Glossary
[…] MCL 791.236(20) defined violent felony as “an offense against a person in violation of  . . . MCL 750.82, [MCL] 750.83, [MCL] 750.84, [MCL] 750.86, [MCL] 750.87, [MCL] 750.88, [MCL] 750.89, [MCL] 750.316, [MCL] 750.317, [MCL] 750.321, [MCL] 750.349, [MCL] 750.349a, [MCL] 750.350, [MCL] 750.397, [MCL] 750.520b, [MCL] 750.520c, [MCL] 750.520d, [MCL] 750.520e, [MCL] 750.520g, [MCL] 750.529, [MCL] 750.529a, [or MCL] 750.530.”

 

1   MCL 780.781(1)(j)(ii) uses the term “juvenile” instead of “defendant.”

2   MCL 780.781(1)(j)(iii) uses the term “juvenile” instead of “defendant.”

3   MCL 780.781(1)(j)(iv) uses the term “juvenile” instead of “defendant.”

4    MCL 780.811(1)(h)(iv) contains slightly different language for this subdivision: “A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process if he or she is not the defendant and is not incarcerated.”

5   MCL 780.781(1)(j)(v) uses the term “juvenile” instead of “defendant.”