Glossary
[…] Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 764.1a(9)(b).

For purposes of MCL 764.15a(b), dating relationship means “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 764.15a(b).

For purposes of MCL 780.582a(1)(b), dating relationship means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 600.2950.” MCL 600.2950(30)(a) defines dating relationship as “frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.”

Defendant

For purposes of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, Article 1, defendant means “a person charged with, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of committing a crime against a victim.” MCL 780.752(1)(d).