Glossary
[…] MCL 600.1985(b).
•For purposes of MCR 2.405, average offer “means the sum of an offer and a counteroffer, divided by two. If no counteroffer is made, the offer shall be used as the average offer.” MCR 2.405(A)(3).
B
•For purposes of MCL 600.8031 to MCL 600.8047, business court means a court that “has jurisdiction over business and commercial disputes in which equitable or declaratory relief is sought or in which the matter otherwise meets circuit court jurisdictional requirements.” MCL 600.8035(1).
Business or commercial dispute
•For purposes of MCL 600.8031 to MCL 600.8047, business or commercial dispute means “any of the following:
(i) An action in which all of the parties are business enterprises, unless the only claims asserted are expressly excluded under [MCL 600.8031(3)].
(ii) An action in which 1 or more of the parties is a business enterprise and the other parties are its or their present or former owners, managers, shareholders, members of a limited liability company or a similar business organization, directors, officers, agents, employees, suppliers, guarantors of a commercial loan, or competitors, and the claims arise out of those relationships.
(iii) An action in which 1 of the parties is a nonprofit organization, and the claims arise out of that party’s organizational structure, governance, or finances.” MCL 600.8031(1)(c).
C
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, case or court proceeding “means any hearing, trial, or other appearance before any court in this state in an action, appeal, or other proceeding, including any matter conducted by a judge, magistrate, referee, or other hearing officer.”