Glossary
[…] MCL 257.2b(15).

School

For the purposes of MCL 257.682, school “means either a public school or a nonpublic school, or both.” MCL 257.682(5)(c); MCL 257.1805.

School bus zone

For purposes of MCL 257.601b, school bus zone means “the area lying within 20 feet of a school bus that has stopped and is displaying 2 alternately flashing red lights at the same level, except as described in [MCL 257.682(2)8].” MCL 257.601b(5)(c).

School zone

For purposes of MCL 257.601b, school zone is “that term as defined in [MCL 257.627a].” MCL 257.601b(5)(d).

For purposes of MCL 257.627a, school zone means “school property on which a school building is located and the adjacent property. A school zone extends not more than 1,000 feet from the school property line in any direction. If 2 or more schools occupy the same property or adjacent properties, 1 of the following applies, as applicable:

(i) If the hours of instruction at the schools are the same, then a single combined school zone shall be established.

(ii) If the hours of instruction at the schools are different, overlapping school zones shall be established.” MCL 257.627a(1)(c).

Secretary of State

For purposes of the MVC, secretary of state means “the secretary of state of [Michigan], acting directly or through his [or her] duly authorized deputy, investigators, agents and employees.” MCL 257.58.

Security interest