Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(e).
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, concerning foreign language interpreters, interpret and interpretation mean “the oral rendering of spoken communication from one language to another without change in meaning.” MCR 1.111(A)(5).
•For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).
•For purposes of the MCL 257.625, intoxicating substance means “any substance, preparation, or a combination of substances and preparations other than alcohol or a controlled substance, that is either of the following: