Glossary
[…] MCL 761.1(r).

For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, prosecuting attorney means “the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or a special prosecuting attorney.” MCL 780.752(1)(l).

Provoke

For purposes of the Dangerous Animals Act, provoke means “to perform a willful act or omission that an ordinary and reasonable person would conclude is likely to precipitate the bite or attack by an ordinary dog or animal.” MCL 287.321(d).

R

Record

For purposes of MCL 600.1428, record means “information of any kind that is recorded in any manner and that has been created by a court or filed with a court in accordance with supreme court rules.” MCL 600.1428(4).

Request for investigation