Glossary
[…] (b) In an action involving only 1 issue or count stating only 1 cause of action or defense, the party prevailing on the entire record.” MCL 600.2421b(3).
•For purposes of MCL 600.2591, prevailing party “means a party who wins on the entire record.” MCL 600.2591(3)(b).
•For purposes of Subchapter 9.300 of the Michigan Court Rules, private practice attorney “means an attorney who is an active Michigan attorney in good standing and who is subject to Rule 21 of the Rules Concerning the State Bar of Michigan, Mandatory Interim Administrator Planning.” MCR 9.301(G).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1405, a promise “shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.” MCL 600.1405(1).
Q
Qualified foreign language interpreter
•For purposes of MCR 1.111, qualified foreign language interpreter “means:
(a) A person who provides interpretation services, provided that the person has:
(i) registered with the State Court Administrative Office; and