Glossary
[…] (xxii) A violation of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a violation enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxi).

(xxiii) A violation charged as a crime or serious misdemeanor enumerated in subparagraphs (i) to (xxii) but subsequently reduced to or pleaded to as a misdemeanor. As used in this subparagraph, ‘crime’ means that term as defined in [MCL 780.752(1)(b)].”

T

Technical probation violation

For purposes of MCL 771.4b, technical probation violation “means a violation of the terms of a probationer’s probation order that is not listed below, including missing or failing a drug test, [MCL 771.4b(9)(b)(ii)] notwithstanding. Technical probation violations do not include the following:

(i) A violation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual.

(ii) A violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law, whether or not a new criminal offense is charged.

(iii) The consumption of alcohol by a probationer who is on probation for a felony violation of  . . . MCL 257.625.

(iv) Absconding.” MCL 771.4b(9)(b).

For purposes of subchapters 6.000-6.800 of the Michigan Court Rules, technical probation violation “means any violation of the terms of a probation order, including missing or failing a drug test, excluding the following:

(a) A violation of an order of the court requiring that the probationer have no contact with a named individual.

(b) A violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, or the United States or of tribal law, whether or not a new criminal offense is charged.

(c) The consumption of alcohol by a probationer who is on probation for a felony violation of MCL 257.625.

(d) Absconding, defined as the intentional failure of a probationer to report to his or her supervising agent or to advise his or her supervising agent of his or her whereabouts for a continuous period of not less than 60 days.” MCR 6.003(7).

Traffic offense