Glossary
[…] Except as required by statute, an entire case may not be sealed.” MCR 1.109(H)(5).
•For purposes of the Michigan Court Rules, signature “means a written signature as defined by MCL 8.3q or an electronic signature as defined by [MCR 1.109(E)(4)(a)].” MCR 1.109(E)(1).
•For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, state means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” MCL 600.2202(d).
•For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, subpoena “means a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to do any of the following:
(i) Attend and give testimony at a deposition.
(ii) Produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the possession, custody, or control of the person.
(iii) Permit inspection of premises under the control of the person.” MCL 600.2202(e).
T
The state or any of its departments or officers