Glossary
[…] MCL 257.12a.

Documents

For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court records is defined, documents “include, but are not limited to, pleadings, orders, and judgments.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(a)(i).

Drag race

For purposes of MCL 257.626a, drag race “means the operation of 2 or more vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to out-distance each other over a common selected course or where timing is involved or where timing devices are used in competitive accelerations of speeds by participating vehicles.” MCL 257.626a(4).

Driver

For purposes of the MVC, driver means “every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” MCL 257.13.

DWI/sobriety court

For purposes of MCL 600.1084, DWI/sobriety court “means the specialized court docket and programs established within judicial circuits and districts throughout this state that are designed to reduce recidivism among alcohol offenders and that comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.” MCL 600.1084(9)(a).

E

Electric bicycle

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, electric bicycle “means a device upon which an individual may ride that satisfies all of the following:

(a) The device is equipped with all of the following:

(i) A seat or saddle for use by the rider.