Glossary
[…] MCL 257.657a(21).

Gross negligence

For purposes of MCL 257.618a(6), gross negligence means that term as it is defined by MCL 257.606a. MCL 257.618a(6). MCL 257.606a(2) defines gross negligence as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”

H

Highway

For purposes of the MVC, highway means “the entire width between [] boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” MCL 257.20; MCL 257.64.

Historic snowmobile

For purposes of MCL 257.628b, historic snowmobile “means that term as defined in [MCL 324.82101].” MCL 257.628b(4)(a).

Hospital highway zone

For purposes of MCL 257.627(7), hospital highway zone “means a portion of state trunk line highway maintained by the state transportation department that has a posted speed limit of at least 50 miles per hour and has 2 or fewer lanes for travel in the same direction, traverses along property owned by a hospital, contains an ingress and egress point from hospital property, and extends not more than 1,000 feet beyond the boundary lines of hospital property in both directions in a municipality.” MCL 257.627(7).

Hold

For purposes of MCL 257.602b, hold means “to physically support with any part of the hands, arms, or shoulders.” MCL 257.602b(12)(a).

I

Ignition interlock device