4.3Initiating Summary Proceedings
[…] Generally, a nonattorney may not engage in the unauthorized practice of law.3 MCL 600.916. “[A] person engages in the practice of law when he [or she] counsels or assists another in matters that require the use of legal discretion and profound legal knowledge.” Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 566 (2003).

1.Individuals

In Michigan, a natural person has a constitutional right to represent himself or herself in court. Const 1963, art 1, § 13 states, “A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his [or her] suit, either in his [or her] own proper person or by an attorney.” See also MCL 600.1430, which states in part, “Every person of full age and sound mind, may prosecute or defend civil actions in any court by an attorney, or may, at his [or her] election, prosecute or defend civil actions in person.”