Glossary
[…] (iii) Beginning October 31, 2010, a violation of [MCL 257.601d] or [MCL 257.626(3) or MCL 257.626(4)].” MCL 257.904d(8)(a).

“If 2 or more convictions described in [MCL 257.904d(8)(a)] are convictions for violations arising out of the same incident, only 1 conviction shall be used to determine whether the person has a prior conviction.” MCL 257.904d(9).

“Only 1 violation or attempted violation of [MCL 257.625(6)], a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(6)], or a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(6)] may be used as a prior conviction.” MCL 257.904d(10).

Prior judgment

For purposes of MCL 436.1703, prior judgment “means a conviction, juvenile adjudication, finding of responsibility, or admission of responsibility for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of this state, or a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of this state:

(i) [MCL 436.17037] or [MCL 436.1701] or [MCL 436.1707].

(ii) . . . MCL 257.624a, [MCL] 257.624b, [or MCL] 257.625.

(iii) . . . MCL 324.80176, [MCL] 324.81134, [or MCL] 324.82127.

(iv) . . . MCL 750.167a [or MCL] 750.237.” MCL 436.1703(17)(d).

Program