Glossary
[…] (b) The existence of limitation in adaptive skills occurs within the context of community environments typical of the individual’s age peers and is indexed to the individual’s particular needs for support.
(c) Specific adaptive skill limitations often coexist with strengths in other adaptive skills or other personal capabilities.
(d) With appropriate supports over a sustained period, the life functioning of the individual with an intellectual disability will generally improve.” MCL 330.1100b(13); see also MCL 768.21a(1).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, intent means “a desire or will to act with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist: a desire or will to act with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The element involves the nature of a person’s conduct or a result of that conduct, and it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result.
(ii) The element involves the attendant circumstances, and the person is aware of the existence of those circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist.” MCL 8.9(10)(b).