Glossary
[…] (viii) Records kept by an executive, administrative, or professional employee that are kept in the sole possession of the maker of the record, and are not accessible or shared with other persons. However, a record concerning an occurrence or fact about an employee kept pursuant to this subparagraph may be entered into a personnel record if entered not more than 6 months after the date of the occurrence or the date the fact becomes known.” MCL 423.501(2)(c).
•For purposes of MCL 600.1307a, physician “means an individual licensed by the state to engage in the practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine and surgery under . . . MCL 333.16101 to [MCL] 333.18838.” MCL 600.1307a(8)(d).
•For purposes of Chapter 24 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, prevailing party means: