3.2Joinder
[…] 2.Response to Notice of Nonparty Fault

Once a party has been served with notice, the served party “may file an amended pleading stating a claim or claims against the nonparty within 91 days of service of the first notice identifying that nonparty.” MCR 2.112(K)(4). See also MCL 600.2957(2), which adds, “[u]pon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.”

The Court of Appeals concluded that no conflict exists between MCL 600.2957(2) and MCR 2.112(K) in regard to the period of limitations and that the statute of limitations is extended to nonparties added pursuant to the statute.