Glossary
[…] For electronically-stored information, original means any printout—or other output readable by sight—if it accurately reflects the information. An original of a photograph includes the negative or any print from it.” MRE 1001(d) (quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).

P

Participants

For purposes of subchapter 2.400 of the Michigan Court Rules, participants “include, but are not limited to, parties, counsel, and subpoeanaed winesses, but do not include the general public.” MCR 2.407(A)(1).

Personal care

For purposes of MCL 750.145m, personal care “means assistance with eating, dressing, personal hygiene, grooming, or maintenance of a medication schedule as directed and supervised by a vulnerable adult’s physician.” MCL 750.145m(m).

Photograph

For purposes of MRE 1001MRE 1008, photograph “means a photographic image or its equivalent stored in any form.” MRE 1001(c).

Place of detention