Glossary
[…] (a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.

(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb.

(c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear.

(d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement.

(f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days.

(g) Measurable brain or mental impairment.

(h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture.

(i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(j) Loss of an organ.” MCL 257.58c; MCL 750.479a(9)(b).

Serious misdemeanor

For purposes of MCL 769.5, serious misdemeanor “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 780.811.” MCL 769.5(7).

Serious offense involving a motor vehicle

For purposes of MCL 257.321a, serious offense involving a motor vehicle “means a felony or misdemeanor punishable by at least 93 days in jail, during the commission of which the individual operated a motor vehicle in a manner that presented real or potential harm to a person or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances apply to the offense:

(a) The motor vehicle was used as an instrument of the offense.

(b) The motor vehicle was used to transport a victim of the offense.

(c) The motor vehicle was used to flee the scene of the offense.

(d) The motor vehicle was necessary for the commission of the offense.” MCL 257.321a(10).

Snowmobile

For purposes of MCL 257.628b, snowmobile “means a vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:

(i) Is engine-driven.

(ii) Has an endless belt tread.

(iii) Was originally manufactured solely for operation over snow.