Glossary
[…] MCR 1.111(A)(1).
Certified foreign language interpreter
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, certified foreign language interpreter “means a person who has:
(a) passed a foreign language interpreter test administered by the State Court Administrative Office or a similar state or federal test approved by the state court administrator,
(b) met all the requirements established by the state court administrator for this interpreter classification, and
(c) registered with the State Court Administrative Office.” MCR 1.111(A)(4).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1307a, certified nurse midwife “means an individual licensed as a registered professional nurse under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838, who has been issued a specialty certification in the practice of nurse midwifery by the board of nursing under . . . MCL 333.17210.” MCL 600.1307a(8)(a).