Glossary
[…] Glossary

B

Business

For purposes of MRE 803(6), business “includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.” MRE 803(6).

C

Civil case

For purposes of the Michigan Rules of Evidence, civil case “means a civil action or proceeding.” MRE 101(c)(1).

Controlled substance

For purposes of MCL 766.11b, controlled substance “means that term as defined under . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 766.11b(3). MCL 333.7104 defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201, et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(3).

Conviction