Glossary
[…] (ii) the entity has met the requirements established by the state court administrator for this interpreter classification; and
(iii) the person has been determined by the court after voir dire to be competent to provide interpretation services for the proceeding in which the interpreter is providing services.” MCR 1.111(A)(6).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, qualified interpreter means “a person who is certified through the national registry of interpreters for the deaf or certified through the state by the division.” MCL 393.502(f).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, qualified oral interpreter “means a qualified interpreter who is able to convey information through facial and lip movement.” MCL 393.502(g).
Qualified sign language interpreter
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, qualified sign language interpreter “means a qualified interpreter who uses sign language to convey information.” MCL 393.502(h).