Glossary
[…] MCL 257.4.

C

Cancellation

For purposes of the MVC, cancellation means “that a license or registration is annulled and terminated because of some error or defect or because the licensee or registrant is no longer entitled to such license or registration, but the cancellation of a license or registration is without prejudice and application for a new license or registration may be made at any time after such cancellation.” MCL 257.5a.

Certified drug recognition expert

For purposes of MCL 257.43b, MCL 257.625r, and MCL 257.625t, certified drug recognition expert “means a law enforcement officer trained to recognize impairment in a driver under the influence of a controlled substance rather than, or in addition to, alcohol.” MCL 257.625t(6)(a). See also MCL 257.43b (defining certified drug recognition expert as the term is defined in MCL 257.625t); MCL 257.625r(1) (defining certified drug recognition expert as the term is defined in MCL 257.625t).

Chauffeur

For purposes of the MVC, chauffeur: