Glossary
[…] For purposes of MCR 6.106(B)(1), violent felony means “a felony, an element of which involves a violent act or threat of a violent act against any other person.” MCR 6.106(B)(2).

Vulnerable adult

For purposes of MCL 764.1a, vulnerable adult means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 764.1a(9)(b). MCL 750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “1 or more of the following: (i) [a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently[;] (ii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . [MCL 400.703(1)(b);] (iii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.”

W

Work zone

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, work zone means “a portion of a street or highway that meets any of the following: