Glossary
[…] MCL 600.4322.

Probationer

As used in MCL 771A.1 et seq., probationer means “an individual placed on probation for committing a felony.” MCL 771A.2(b).

Prosecutor

For purposes of subchapters 6.000—6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, prosecutor “includes any lawyer prosecuting the case.” MCR 6.003(3).

S

Serious misdemeanor

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., serious misdemeanor means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 780.621(4)(i). MCL 780.811(1)(a) defines serious misdemeanor as “1 or more of the following:

(i) A violation of [MCL 750.81], assault and battery, including domestic violence.

(ii) A violation of [MCL 750.81a], assault; infliction of serious injury, including aggravated domestic violence.

(iii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.81c(1)], threatening a department of health and human services’ employee with physical harm.

(iv) A violation of [MCL 750.115], breaking and entering or illegal entry.

(v) A violation of [MCL 750.136b(7)], child abuse in the fourth degree.

(vi) A violation of [MCL 750.145], contributing to the neglect or delinquency of a minor.

(vii) A misdemeanor violation of [MCL 750.145d], using the internet or a computer to make a prohibited communication.

(viii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.147a(2) or MCL 750.174a(3)(b)], embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of less than $200.00.

(ix) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 750.174a(3)(a)], embezzlement from a vulnerable adult of an amount of $200.00 to $1,000.00.

(x) A violation of [MCL 750.233], intentionally aiming a firearm without malice.

(xi) A violation of [MCL 750.234], discharge of a firearm intentionally aimed at a person.

(xii) A violation of [MCL 750.235], discharge of an intentionally aimed firearm resulting in injury.

(xiii) A violation of [MCL 750.335a], indecent exposure.

(xiv) A violation of [MCL 750.411h], stalking.

(xv) A violation of [MCL 257.601b(2)], injuring a worker in a work zone.

(xvi) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 257.601d(1)], moving violation causing death.

(xvii) Beginning January 1, 2024, a violation of [MCL 257.601d(2)], moving violation causing serious impairment of a body function.

(xviii) A violation of [MCL 257.617a], leaving the scene of a personal injury accident.