Glossary
[…] MCR 1.109(B).
•For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court records is defined, documents “include, but are not limited to, pleadings, orders, and judgments.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(b)(i).
•For purposes of MCL 762.10d. MCL 764.1a, MCL 764.3, MCL 764.9c, and MCL 765.6b(6), domestic violence means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 762.10d(5)(b); MCL 764.1a(9)(c); MCL 764.3(5)(b); MCL 764.9c(3)(a); MCL 765.6b(6)(b). MCL 400.1501(d) defines domestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense: (i) [c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member[;] (ii) [p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm[;] (iii) [c]ausing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress[;] [and/or] (iv) [e]ngaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”
•For purposes of MCL 600.1060 et seq., drug treatment court means “a court supervised treatment program for individuals who abuse or are dependent upon any controlled substance or alcohol.