Glossary
[…] MCL 764.9f(1).

Approved sponsor

For purposes of MCL 257.320d, approved sponsor means “a sponsor of a basic driver improvement course that is approved by the secretary of state under [MCL 257.320d(12)] and whose approved status is not suspended or revoked under [MCL 257.320d(16)].” MCL 257.320d(18).

Authorized activity

For purposes of MCL 257.310e, authorized activity “means any of the following:

(a) A school or a school-sanctioned event or activity. For purposes of this subdivision, school means a public or private school, including a home school.

(b) A sporting event or activity, or extracurricular event or activity, that is not school-sanctioned but that is part of an official sports league or association or an official extracurricular club, or that is paid for as a service offered by a business specializing in those events or activities or training for those events or activities.

(c) A class or program of vocational instruction offered by a college, community college, nonprofit association, or unit of government or by a business specializing in vocational training.

(d) An event or activity sponsored by a religious organization that is tax-exempt under federal law.

(e) Transporting an individual in need of immediate emergency care or personal protection to a health care professional, hospital, police station, domestic violence shelter, or public safety location.” MCL 257.310e(15).

Authorized emergency vehicle

For purposes of the MVC, authorized emergency vehicle means any one of the following: