To be considered compliant, the custodian must:
[…] Those latter costs may be divided in proportion to the number of copies made for paying requestors and the number of copies made for nonpaying and other requestors. A reasonable per-page amount is then easily calculated by dividing the number of copies made for paying requestors into the pro rata amount of expenses incurred attributable to all paying requestors.” Graham v Thompson, 167 Mich App 371, 375 (1988).
In determining whether a privilege applies to certain hospital documents, two sections of the Public Health Code may play a role. The peer review privilege statutes, MCL 333.20175(13) (applicable to health facilities, health agencies, and certain institutions of higher education) and MCL 333.21515 (applicable to hospitals and certain universities), both state essentially the same thing:
“The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in [Michigan] that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, must be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena.”1 MCL 333.20175(13). See also MCL 333.21515.
“The scope of the [peer review] privilege is not without limit.” Krusac v Covenant Med Ctr, Inc, 497 Mich 251, 261 (2015).