Glossary
[…] MCL 257.12a.

Documents

For purposes of MCR 1.109(A)(1), in which the term court records is defined, documents “include, but are not limited to, pleadings, orders, and judgments.” MCR 1.109(A)(1)(a)(i).

Drag race

For purposes of MCL 257.626a, drag race “means the operation of 2 or more vehicles from a point side by side at accelerating speeds in a competitive attempt to out-distance each other over a common selected course or where timing is involved or where timing devices are used in competitive accelerations of speeds by participating vehicles.” MCL 257.626a(4).

Driver

For purposes of the MVC, driver means “every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” MCL 257.13.

DWI/sobriety court