Glossary
[…] (iv) A violation of the law of another state or political subdivision of another state substantially corresponding to a crime listed under subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.

(v) A violation of the law of the United States substantially corresponding to a crime listed under subparagraph (i) or (ii) that is not a felony.” MCL 780.621(4)(g). See MCL 780.621(2) for deferred and dismissed convictions that are considered misdemeanor convictions under MCL 780.621(1) for purposes of determining whether a person is eligible to have any conviction set aside under MCL 780.621 et seq.

Misdemeanor marihuana offense

For purposes of MCL 780.621e (setting aside certain convictions), misdemeanor marihuana offense “means a violation of [MCL 333.7403(2)(d), MCL 333.7404(2)(d)], or a marihuana paraphernalia violation of [MCL 333.7453] . . . or a violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 333.7403(2)(d), MCL 333.7404(2)(d)], or the prohibition regarding marihuana paraphernalia of [MCL 333.7453].” MCL 780.621e(7).

O

Operating while intoxicated

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., operating while intoxicated means “a violation of any of the following that is not a first violation operating while intoxicated offense: