Chapter 11: Fourth Amendment Search and Seizure Issues
[…] Arrests, for which the Fourth Amendment requires that the police have probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a crime, Shabaz, 424 Mich at 59.

There is a strong preference that searches and seizures be made pursuant to a search warrant. United States v Ventresca, 380 US 102, 106 (1965). This Chapter generally discusses warrantless searches and seizures. For discussion of the issuance of search warrants, see Chapter 3. For discussion of exceptions to the warrant requirement, see Section 11.6.

1    Const 1963, art 1, § 11 additionally contains the following “antiexclusionary clause”:

“The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”

See People v Goldston, 470 Mich 523, 537-538 (2004) (concluding that this clause operates as a restriction on application of the exclusionary rule to the enumerated items unless required under the federal constitution). See Section 11.9 for discussion of the exclusionary rule.