Glossary
[…] MCL 712A.1(1)(i). Beginning October 1, 2021, juvenile “means a person who is less than 18 years of age who is the subject of a delinquency petition.” Id.
K
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, knowledge “means actual knowledge.” MCL 691.1681(2)(d).
L
•For purposes of Subchapter 9.300 of the Michigan Court Rules, law firm “means the entity in which the Affected Attorney carries out the profession of being a lawyer.” MCR 9.301(F).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1307a, lactation consultant “means a lactation consultant certified by the International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners.” MCL 600.1307a(8)(c).
Limited English proficient person