Glossary
[…] U

Upfitter

For purposes of the MVC, upfitter “means a person that modifies a motor vehicle after it was manufactured by installing an automated driving system in that motor vehicle to convert it to an automated motor vehicle. Upfitter includes a subcomponent system producer recognized by the secretary of state that develops or produces automated driving systems.” MCL 257.2b(16).

Use

For purposes of MCL 257.602c(1), and in addition to the requirements of MCL 257.602b, use means “to initiate a call, answer a call, or listen to or engage in verbal communication through the cellular telephone.” MCL 257.602c(1).

Use a mobile electronic device

For purposes of MCL 257.602b other than MCL 257.602b(2), use a mobile electronic device means “using a mobile electronic device to do any task, including, but not limited to, any of the following:

(i) Send or receive a telephone call.