Glossary
[…] (ii) the entity has met the requirements established by the state court administrator for this interpreter classification; and
(iii) the person has been determined by the court after voir dire to be competent to provide interpretation services for the proceeding in which the interpreter is providing services.” MCR 1.111(A)(6).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, qualified interpreter means “a person who is certified through the national registry of interpreters for the deaf or certified through the state by the division.” MCL 393.502(f).
R
•For purposes of MCL 600.1428, record means “information of any kind that is recorded in any manner and that has been created by a court or filed with a court in accordance with supreme court rules.” MCL 600.1428(4).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, recklessness means “an act or failure to act that demonstrates a deliberate, willful, or wanton disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk without reasonable caution for the rights, safety, and property of others.” MCL 8.9(10)(f).