Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(g).
Qualified sign language interpreter
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, qualified sign language interpreter “means a qualified interpreter who uses sign language to convey information.” MCL 393.502(h).
•For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act, qualified vendor means “a private vendor selected by the state court administrative office by a competitive bidding process to effectuate the purpose of [MCL 600.1991(3)].” MCL 600.1985(i).
R
•For purposes of MCL 600.1428, record means “information of any kind that is recorded in any manner and that has been created by a court or filed with a court in accordance with supreme court rules.” MCL 600.1428(4).
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, record “means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” MCL 691.1681(2)(f).