Glossary
[…] (a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.

(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.

(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.

(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of an organ.” MCL 257.58c.

For purposes of MCL 750.479a, serious impairment of a body function “includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.

(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.

(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.

(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of an organ.” MCL 257.58c; MCL 750.479a(9)(b).

Serious misdemeanor

For purposes of MCL 769.5, serious misdemeanor “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 769.5(7).

Serious offense involving a motor vehicle