Glossary
[…] final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected, or by final affirmation on appeal, rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States, upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damages.” MCL 257.23.

Juvenile

For purposes of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., until September 30, 2021, a juvenile is “a person who is less than 17 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition. Beginning October 1, 2021, ‘juvenile’ means a person who is less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” MCL 712A.1(1)(i).

Juvenile mental health court

For purposes of Chapter 10C of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, juvenile mental health court “means all of the following: