Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(a). MCL 393.503a provides that “[i]f an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter shall be a qualified interpreter.”
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, arbitration organization “means an association, agency, board, commission, or other entity that is neutral and initiates, sponsors, or administers an arbitration proceeding or is involved in the appointment of an arbitrator.” MCL 691.1681(2)(a).
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, arbitrator “means an individual appointed to render an award, alone or with others, in a controversy that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1681(2)(b).
•For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, authorized court “means a court accepted by the state court administrative office under [MCL 600.1991] for access to the electronic filing system.” MCL 600.1985(a).