Glossary
[…] A confidential record is accessible to parties only in the manner specified in statute or court rule.” MCR 1.109(H)(1).
•For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, consumed means “to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.” MCL 768.37(3)(b).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), controlled substance means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(ii). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.].”
•For purposes of the MCL 768.37, controlled substance means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 768.37(3)(c). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.].”
•For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, controlled substance means “a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104[.]” MCL 257.8b. MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.].”
•For purposes of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, Part 801, Marine Safety, controlled substance means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 324.80101(i). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.].”