Glossary
[…] (i) Any other violation arising out of the same transaction as a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (g) if the individual is charged with a violation described in subdivisions (a) to (g).” MCL 764.1f(2).

State civil infraction

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, state civil infraction means “a civil infraction involving either of the following:

(i) A violation of state law that is designated by statute as a state civil infraction.

(ii) A violation of a city, township, village, or county ordinance that is designated by statute as a state civil infraction.” MCL 600.113(1)(e).

State civil infraction action

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, state civil infraction action means “a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a state civil infraction.” MCL 600.113(1)(f).

Street or highway

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, street or highway means “the entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” MCL 257.64.

T

Taken