Glossary
[…] MCR 6.106(B)(2).
•For purposes of Chapter 10D of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (family treatment courts), violent offender “means an individual who is currently charged with or has pled guilty to an offense involving the death of or serious bodily injury to any individual, whether or not death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense, or an offense that is criminal sexual conduct of any degree.” MCL 600.1099aa(i).
•For purposes of MCL 764.1a, vulnerable adult means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 764.1a(9)(b). MCL 750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “1 or more of the following: (i) [a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently[;] (ii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703[;] (iii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.”