Glossary
[…] MCL 436.1703(17)(a).

Appearance ticket

For purposes of MCL 764.9c to MCL 764.9g, appearance ticket means “a complaint or written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer or other public servant authorized by law or ordinance to issue it directing a designated person to appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated future time in connection with his or her alleged commission of a designated violation or violations of state law or local ordinance.” MCL 764.9f(1).

Approved sponsor

For purposes of MCL 257.320d, approved sponsor means “a sponsor of a basic driver improvement course that is approved by the secretary of state under [MCL 257.320d(12)] and whose approved status is not suspended or revoked under [MCL 257.320d(16)].” MCL 257.320d(18).

Authorized activity

For purposes of MCL 257.310e, authorized activity “means any of the following:

(a) A school or a school-sanctioned event or activity. For purposes of this subdivision, school means a public or private school, including a home school.