Glossary
[…] •For purposes of the MCL 768.37, alcoholic liquor means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 436.1105.” MCL 768.37(3)(a).
•For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, alcoholic liquor means “any liquid or compound, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing any amount of alcohol including any liquid or compound described in . . . [MCL 436.1105(2)].” MCL 257.1d.
•For purposes of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, Part 801, Marine Safety, alcoholic liquor means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 257.1d.” MCL 324.80101(b). MCL 257.1d defines alcoholic liquor as “any liquid or compound, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing any amount of alcohol including any liquid or compound described in . . . [MCL 436.1105(2)].”