Glossary
[…] MCL 780.983(f). Indigent criminal defense services do not include services authorized to be provided under the appellate defender act, MCL 780.711—MCL 780.719. MCL 780.983(g).
Indigent criminal defense system
•For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, indigent criminal defense system means either “[t]he local unit of government that funds a trial court[,]” or “[i]f a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government, those local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), ingestion means “to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(iii).