3.2Joinder
[…] Stenzel, 503 Mich at 203 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, “a party may amend a pleading upon receipt of notice of nonparty fault pursuant to MCR 2.112(K) without filing a motion for leave to amend, and the amended pleading relates back to the original action pursuant to MCL 600.2957(2).” Stenzel, 503 Mich at 202.

3.Liability of Nonparty

If a nonparty is found to be at fault, the nonparty is not subject to liability in that action, and the determination of fault may not be introduced as evidence of liability in any subsequent action. MCL 600.2957(3); Rinke v Potrzebowski, 254 Mich App 411, 415 (2002).

4.Relation-Back Provision

MCL 600.2957(2), the relation-back provision, reads:

“Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.”

When a party’s timely cause of action brought in federal court is dismissed on jurisdictional grounds, the party’s subsequent cause of action in state court relates back to the time the federal cause of action was initiated. St Clair v XPO Logistics, Inc, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2024).