Glossary
[…] MCL 750.223(3)(a).

For purposes of MCL 750.224f, a felony is “a violation of a law of [Michigan], or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, or an attempt to violate such a law.” MCL 750.224f(10)(b).

For purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure, felony “means a violation of a penal law of [Michigan] for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.” MCL 761.1(f).

Felony in which a motor vehicle was used

For purposes of MCL 257.303, MCL 257.319, and MCL 257.732, a felony in which a motor vehicle was used “means a felony during the commission of which the individual operated a motor vehicle and while operating the vehicle presented real or potential harm to individuals or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed: (a) The vehicle was used as an instrument of the felony. (b) The vehicle was used to transport a victim of the felony. (c) The vehicle was used to flee the scene of the felony. (d) The vehicle was necessary for the commission of the felony.” MCL 257.303(7); MCL 257.319(2)(c);4 MCL 257.732(6).

G

Glove compartment

For purposes of MCL 257.624a, glove compartment means “a recess with a hinged and locking door in the dashboard of a motor vehicle.” MCL 257.624a(6)(a).

Golf cart