Glossary
[…] (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 768.27b(6)(a); MCL 768.27c(5)(b).

Duplicate

For purposes of MRE 1001MRE 1008, duplicate “means a counterpart produced by a mechanical, photographic, chemical, electronic, or other equivalent process or technique that accurately reproduces the original.” MRE 1001(e).

F

Family

For purposes of MCL 600.2155, family “means spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, adopted child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, father-in-law, or mother-in-law.” MCL 600.2155(3).

Family or household member

For purposed of MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27c, family or household member “means any of the following:

(i) A spouse of former spouse.

(ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.