Glossary
[…] (iii) An object that is likely to cause death or bodily injury when used as a weapon and that is used as a weapon or carried or possessed for use as a weapon.

(iv) An object or device that is used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person to believe the object or device is an object or device described in subparagraphs (i) to (iii).”

Domestic violence

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., domestic violence means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 780.621(4)(b). MCL 400.1501(d) defines domestic violence as “the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.

(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.

(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”

F

Family or household member

As used in MCL 400.1501, family or household member “includes any of the following:

(i) A spouse or former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.

(iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.

(iv) An individual with whom the person is or has engaged in a sexual relationship.

(v) An individual to whom the person is related or was formerly related by marriage.

(vi) An individual with whom the person has a child in common.

(vii) The minor child of an individual described in subparagraphs (i) to (vi).” MCL 400.1501(e).

Felony

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., felony means “either of the following, as applicable: