Glossary
[…] Motor vehicle does not include an electric carriage. Motor vehicle does not include a commercial quadricycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric bicycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric skateboard.” MCL 257.33.
•For purposes of MCL 257.601b, moving violation means “an act or omission prohibited under this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act that occurs while a person is operating a motor vehicle, and for which the person is subject to a fine.” MCL 257.601b(5)(b).
N
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, negligence means “the failure to use reasonable care with respect to a material element of an offense to avoid consequences that are the foreseeable outcome of the person’s conduct with respect to a material element of an offense and that threaten or harm the safety of another.” MCL 8.9(10)(e).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109, nonpublic “means that a case record is not accessible to the public. A nonpublic case record is accessible to parties and only those other individuals or entities specified in statute or court rule.