Glossary
[…] Taxicab driver

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, taxicab driver “means that term as defined in [MCL 257.2102].” MCL 257.67d. MCL 257.2102(k) provides that taxicab driver “means an individual who uses a taxicab to provide transportation services to potential passengers.”

Traffic control device

For purposes of the MVC, traffic control device means “all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with [the Michigan Vehicle Code] placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.” MCL 257.70.

For purposes of MCL 750.377d, traffic control device “means a sign, signal, electronic traffic control sign or signal, marking, light post, railroad sign or signal, or device not inconsistent with the [MVC], placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic, maintaining highway safety, or providing information to motor vehicle operators.” MCL 750.377d(3).

Traffic offense