Glossary
[…] MCL 436.1105(3).

Appearance ticket

For purposes of MCL 764.9c to MCL 764.9g, appearance ticket means “a complaint or written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer or other public servant authorized by law or ordinance to issue it directing a designated person to appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated future time in connection with his or her alleged commission of a designated violation or violations of state law or local ordinance.” MCL 764.9f(1).

Assaultive crime

For purposes of MCL 762.10d, MCL 764.1a, MCL 764.3, and MCL 765.6e assaultive crime “includes any of the following:

(i) A violation described in [MCL 770.9a].

(ii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.81 to [MCL] 750.90g, not otherwise included in [MCL 762.10d(5)(a)(i), MCL 764.1a(9)(a)(i), MCL 764.3(5)(a)(i), or MCL 765.6e(2)(a)(i), respectively].

(iii) A violation of . . . MCL 750.110a, [MCL] 750.136b, [MCL] 750.234a, [MCL] 750.234b, [MCL] 750.234c, [MCL] 750.349b, [or MCL] 750.411h, or any other violent felony.

(iv) A violation of a law of another state or of a political subdivision of this state or of another state that substantially corresponds to a violation described in [MCL 762.10d(5)(a)(i)-(iii), MCL 764.1a(9)(a)(i)-(iii), MCL 764.3(5)(a)(i)-(iii), or MCL 765.6e(2)(a)(i)-(iii), respectively].” MCL 762.10d(5)(a); MCL 764.1a(9)(a); MCL 764.3(5)(a); MCL 765.6e(2)(a).