Glossary
[…] MCL 393.502(e).
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, interpret and interpretation “mean the oral rendering of spoken communication from one language to another without change in meaning.” MCR 1.111(A)(5).
J
•For purposes of MCR 2.003, judge “includes a justice of the Michigan Supreme Court.” MCR 2.003(A).
•For purposes of Chapter XIIA of the Probate Code, until September 30, 2021, juvenile “means a person who is less than 17 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” MCL 712A.1(1)(i). Beginning October 1, 2021, juvenile “means a person who is less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” Id.
K
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, knowledge “means actual knowledge.” MCL 691.1681(2)(d).
L
•For purposes of Subchapter 9.300 of the Michigan Court Rules, law firm “means the entity in which the Affected Attorney carries out the profession of being a lawyer.” MCR 9.301(F).