Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(a). MCL 393.503a provides that “[i]f an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter shall be a qualified interpreter.”
•For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history records of the Michigan State Police), arrest card means “a paper form or an electronic format prescribed by the [Michigan State Police] that facilitates the collection and compilation of criminal and juvenile arrest history record information and biometric data.” MCL 28.241a(a).
•For purposes of MCL 762.10d, MCL 764.1a, MCL 764.3, and MCL 765.6e, assaultive crime “includes any of the following:
(i) A violation described in [MCL 770.9a].
(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81 to [MCL] 750.90g, not otherwise included in [MCL 762.10d(5)(a)(i), MCL 764.1a(9)(a)(i), MCL 764.3(5)(a)(i), or MCL 765.6e(2)(a)(i), respectively].
(iii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.110a, [MCL] 750.136b, [MCL] 750.234a, [MCL] 750.234b, [MCL] 750.234c, [MCL] 750.349b, [or MCL] 750.411h, or any other violent felony.
(iv) A violation of a law of another state or of a political subdivision of this state or of another state that substantially corresponds to a violation described in [MCL 762.10d(5)(a)(i)-(iii), MCL 764.1a(9)(a)(i)-(iii), MCL 764.3(5)(a)(i)-(iii), or MCL 765.6e(2)(a)(i)-(iii), respectively].” MCL 762.10d(5)(a); MCL 764.1a(9)(a); MCL 764.3(5)(a); MCL 765.6e(2)(a).