4.10Trials
[…] MCR 2.512(C). An objection must “stat[e] specifically the matter to which the party objects and the grounds for the objection.” Id. The parties must be given an opportunity “to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury.” Id.

3.Conduct of Jury Trial

MCR 2.513 describes the manner in which a civil jury trial is to be conducted.

1   See Section 4.5(B) for information on the required rights and information the court must provide to the defendant.

2   “Actions in which MCL 600.5714(1)(b) apply shall be heard pursuant to MCL 600.5735(7).” MCR 4.201(K)(2)(e)(v). “An action to which [MCL 600.5714(1)(b)] applies shall be heard at the time of the defendant’s appearance or trial date and shall not be adjourned beyond that time except for extraordinary reasons.” MCL 600.5735(7).

3   See Section 4.9(B) for additional information on escrow orders.

4   See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Civil Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 7, for a detailed discussion of civil trial procedure in both bench trials and jury trials.