2.12Personal Jurisdiction
[…] Partnerships and limited partnerships3  MCL 600.721.

Partnership associations and unincorporated voluntary associations4  MCL 600.731.

1.Forum Selection and Choice of Law Clauses

Generally, parties may create contractual forum selection clauses. Lease Acceptance Corp v Adams, 272 Mich App 209, 219 (2006). Subject to certain conditions, Michigan courts will enforce an express forum selection clause where the parties agreed in writing to bring an action in Michigan and “the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction.” MCL 600.745(2).5 The conditions listed in MCL 600.745(2) are:

“(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action.

(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action.

(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means.

(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules.”

Subject to certain exceptions, Michigan courts must stay or dismiss an action that was brought in Michigan where “the parties agreed in writing that an action . . . shall be brought only in another state[.]” MCL 600.745(3). The exceptions listed in MCL 600.745(3) are:

“(a) The court is required by statute to entertain the action.

(b) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state for reasons other than delay in bringing the action.

(c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state.

(d) The agreement as to the place of the action is obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means.

(e) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement.”

“[W]hen presented with a contractual forum-selection clause, a court’s first step is to determine the threshold issue whether a party is bound by a contract, and, accordingly, any forum selection and choice-of-law provision in the contract.”