Glossary
[…] MCR 1.111(A)(3). For purposes of MCR 1.111, a person is financially able to pay for interpretation costs when:
“(a) The person’s family or household income is greater than 125% of the federal poverty level; and
(b) An assessment of interpretation costs at the conclusion of the litigation would not unreasonably impede the person’s ability to defend or pursue the claims involved in the matter.” MCR 1.111(A)(3).
•For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, foreign jurisdiction “means a state other than this state.” MCL 600.2202(a).
•For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, foreign subpoena “means a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction.” MCL 600.2202(b).
•For purposes of MCR 2.403, an action or defense is frivolous “if, as to all of a plaintiff’s claims or all of a defendant’s defenses to liability, at least 1 of the following conditions is met: