3.2Joinder
[…] MCR 2.203(G)(1). “On the filing of a counterclaim or cross-claim adding new parties, the court clerk shall issue a summons for each new party in the same manner as on the filing of a complaint, as provided in MCR 2.102(A)-(C). Unless the court orders otherwise, the summons is valid for 21 days after the court issues it.” MCR 2.203(G)(2).

C.Nonparties

In actions “seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under [MCL 600.2957] by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” MCL 600.2957(1). “In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.” Id.

1.Notice of Nonparty Fault

In a personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death action, the trier of fact may not assess the fault of a nonparty unless notice has been given as provided in MCR 2.112(K)(3). MCR 2.112(K)(2).