Glossary
[…] MCL 600.2202(d).
•For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, subpoena “means a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to do any of the following:
(i) Attend and give testimony at a deposition.
(ii) Produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the possession, custody, or control of the person.
(iii) Permit inspection of premises under the control of the person.” MCL 600.2202(e).
T
The state or any of its departments or officers
•For purposes of MCL 600.6419, the state or any of its departments or officers “means this state [(Michigan)] or any state governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state, or an officer, employee, or volunteer of this state or any governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of this state, acting, or who reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the scope of his or her authority while engaged in or discharging a government function in the course of his or her duties.” MCL 600.6419(7).
•For purposes of Subchapter 7.100 of the Michigan Court Rules, trial court “means the district or municipal court from which the appeal is taken.” MCR 7.102(9) (quotation marks omitted).
V
•For purposes of MCR 2.405, verdict “includes,
(a) a jury verdict,