Glossary
[…] The term does not include subscriber information.” MCL 37.262(a).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), electronic filing or e-filing “means the electronic transmission of data and documents to the court through the electronic-filing system.” MCR 1.109(G)(1)(b).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), electronic-filing system “means a system provided by the State Court Administrative Office that permits electronic transmission of data and documents.” MCR 1.109(G)(1)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), electronic monitoring device “includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual’s blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.” MCL 765.6b(6)(c).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109(G), electronic notification “means the electronic transmission of information from the court to authorized users through the electronic-filing system. This does not apply to service of documents. See [MCR 1.109(G)(1)(f)].” MCR 1.109(G)(1)(d).