Glossary
[…] MCL 780.811(1)(h).
•For purposes of Subchapter 2.400 of the Michigan Court Rules, videoconferencing means “the use of an interactive technology, including a remote digital platform, that sends video, voice, and/or data signals over a transmission circuit so that two or more individuals or groups can communicate with each other simultaneously using video codecs, monitors, cameras, audio microphones, and audio speakers. It includes use of a remote video platform through an audio-only option.” MCR 2.407(A)(2).
•For purposes of MCL 762.10d, MCL 764.1a, and MCL 764.3, violent felony “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 791.236.” MCL 762.10d(5)(c); MCL 764.1a(9)(d); MCL 764.3(5)(c). “As used in [MCL 791.236], ‘violent felony’ means an offense against a person in violation of MCL 750.82, [MCL] 750.83, [MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86, [MCL] 750.87, [MCL] 750.88, [MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316, [MCL] 750.317, [MCL] 750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a, [MCL] 750.350, [MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [MCL] 750.520g, [MCL] 750.529,