Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1099b(c).

District court magistrate

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, magistrate does not include a district court magistrate unless specifically preceded by the words district court. See MCL 761.1(l).

District of the first class

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, district of the first class means “a district consisting of 1 or more counties and in which each county comprising the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective county except as otherwise provided in [the Revised Judicature Act].” MCL 600.8103(1).

District of the second class

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, district of the second class means “a district consisting of a group of political subdivisions within a county and in which the county where such political subdivisions are situated is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court except as otherwise provided in [the Revised Judicature Act].” MCL 600.8103(2).

District of the third class

For purposes of the Revised Judicature Act, district of the third class means “a district consisting of 1 or more political subdivisions within a county and in which each political subdivision comprising the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective political subdivision except as otherwise provided in [the Revised Judicature Act].” MCL 600.8103(3).

Document