Glossary
[…] MCR 3.223(B)(1).
•For purposes of MCR 3.223, Party B “is the equivalent of a defendant and means the non-filing party.” MCR 3.223(B)(2).
•For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, person “means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government, or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.” MCL 600.2202(c).
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, person “means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentally; or any other legal or commercial entity.” MCL 691.1681(2)(e).