Glossary
[…] As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., conviction means “a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere, or upon a jury verdict or court finding that a defendant is guilty or guilty but mentally ill.” MCL 780.621a(a).

Court

For purposes of subchapters 6.000—6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, court or judicial officer “includes a judge, a magistrate, or a district court magistrate authorized in accordance with the law to perform the functions of a magistrate.” MCR 6.003(4).

Crime of dishonesty

As used in MCL 780.621g (automatic set aside of conviction), crime of dishonesty, “includes a felony violation of chapters XXVA and XLI, felony violations of sections [MCL 750.]174, [MCL 750.]174a, [MCL 750.]175, [MCL 750.]176, [MCL 750.]180, and [MCL 750.]181  . . . MCL 750.159f to [MCL] 750.159x, [MCL] 750.248 to [MCL] 750.265a, [MCL] 750.174, [MCL] 750.174a, [MCL] 750.175, [MCL] 750.176, [MCL] 750.180, and [MCL] 750.181, and a violation of  . . . MCL 752.791 to [MCL] 752.797.” MCL 780.621g(15).

D

Dangerous weapon

As used in MCL 780.621b, dangerous weapon “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.110a.” MCL 780.621b(2). MCL 750.110a(1)(b) defines dangerous weapon as “1 or more of the following: