Glossary
[…] MCR 6.003(7).

Traffic offense

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., traffic offense means “a violation of the Michigan [V]ehicle [C]ode[ (MVC)], [MCL 257.1 et seq.], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC], which violation involves the operation of a vehicle and at the time of the violation is a felony or misdemeanor.” MCL 780.621a(b).

V

Victim

As used in the Setting Aside Convictions Act, MCL 780.621 et seq., victim means “that term as defined in . . . [MCL 780.752, MCL 780.781, and MCL 780.811].” MCL 780.621(4)(j). Except as indicated in a footnote below, MCL 780.752(1)(m), MCL 780.781(1)(j), and MCL 780.811(1)(h) contain substantially similar definitions of the term victim:

“(i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime, except as provided in [MCL 780.752(1)(m)(ii), MCL 780.752(1)(m)(iii), MCL 780.752(1)(m)(iv), or MCL 780.752(1)(m)(v)].

(ii) The following individuals other than the defendant[1] if the victim is deceased, except a provided in subparagraph (v):

(A) The spouse of the deceased victim.

(B) A child of the deceased victim if the child is 18 years of age or older and sub-subparagraph (A) does not apply.

(C) A parent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) do not apply.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the deceased victim if the child is less than 18 years of age and sub-subparagraphs (A) to (C) do not apply.

(E) A sibling of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (D) do not apply.

(F) A grandparent of the deceased victim if sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) do not apply.

(iii) A parent, guardian, or custodian of the victim, if the victim is less than 18 years of age, who is neither the defendant[2] nor incarcerated, if the parent, guardian, or custodian so chooses.

(iv) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a victim who is mentally or emotionally unable to participate in the legal process if he or she is neither the defendant[3] nor incarcerated.[4]

(v) For the purpose of submitting or making an impact statement only, if the victim as defined in subparagraph (i) is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:[5]

(A) The spouse of the victim.

(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.

(C) A parent of the victim.

(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.

(E) A sibling of the victim.

(F) A grandparent of the victim.

(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.”