7.12Sexual Assault Evidence Kit
[…] 7.12Sexual Assault Evidence Kit
A.Administration of Sexual Evidence Kit
MCL 333.21527(1) governs the requirements for administration of sexual assault evidence kits:
“If an individual alleges to a physician or other member of the attending or admitting staff of a hospital that within the preceding 120 hours the individual has been the victim of criminal sexual conduct under . . . MCL 750.520a to [MCL] 750.520l, the attending health care personnel responsible for examining or treating the individual immediately shall inform the individual of the availability of a sexual assault medical forensic examination, including the administration of a sexual assault evidence kit. If consented to by the individual, the attending health care personnel shall perform or have performed on the individual the sexual assault medical forensic examination, including the procedures required by the sexual assault evidence kit. The attending health care personnel shall also inform the individual of the provisions for payment for the sexual assault medical forensic examination under . . . MCL 18.355a.”
B.Release or Destruction of Sexual Assault Kit Evidence