Glossary
[…] MCL 761.1(c).

For purposes of Chapter 9 of the Michigan Court Rules, complaint “is a written document issued at the direction of the commission, alleging specific charges of misconduct in office, mental or physical disability, or some other ground that warrants action under Const 1963, art 6, § 30.” MCR 9.201(I).

Controlled substance

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, controlled substance means “a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as defined in [MCL 333.7104.]” MCL 257.8b. MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(4) defines controlled substance analogue as “a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in schedule 1 or 2 and that has a narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2 or, with respect to a particular individual, that the individual represents or intends to have a narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to or greater than the narcotic, stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance included in schedule 1 or 2. Controlled substance analogue does not include 1 or more of the following:

(a) A controlled substance.

(b) A substance for which there is an approved new drug application.

(c) A substance with respect to which an exemption is in effect for investigational use by a particular person under 21 USC 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the substance is pursuant to the exemption.

(d) Any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect to the substance.”

For purposes of MCL 257.625c, controlled substance means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 257.625c(4)(a). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]”

Conviction

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, conviction means “any of the following: