Glossary
[…] (a) The motor vehicle was used as an instrument of the offense.

(b) The motor vehicle was used to transport a victim of the offense.

(c) The motor vehicle was used to flee the scene of the offense.

(d) The motor vehicle was necessary for the commission of the offense.” MCL 257.321a(10).

Snowmobile

For purposes of MCL 257.628b, snowmobile “means a vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:

(i) Is engine-driven.

(ii) Has an endless belt tread.

(iii) Was originally manufactured solely for operation over snow.

(iv) Is steered by 2 sled-type runners or skis that are in contact with the snow and the distance between the centers of the spindles of which is, except for a historic snowmobile, not more than 48 inches.” MCL 257.628b(4)(b).

Snowplow

For purposes of MCL 257.643b, snowplow “means a vehicle that is all of the following:

(a) Operating on behalf of this state, a county, a county road commission, or a municipality.

(b) Actively engaging in snow and ice removal, snowplowing, salting, or sanding.