Glossary
[…] MCR 9.201(C).

S

Sample

For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, sample means “a portion of an individual’s blood, saliva, or tissue collected from the individual.” MCL 28.172(g).

School bus zone

For purposes of MCL 257.601b, school bus zone means “the area lying within 20 feet of a school bus that has stopped and is displaying 2 alternately flashing red lights at the same level, except as described in [MCL 257.682(2)].” MCL 257.601b(5)(c).

School property

For purposes of MCL 764.15(1)(n), school property means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7410.” MCL 333.7410(8)(b) defines school property as “a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes to impart instruction to children in grades kindergarten through 12, when provided by a public, private, denominational, or parochial school, except those building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.”

School zone

For purposes of MCL 257.601b and MCL 257.627a, school zone means “school property on which a school building is located and the adjacent property. A school zone extends not more than 1,000 feet from the school property line in any direction.