Glossary
[…] Glossary

A

Absconding

For purposes of MCL 771.4b, absconding “means the intentional failure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agent or to advise his or her supervising agent of his or her whereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.” MCL 771.4b(9)(a).

Applicant

For purposes of MCL 780.622, applicant “includes an individual who has applied under [the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq.,] to have his or her conviction or convictions set aside and an individual whose conviction or convictions have been set aside without an application under [MCL 780.621g].” MCL 780.622(10).

Assaultive crime

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., assaultive crime “includes any of the following:

(i) A violation described in . . . MCL 770.9a.