Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(e).
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, concerning foreign language interpreters, interpret and interpretation mean “the oral rendering of spoken communication from one language to another without change in meaning.” MCR 1.111(A)(5).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).
•For purposes of the MCL 257.625, intoxicating substance means “any substance, preparation, or a combination of substances and preparations other than alcohol or a controlled substance, that is either of the following:
(i) Recognized as a drug in any of the following publications or their supplements:
(A) The official United States pharmacopoeia.
(B) The official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States.
(C) The official national formulary.
(ii) A substance, other than food, taken into a person’s body, including, but not limited to, vapors or fumes, that is used in a manner or for a purpose for which it was not intended, and that may result in a condition of intoxication.” MCL 257.625(25)(a).
J