Glossary
[…] “[A] proceeding concerning an offense by a juvenile, as defined in MCR 3.903(B)(3).” MCR 3.903(A)(5).

Department

For purposes of the MVC, department means “the department of state.” MCL 257.12.

Departure

For purposes of MCL 769.31 and MCL 769.34, departure “means a sentence imposed that is not within the appropriate minimum sentence range established under the sentencing guidelines set forth in [MCL 777.1 et seq.].” MCL 769.31(a).

Developmental disability

For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, developmental disability “means that term as defined in . . . [MCL 330.1100a].” MCL 600.1099b(c).

Disabled person

For purposes of sections MCL 257.675, MCL 257.803d, and MCL 257.803h of the MVC, disabled person means “a person who is determined by a physician, a physician assistant, a physical therapist, or an optometrist as specifically provided in [MCL 257.675, MCL 257.803d, or MCL 257.803h, respectively,] licensed to practice in [Michigan] to have 1 or more of the following physical characteristics:

(a) Blindness as determined by an optometrist, a physician, or a physician assistant.

(b) Inability to walk more than 200 feet without having to stop and rest.

(c) Inability to do both of the following:

(i) Use 1 or both legs or feet.

(ii) Walk without the use of a wheelchair, walker, crutch, brace, prosthetic, or other device, or without the assistance of another person.

(d) A lung disease from which the person’s forced expiratory volume for 1 second, when measured by spirometry, is less than 1 liter, or from which the person’s arterial oxygen tension is less than 60 mm/hg of room air at rest.

(e) A cardiovascular condition that causes the person to measure between 3 and 4 on the New York heart classification scale, or that renders the person incapable of meeting a minimum standard for cardiovascular health that is established by the American Heart Association and approved by the department of public health.

(f) An arthritic, neurological, or orthopedic condition that severely limits the person’s ability to walk.

(g) The persistent reliance upon an oxygen source other than ordinary air.” MCL 257.675(22); MCL 257.803d(2); MCL 257.803h(3).

Disabled person or person with disabilities

Generally,3 for purposes of the MVC, disabled person or person with disabilities means “a person who is determined by a physician, a physician assistant, or an optometrist as specifically provided in [MCL 257.19a] licensed to practice in [Michigan] to have 1 or more of the following physical characteristics:

(a) Blindness as determined by an optometrist, a physician, or a physician assistant.

(b) Inability to walk more than 200 feet without having to stop and rest.

(c) Inability to do both of the following:

(i) Use 1 or both legs or feet.

(ii) Walk without the use of a wheelchair, walker, crutch, brace, prosthetic, or other device, or without the assistance of another person.

(d) A lung disease from which the person’s forced expiratory volume for 1 second, when measured by spirometry, is less than 1 liter, or from which the person’s arterial oxygen tension is less than 60 mm/hg of room air at rest.

(e) A cardiovascular condition that causes the person to measure between 3 and 4 on the New York heart classification scale, or that renders the person incapable of meeting a minimum standard for cardiovascular health that is established by the American heart association and approved by the department of public health.

(f) An arthritic, neurological, or orthopedic condition that severely limits the person’s ability to walk.

(g) The persistent reliance upon an oxygen source other than ordinary air.” MCL 257.19a.

Distressed vehicle