Glossary
[…] MCL 257.601b(5)(c).

School property

For purposes of MCL 764.15(1)(n), school property means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7410.” MCL 333.7410(8)(b) defines school property as “a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, except those building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.”

School zone

For purposes of MCL 257.601b and MCL 257.627a, school zone means “school property on which a school building is located and the adjacent property. A school zone extends not more than 1,000 feet from the school property line in any direction. If 2 or more schools occupy the same property or adjacent properties, 1 of the following applies, as applicable:

(i) If the hours of instruction at the schools are the same, then a single combined school zone shall be established.

(ii) If the hours of instruction at the schools are different, overlapping school zones shall be established.” MCL 257.601b(5)(d); MCL 257.627a(1)(c).

Serious emotional disturbance

For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, serious emotional disturbance “means that term as defined in . . . [MCL 330.1100d].” MCL 600.1099b(h).

Serious impairment of a body function