Glossary
[…] MCL 257.601b(5)(b); MCL 257.601c(3).

For purposes of MCL 257.601d and MCL 257.907, moving violation means “an act or omission prohibited under [the Michigan Vehicle Code] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may be assessed.” MCL 257.601d(4). See also MCL 257.907(16) (containing substantially similar language).

Multiple district area

For purposes of MCL 600.8320, multiple district area means “an area composed of either of the following:

(i) Two or more districts of the district court within a county participating or proposing to participate in a multiple district plan.

(ii) Two adjoining districts of the first class.” MCL 600.8320(1)(a).

Multiple district plan

For purposes of MCL 600.8320, multiple district plan means “an arrangement in which a district judge or district court magistrate is authorized to conduct arraignments, set bail or recognizances, provide for the appointment of counsel, or make determinations of probable cause and issue warrants, for all of the participating districts within a multiple district area.” MCL 600.8320(1)(b).

Municipal civil infraction

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, municipal civil infraction means “a civil infraction involving a violation of an ordinance, . . . . Municipal civil infraction includes, but is not limited to, a trailway municipal civil infraction.