Glossary
[…] (f) The vehicle is operated by the owner of the vehicle or an employee of the owner of the vehicle.” MCL 257.7b.

Complaint

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, complaint means “a written accusation, under oath or upon affirmation, that a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation has been committed and that the person named or described in the accusation is guilty of the offense. MCL 761.1(c).

Controlled substance

For purposes of the MVC, controlled substance means “a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue as defined in [MCL 333.7104][.]” MCL 257.8b. MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72[ of the Public Health Code].”

For purposes of MCL 257.43b, MCL 257.625c, and MCL 257.625t, controlled substance means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 257.43b; MCL 257.625c(4)(a); MCL 257.625t(6)(b). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72[ of the Public Health Code].”

Conviction

For purposes of the MVC, conviction means “any of the following: