Glossary
[…] (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony. (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony. (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.” MCL 257.303(7); MCL 257.319(2)(c);4 MCL 257.732(6).

G

Glove compartment

For purposes of MCL 257.624a, glove compartment means “a recess with a hinged and locking door in the dashboard of a motor vehicle.” MCL 257.624a(6)(a).

Golf cart

For purposes of MCL 257.657a, golf cart “means a vehicle designed for transportation while playing the game of golf.” MCL 257.657a(21).

Gross negligence

For purposes of MCL 257.618a(6), gross negligence means that term as it is defined by MCL 257.606a. MCL 257.618a(6). MCL 257.606a(2) defines gross negligence as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”

H

Highway

For purposes of the MVC, highway means “the entire width between [] boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” MCL 257.20; MCL 257.64.

Historic snowmobile