Glossary
[…] MCL 257.2b(12).

Moving violation

For purposes of MCL 257.601b and MCL 257.601c, moving violation means “an act or omission prohibited under [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] that occurs while a person is operating a motor vehicle, and for which the person is subject to a fine.” MCL 257.601b(5)(b); MCL 257.601c(3).

For purposes of MCL 257.601d and MCL 257.907, moving violation means “an act or omission prohibited under [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may be assessed.” MCL 257.601d(4); MCL 257.907(16).

N

Nonresident operating privilege