Glossary
[…] (A) The spouse of the victim.
(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
(C) A parent of the victim.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
(E) A sibling of the victim.
(F) A grandparent of the victim.
(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.” MCL 780.752(1)(m).
•For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 2, victim means “any of the following:
(i) A person who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of an offense, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
(ii) The following individuals other than the juvenile if the victim is deceased, except as provided in subparagraph (v):
(A) The spouse of the deceased victim.
(B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.
(C) A parent of a deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of a deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.
(E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.
(F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.
(iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is less than 18 years of age and who is neither the juvenile nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.
(iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally unable to participate in the legal process if he or she is neither the juvenile nor incarcerated.
(v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the juvenile:
(A) The spouse of the victim.
(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
(C) A parent of the victim.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
(E) A sibling of the victim.
(F) A grandparent of the victim.
(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.” MCL 780.781(1)(j).