Glossary
[…] MCL 761.1(i)

Juvenile

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, juvenile means “a person within the jurisdiction of the circuit court under . . . MCL 600.606.” MCL 761.1(j).

For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 2, juvenile means “an individual alleged or found to be within the court’s jurisdiction under . . . [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], for an offense, including, but not limited to, an individual in a designated case.” MCL 780.781(1)(e).

Juvenile facility

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, juvenile facility means “a county facility, an institution operated as an agency of the county or family division of circuit court, or an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to [MCL] 803.309, to which a juvenile has been committed under [MCL 768.27a].” MCL 761.1(k).

Juvenile mental health court

For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, juvenile mental health court “means all of the following: