Glossary
[…] MCL 600.2163a(1)(c).

For purposes of MCL 750.145m, developmental disability “means that terms as defined in . . . MCL 330.1500.” MCL 750.145m(d). Note that MCL 330.1500 does not include a definition for developmental disability.

DNA identification profile

For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., DNA identification profile “means the results of the DNA identification profiling of a sample, including a paper, electronic, or digital record.” MCL 28.172(c). See also MCL 750.520m(9)(a).

DNA identification profiling

For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., DNA identification profiling “means a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a biological specimen to determine a match or a nonmatch between a reference sample and an evidentiary sample.” MCL 28.172(d). See also MCL 750.520m(9)(a).

Document