Glossary
[…] A

Absconding

For purposes of MCL 771.4b, absconding “means the intentional failure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agent or to advise his or her supervising agent of his or her whereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.” MCL 771.4b(9)(a).

Applicant

For purposes of MCL 780.622, applicant “includes an individual who has applied under [the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq.,] to have his or her conviction or convictions set aside and an individual whose conviction or convictions have been set aside without an application under [MCL 780.621g].” MCL 780.622(10).

Assaultive crime

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., assaultive crime “includes any of the following:

(i) A violation described in . . . MCL 770.9a.

(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81 to MCL 750.90g, not otherwise included in subparagraph (i).

(iii) A violation of [MCL 750.110a, MCL 750.136b, MCL 750.234a, MCL 750.234b, MCL 750.234c, MCL 750.349b, and MCL 750.411h], or any other violent felony.

(iv) A violation of a law of another state or of a political subdivision of this state or of another state that substantially corresponds to a violation described in subparagraph (i), (ii), or (iii).” MCL 780.621(4)(a).

C

Conviction