a).