Glossary
[…] MCL 287.261(2)(c).

P

Partially Indigent

For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, partially indigent means “a criminal defendant who is unable to afford the complete cost of legal representation, but is able to contribute a monetary amount toward his or her representation.” MCL 780.983(k).

Parking

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, parking means “standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs.” MCL 257.38.

Parking violation notice

For purposes of the MCL257.742(7), parking violation notice means “a notice, other than a citation, directing a person to appear at a parking violations bureau in the city, village, or township in which, or of the college or university for which, the notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the parking or standing of a motor vehicle in violation of the ordinance.” MCL 257.742(9)(a).

Participant

For purposes of MCR 4.101(F)(4), participant is defined in MCR 2.407(A)(1). MCR 2.407(A)(1) states that participants “include, but are not limited to, parties, counsel, and subpoenaed witnesses, but do not include the general public.”