2.12Personal Jurisdiction
[…] B.Limited Personal Jurisdiction

A long-arm statute provides “for jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who has had contacts with the territory where the statute is in effect.” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed).6

The following list contains authority regarding limited personal jurisdiction over individuals and entities.

Individuals7 — MCL 600.705, which states, “[A]ny of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state . . . enable a court . . . to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and . . . to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:

(1) The transaction of any[8] business within the state.

(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.[9]

(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state;

(4) Contracting to insure a person, property or risk located in this state at the time of contracting.

(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.[10]

(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state.

(7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody.” MCL 600.705(1)-(7).

Corporations11  MCL 600.715.

Partnerships and limited partnerships12  MCL 600.725.

Partnership associations and unincorporated voluntary associations13  MCL 600.735.

C.Constitutional Limitations