Glossary
[…] (v) A violation of an ordinance adopted by the governing board of a state university or college under . . . MCL 390.891 to [MCL] 390.893, if the ordinance designates the violation as a civil infraction.

(vi) A violation of regulations adopted by a county board of commissioners under . . . MCL 46.201.

(vii) A municipal civil infraction.

(viii) A state civil infraction.

(ix) A violation of the pupil transportation act, . . . MCL 257.1801 to [MCL] 257.1877, designated as a civil infraction.” MCL 600.113(1)(a).

Civil infraction action

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code and the Revised Judicature Act, civil infraction action is defined as “a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil infraction.” MCL 257.741(1); MCL 600.113(1)(b).

Civil infraction determination

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, civil infraction determination means “a determination that a person is responsible for a civil infraction by 1 of the following: