Glossary
[…] MCL 257.602b(12)(a).

I

Indigent criminal defense services

For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, indigent criminal defense services means “local legal defense services provided to a defendant and to which both of the following conditions apply: (i) [t]he defendant is being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for which an individual may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning with the defendant’s initial appearance in court to answer to the criminal charge[, and] (ii) [t]he defendant is determined to be indigent under [MCL 780.991(3)].” MCL 780.983(f).

Indigent criminal defense system

For purposes of the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, indigent criminal defense system means either “[t]he local unit of government that funds a trial court[,]” or “[i]f a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government, those local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h).

Intoxicating substance

For purposes of the MCL 257.625, intoxicating substance means “any substance, preparation, or a combination of substances and preparations other than alcohol or a controlled substance, that is either of the following: