Glossary
[…] (iii) A law of an Indian tribe substantially corresponding to a violation listed in [MCL 764.9c(9)(b)(i)].

(iv) A law of another state substantially corresponding to a violation listed in [MCL 764.9c(9)(b)(i)].

(v) A law of the United States substantially corresponding to a violation listed in [MCL 764.9c(9)(b)(i)].” MCL 764.9c(9)(b).

Operator

For purposes of the MVC, operator means “a person, other than a chauffeur, who does either of the following:

(a) Operates a motor vehicle upon an highway or street.

(b) Operates an automated motor vehicle upon a highway or street.” MCL 257.36.

Other licensed or certified substance use disorder professional

For purposes of MCL 257.625b(5), other licensed or certified substance use disorder professional “means an individual or organization licensed or credentialed in [Michigan] to treat substance use disorders, including individuals certified by the Michigan certification board for addiction professionals and individuals who have training in providing assessments for alcohol dependency.” MCL 257.625b(5).

Owner

For purposes of the MVC, owner means any of the following:

“(a) Any person, firm, association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.