Glossary
[…] (i) Article 7 of the public health code . . . .

(ii) The Michigan penal code . . . .

(iii) The Michigan vehicle code . . . .

(iv) The Michigan liquor control code . . . .

(v) Part 801 of the natural resources and environmental protection act . . . .

(vi) The aeronautics code . . . .

(vii) Part 821 of the natural resources and environmental protection act . . . .

(viii) Part 811 of the natural resources and environmental protection act . . . .

(ix) The railroad code . . . .

(x) Any law of this state under which the act or omission is punishable by imprisonment for more than 90 days.” MCL 600.113(1)(c).

Municipal civil infraction action

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, municipal civil infraction action means “a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a municipal civil infraction. Municipal civil infraction action includes, but is not limited to, a trailway municipal civil infraction action.” MCL 600.113(1)(d).

Municipal civil infraction determination

For purposes of Chapter 87 of the Revised Judicature Act, municipal civil infraction determination means “a determination that a defendant is responsible for a municipal civil infraction by 1 of the following: