Glossary
[…] MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(ii).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109, redact “means to obscure individual items of information within an otherwise publicly accessible document.” MCR 1.109(H)(3).
S
•For purposes of MCL 257.601b, school bus zone means “the area lying within 20 feet of a school bus that has stopped and is displaying 2 alternately flashing red lights at the same level, except as described in [MCL 257.682(2)].” MCL 257.601b(5)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 764.15(1)(n), school property means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7410.” MCL 333.7410(8)(b) defines school property as “a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, except those building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.”
•For purposes of MCR 1.109, sealed “means that a document or portion of a document is sealed by court order pursuant to MCR 8.119(I). Except as required by statute, an entire case may not be sealed.” MCR 1.109(H)(5).