Glossary
[…] MRE 804(b)(2)(A)-(B).

V

Videoconferencing

For purposes of subchapter 2.400 of the Michigan Court Rules, videoconferencing “means the use of an interactive technology, including a remote digital platform, that sends video, voice, and/or data signals over a transmission circuit so that two or more individuals or groups can communicate with each other simultaneously using video codecs, monitors, cameras, audio microphones, and audio speakers. It includes use of a remote video platform through an audio-only option.” MCR 2.407(A)(2).

Videorecorded statement

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, videorecorded statement “means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in [MCL 600.2163a](7). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in [MCL 600.2163a](20) and [MCL 600.2163a](21).” MCL 600.2163a(1)(e).

Vulnerable adult

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “(i) [a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently, (ii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703, [or] (iii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.”

W

Witness

For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, witness “means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is any of the following:

(i) A person under 16 years of age.

(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.

(iii) A vulnerable adult.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(g).

Writing

For purposes of MRE 1001MRE 1008, writings “consists of letters, words, numbers, or their equivalent set down in any form.” MRE 1001(a).