To be considered compliant, the custodian must:
[…] MCL 423.501(2)(c).
Information that is not included in the personnel file, but should have been included, cannot be used by an employer in a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding unless the employee requests it or unless the exclusion was inadvertent and the employee agrees to its use or has been given a reasonable amount of time to review the information. MCL 423.502. Employees may review their record after submitting a written request. MCL 423.503. Generally, an employee is limited to viewing his or her personnel file “not more than 2 times in a calendar year or as otherwise provided by law or a collective bargaining agreement[.]” Id. Employers may charge the employee a fee, limited to the actual incremental cost, for providing a copy of the personnel file. MCL 423.504.