Glossary
[…] As used in MCL 400.1501, family or household member “includes any of the following:

(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.

(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.

(iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.

(v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by marriage.

(vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.

(vii) The minor child of an individual described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).” MCL 400.1501(e).

Felony

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., felony means “either of the following, as applicable:

(i) For purposes of the offense to be set aside, felony means a violation of penal law of this state that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year or that is designated by law to be a felony.

(ii) For purposes of identifying a prior offense, felony means a violation of a penal law of this state, of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year or is designated by law to be a felony.” MCL 780.621(4)(c).

First violation operating while intoxicated offense

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., first violation operating while intoxicated offense, “means a violation of any of the following committed by an individual who at the time of the violation has no prior convictions for violating . . . MCL 257.625:

(i) [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(2), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)].

(ii) A local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).

(iii) A law of an Indian tribe substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).

(iv) A law of another state substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).

(v) A law of the United States substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).” MCL 780.621(4)(d).

H

Human trafficking violation

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., human trafficking violation means “a violation of . . . MCL 750.462a to [MCL] 750.462h, or former [MCL 750.462i or MCL 750.462j].”MCL 780.621(4)(e).

I

Indian tribe

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., Indian tribe means “an Indian tribe, Indian band, or Alaskan native village that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.” MCL 780.621(4)(f).

Indigent criminal defense system

As used in MCL 780.991(3)(a), indigent criminal defense system means “either of the following:

(i) The local unit of government that funds a trial court.

(ii) If a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government, those local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h).

M

Major controlled substance offense

As used in MCL 771A.6, major controlled substance offense means “either or both of the following:

(a) A violation of [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)].

(b) A violation of [MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iv)].

(c) Conspiracy to commit an offense listed in [MCL 761.2(a) or MCL 761.2(b)].” MCL 761.2.

Minor offense

As used in MCL 780.621(1)(d), minor offense means “a misdemeanor or ordinance violation to which all of the following apply:

(i) The maximum permissible term of imprisonment doe not exceed 90 days.

(ii) The maximum permissible fine is not more than $1,000.00.

(iii) The person who committed the offense is not more than 21 years old.” MCL 780.621(1)(d).

Misdemeanor

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., misdemeanor means “a violation of any of the following:

(i) A penal law of this state, another state, an Indian tribe, or the United States that is not a felony.

(ii) An order, rule, or regulation of a state agency that is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine that is not a civil fine, or both.

(iii) A local ordinance of a political subdivision of this state substantially corresponding to a crime listed in subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.

(iv) A violation of the law of another state or political subdivision of another state substantially corresponding to a crime listed under subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.

(v) A violation of the law of the United States substantially corresponding to a crime listed under subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.” MCL 780.621(4)(g). See MCL 780.621(2) for deferred and dismissed convictions that are considered misdemeanor convictions under MCL 780.621(1) for purposes of determining whether a person is eligible to have any conviction set aside under MCL 780.621 et seq.

Misdemeanor marihuana offense

For purposes of MCL 780.621e (setting aside certain convictions), misdemeanor marihuana offense “means a violation of [MCL 333.7403(2)(d), MCL 333.7404(2)(d)], or a marihuana paraphernalia violation of [MCL 333.7453] . . . or a violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 333.7403(2)(d), MCL 333.7404(2)(d)], or the prohibition regarding marihuana paraphernalia of [MCL 333.7453].” MCL 780.621e(7).

O

Operating while intoxicated

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., operating while intoxicated means “a violation of any of the following that is not a first violation operating while intoxicated offense:

(i) [MCL 257.625 and MCL 257.625m].

(ii) A local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).

(iii) A law of an Indian tribe substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).

(iv) A law of another state substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).

(v) A law of the United States substantially corresponding to a violation listed in subparagraph (i).” MCL 780.621(4)(h).

P

Partially indigent

As used in the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, partially indigent “means a criminal defendant who is unable to afford the complete cost of legal representation, but is able to contribute a monetary amount toward his or her representation.”