Chapter 11: Fourth Amendment Search and Seizure Issues
[…] US Const, Am IV provides:

“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

Similarly, Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides, in part:

“The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”1

“[T]he Michigan Constitution is to be construed to provide the same protection as that secured by the Fourth Amendment, absent compelling reason to impose a different interpretation.” People v Katzman, 505 Mich 1053, 1053 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted).