Glossary
[…] (ii) . . . MCL 257.624a, [MCL] 257.624b, [or MCL] 257.625.

(iii) . . . MCL 324.80176, [MCL] 324.81134, [or MCL] 324.82127.

(iv) . . . MCL 750.167a [or MCL] 750.237.” MCL 436.1703(17)(d).

Program

For purposes of MCL 600.1084, program “means the specialty court interlock program created under [MCL 600.1084].” MCL 600.1084(9)(c).

Prosecuting attorney

For purposes of the MVC, prosecuting attorney, “except as the context otherwise requires, means the attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of a county, or the attorney representing a local unit of government.” MCL 257.45a.

Provider

For purposes of MCL 257.625b(5), provider “means an individual with prescribing authority under the public health code, . . . MCL 333.1101 to [MCL] 333.25211, who regularly communicates with the treatment team during the defendant’s recovery and who has training or experience that demonstrates the provider’s ability to treat and manage patients with alcohol dependency.” MCL 257.625b(5).

Public transit vehicle

For purposes of MCL 257.698(5)(j), public transit vehicle means “a motor vehicle, other than a station wagon or passenger van, with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds.” MCL 257.698(5)(j).

R

Record of sale