Glossary
[…] MCR 1.111(A)(4).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1307a, certified nurse midwife “means an individual licensed as a registered professional nurse under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838, who has been issued a specialty certification in the practice of nurse midwifery by the board of nursing under . . . MCL 333.17210.” MCL 600.1307a(8)(a).
•For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, civil action means “an action that is not a criminal case, a civil infraction action, a proceeding commenced in the probate court under [MCL 700.3982], or a proceeding involving a juvenile under [the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq.] MCL 600.1985(c).
•For purposes of Chapter 19A of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, clerk means “the clerk of the court referenced in the rules of the supreme court, chief clerk of the court of appeals, county clerk, probate register, district court clerk, or clerk of the court of claims where the civil action is commenced, as applicable.” MCL 600.1985(d).
•For purposes of MCR 2.402, communication equipment “means a conference telephone or other electronic device that permits all those appearing or participating to hear and speak to each other. It does not include use of a remote video platform through an audio-only option.”