Glossary
[…] (i) An admission of responsibility for the municipal civil infraction.

(ii) An admission of responsibility for the municipal civil infraction, ‘with explanation’.

(iii) A preponderance of the evidence at an informal hearing or formal hearing on the question under [MCL 600.8719 or MCL 600.8721], respectively.

(iv) A default judgment for failing to appear as directed by a citation or other notice at a scheduled appearance under [MCL 600.8715(3)(b) or MCL 600.8715(4)], at an informal hearing under [MCL 600.8719], or at a formal hearing under [MCL 600.8721].” MCL 600.8701(c).

Municipal ordinance violation notice

For purposes of MCL 600.8707(6), municipal ordinance violation notice means “a notice, other than a citation, directing a person to appear at a municipal ordinance violations bureau in the city, village, township, or county in which the notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the violation of the ordinance.” MCL 600.8707(6).

O

Offense

For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 2, offense “means 1 or more of the following: