Glossary
[…] MCR 2.301(B)(4).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, deaf person means “a person whose hearing is totally impaired or whose hearing, with or without amplification, is so seriously impaired that the primary means of receiving spoken language is through other sensory input; including, but not limited to, lip reading, sign language, finger spelling, or reading.” MCL 393.502(b).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, deaf-blind person means “a person who has a combination of hearing loss and vision loss, such that the combination necessitates specialized interpretation of spoken and written information in a manner appropriate to that person’s dual sensory loss.” MCL 393.502(c).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, deaf interpreter or intermediary interpreter means “any person, including any deaf or deaf-blind person, who is able to assist in providing an accurate interpretation between spoken English and sign language or between variants of sign language by acting as an intermediary between a deaf or deaf-blind person and a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.502(e).
Designated interim administrator