Glossary
[…] (i) The department of state police.

(ii) The county sheriff’s office.

(iii) The police department of a local unit of government.

(iv) Any other governmental law enforcement agency in [Michigan].” MCL 257.682(5)(a).

Law of another state

For purposes of the MVC, law of another state means “a law or ordinance enacted by another state or by a local unit of government in another state.” MCL 257.24c.

Leased vehicle

For purposes of the MVC, leased vehicle means “a motor vehicle for which a person is granted possession for a contracted period of time and in return for a contracted sum.” MCL 257.24a.

Leased vehicle owner

For purposes of MCL 257.675b, leased vehicle owner means “a person in the business of renting or leasing leased vehicles or an affiliate of the person, if the person or the affiliate is the registered owner of a standing or parked leased vehicle involved in a violation of a local ordinance or state statute.” MCL 257.675b(4)(b).

License

For purposes of the MVC, license means “any driving privileges, license, temporary instruction permit, commercial learner’s permit, or temporary license issued under the laws of [Michigan] pertaining to the licensing of persons to operate motor vehicles.”