Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1099b(e).
•For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq. (governing criminal history records of the Michigan State Police), juvenile offense means “an offense committed by a juvenile that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony, a criminal contempt conviction under . . . MCL 600.2950 [or MCL] 600.2950a, a criminal contempt conviction for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i, or a misdemeanor.” MCL 28.241a(h).
K
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, knowledge means “awareness or understanding with respect to a material element of an offense if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The element involves the nature or the attendant circumstances of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist.
(ii) The element involves a result of the person's conduct, and the person is aware that it is practically certain that his or her conduct will cause that result.” MCL 8.9(10)(d).
L
•For purposes of MCL 28.241 et seq.