5.5Fair Housing Act and Civil Rights Violations
[…] In general, a person “engaging in a real estate transaction” is prohibited from discriminating against an individual, or anyone associated or residing with an individual, on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, marital status, or disability. MCL 37.1502(1) (PWDCRA); MCL 37.2502(1) (ELCRA). A real estate transaction for purposes of both the PWDCRA and the ELCRA includes the rental or lease of real property or an interest in real property. MCL 37.1501(d) and MCL 37.2501(b), respectively. Real property for purposes of both the PWDCRA and the ELCRA “includes a building, structure, mobile home, real estate, land, mobile home park, trailer park, tenement, leasehold, or an interest in a real estate cooperative or condominium.” MCL 37.1501(e) and MCL 37.2501(a), respectively.
Conduct prohibited by the PWDCRA and the ELCRA includes in part: