Glossary
[…] (v) An authority financing public improvements to transportation systems under the revenue bond act of 1933, 1933 PA 94, MCL 141.101 to [MCL] 141.140.

(vi) A person that is only operating limousines to provide the transportation of passengers for funerals.

(vii) An employer that is only using the vehicle, or on whose behalf the vehicle is being used, to transport its employees to and from their place of employment.”

Limousine driver

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, limousine driver “means that term as defined in [MCL 257.2102].” MCL 257.25d. MCL 257.2102(f) provides that limousine driver “means an individual who uses a limousine to provide transportation services to potential passengers.”

Local unit of government

For the purposes of MCL 257.682, local unit of government “means a state university or college or a county, city, village, or township.” MCL 257.682(5)(b).

M

Manufacturer

For purposes of the MVC, manufacturer means “a person, firm, corporation or association engaged in the manufacture of new motor vehicles, trailers or trailer coaches or semi-trailers, as a regular business.” MCL 257.28.