Glossary
[…] Appointed interim administrator
•For purposes of Subchapter 9.300 of the Michigan Court Rules, appointed interim administrator means “an Interim Administrator who is appointed by the circuit court pursuant to MCR 9.305 to serve on behalf of the Affected Attorney.” MCR 9.301(C).
•For purposes of the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, appointing authority means “a court or a department, board, commission, agency, or licensing authority of this state or a political subdivision of this state or an entity that is required to provide a qualified interpreter in circumstances described under [MCL 393.503a].” MCL 393.502(a). MCL 393.503a provides that “[i]f an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter shall be a qualified interpreter.”
•For purposes of the Uniform Arbitration Act, arbitration organization “means an association, agency, board, commission, or other entity that is neutral and initiates, sponsors, or administers an arbitration proceeding or is involved in the appointment of an arbitrator.” MCL 691.1681(2)(a).