Glossary
[…] An electric skateboard may have handlebars and, in addition to having an electrical propulsion system with power of no more than 2,500 watts, may be designed to also be powered by human propulsion.” MCL 257.13f.

Electronic filing system fee

For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act, electronic filing system fee means “the fee described in [MCL 600.1986].” MCL 600.1985(g).

Electronic monitoring device

For purposes of MCL 765.6b(6), electronic monitoring device “includes any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of an individual or to monitor an individual’s blood alcohol content, but does not include any technology that is implanted or violates the corporeal body of the individual.” MCL 765.6b(6)(c).

Electronic signature

For purposes of the Michigan Court Rules, electronic signature “means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.