Glossary
[…] (c) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.” MCR 2.403(K)(4).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2591, frivolous “means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party’s legal position were in fact true.
(iii) The party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a).
G
•For purposes of MCL 600.6306a, gross present cash value “means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year, compounded annually, for each year in which the damages will accrue, as found by the trier of fact under [MCL 600.6305(1)(b)].” MCL 600.6306a(4).
I
•For purposes of Subchapter 9.300 of the Michigan Court Rules, interim administrator “means a general term for an active Michigan attorney in good standing who serves on behalf of a Private Practice Attorney who becomes an Affected Attorney.