Glossary
[…] (B) 1990 PA 120, MCL 390.1511 to [MCL] 390.1514.

(viii) If authorized by the governing body of a political subdivision, a constable of the political subdivision.

(ix) A park and recreation officer commissioned pursuant to . . . MCL 324.1606.

(x) A state forest officer commissioned pursuant to . . .  MCL 324.83107.

(xi) An officer, employee, or agent of the department of agriculture enforcing, pursuant to authority granted by the director of agriculture, a statute administered, a rule promulgated, or an order issued by the department of agriculture or the director of agriculture.” MCL 600.8801(3)(c).

LEIN

For purposes of MCL 765.6b, LEIN means “the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to [MCL] 28.215, or by the department of state police.” MCL 765.6b(11).

License