5.5Fair Housing Act and Civil Rights Violations
[…] •dwellings for which the owner or lessor is leasing the home for not more than 12 months following the owner’s immediate prior occupancy of the premises for at least three months, and the dwelling is maintained as the owner’s or lessor’s legal residence. MCL 37.2503(1)(b); MCL 37.2502(5).
•with respect to age and familial status, senior citizens housing accommodations, or accommodations otherwise intended for the purpose of housing persons 50 years of age or older. MCL 37.2503(1)(c); MCL 37.2502(5).
“A person alleging a violation of [MCL 554.601c] may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.” MCL 554.601d(1). Under MCL 554.601d(1), “‘damages’ means actual damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of [MCL 554.601c], or up to 3 times the monthly rent for the rental unit or units at issue, whichever is less, together with court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” MCL 554.601d(1). “An action commenced under [554.601d(1)] may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or where that person’s principal place of business is located.” MCL 554.601d(2).
Local civil rights ordinances in some jurisdictions may provide tenants with additional protections.
1 See https://www.hud.gov/hudprograms/fheo for more information.