Glossary
[…] Motor vehicle does not include an electric carriage. Motor vehicle does not include a commercial quadricycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric bicycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric skateboard.” MCL 257.33.

Moving violation

For purposes of MCL 257.601b and MCL 257.601c, moving violation means “an act or omission prohibited under [the Michigan Vehicle Code] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] that occurs while a person is operating a motor vehicle, and for which the person is subject to a fine.” MCL 257.601b(5)(b); MCL 257.601c(3).

For purposes of MCL 257.601d and MCL 257.907, moving violation means “an act or omission prohibited under [the Michigan Vehicle Code] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may be assessed.” MCL 257.601d(4). See also MCL 257.907(16) (containing substantially similar language).

Multiple district area

For purposes of MCL 600.8320, multiple district area means “an area composed of either of the following: