Glossary
[…] Motor vehicle does not include an electric bicycle. Motor vehicle does not include an electric skateboard.” MCL 257.33.

Motor vehicle manufacturer

For purposes of the MVC, motor vehicle manufacturer “means a person that has manufactured and distributed motor vehicles in the United States that are certified to comply with all applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards and that has submitted appropriate manufacturer identification information to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration as provided in 49 CFR part 566.” MCL 257.2b(12).

As used in MCL 257.2b, MCL 257.665a, and MCL 257.665b only, motor vehicle manufacturer “also includes a person that satisfies all of the following:

(a) Has manufactured automated motor vehicles in the United States that are certified to comply with all applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards.

(b) Has operated automated motor vehicles using a test driver and with an automated driving system engaged on public roads in the United States for at least 1,000,000 miles.

(c) Has obtained an instrument of insurance, surety bond, or proof of self-insurance in the amount of at least $10,000,000.00, and has provided evidence of that insurance, surety bond, or self-insurance to the department in a form and manner required by the department.” MCL 257.2b(12).

Moving violation