Glossary
[…] (A) The spouse of the victim.

(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.

(C) A parent of the victim.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(E) A sibling of the victim.

(F) A grandparent of the victim.

(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.”

As used in MCL 780.623, victim means “any individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as the result of the offense that was committed by the applicant.” MCL 780.623(7).

Violent felony

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., violent felony “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 791.236.” MCL 780.621(4)(k).