Glossary
[…] M

Major felony

For purposes of MCL 763.8MCL 763.10, major felony “means a felony punishable by imprisonment for life, for life or any term of years, or for a statutory maximum of 20 years or more, or a violation of . . . MCL 750.520d.” MCL 763.7(d).

Major felony recording

For puposes of MCL 763.8MCL 763.10, major felony recording “means the interrogation recording required under [MCL 763.8] or a duplicate of that recording.” MCL 763.7(e).

Mental illness

For purposes of MCL 750.145m, mental illness “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1400.” MCL 750.145m(i). MCL 330.1400 defines mental illness as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g).

Minor

For purposes of MCL 768.27a, minor “means an individual less than 18 yeas of age.” MCL 768.27a.

O

Offense involving domestic violence