Glossary
[…] As used in this subdivision,

‘road service vehicle’ means a vehicle that is clearly marked and readily recognizable as a vehicle used to assist disabled vehicles.” MCL 257.2(1).

Automated driving system

For purposes of the MVC, automated driving system means “hardware and software that are collectively capable of performing all aspects of the dynamic driving task for a vehicle on a part-time or full-time basis without any supervision by a human operator.” MCL 257.2b(1).

Automated motor vehicle

For purposes of the MVC, automated motor vehicle means “a motor vehicle on which an automated driving system has been installed, either by a manufacturer of automated driving systems or an upfitter that enables the motor vehicle to be operated without any control or monitoring by a human operator. Automated motor vehicle does not include a motor vehicle enabled with 1 or more active safety systems or operator assistance systems, including, but not limited to, a system to provide electronic blind spot assistance, crash avoidance, emergency braking, parking assistance, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, lane departure warning, or traffic jam and queuing assistance, unless 1 or more of these technologies alone or in combination with other systems enable the vehicle on which any active safety systems or operator assistance systems are installed to operate without any control or monitoring by an operator.” MCL 257.2b(2).

Automated technology

For purposes of the MVC, automated technology “means technology installed on a motor vehicle that has the capability to assist, make decisions for, or replace a human operator.” MCL 257.2b(3).

B

Bicycle

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, bicycle means “a device propelled by human power upon which a person may ride, having either 2 or 3 wheels in a tandem or tricycle arrangement, all of which are over 14 inches in diameter.” MCL 257.4.

C

Cancellation