Glossary
[…] Glossary

A

Accused

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, accused or a similar word “means an individual or, unless a contrary intention appears, a public or private corporation, partnership, or unincorporated or voluntary association.” MCL 761.1(p).

Alcoholic liquor

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, alcoholic liquor means “any liquid or compound, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing any amount of alcohol including any liquid or compound described in [MCL 436.1105].” MCL 257.1d.

For purposes of the Michigan Liquor Control Code, alcoholic liquor means “any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, powder, liquids, and compounds, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume that are fit for use for food purposes or beverage purposes as defined and classified by the commission according to alcoholic content as belonging to 1 of the varieties defined in [Chapter 1 of the Michigan Liquor Control Code].” MCL 436.1105(3).

Appearance ticket