The defense of voluntary intoxication is available only to specific-intent crimes and is explained in MCL 768.37. MCL 768.37 states:
[…] This section contains a brief discussion on the defense of voluntary intoxication as it relates to criminal sexual conduct offenses. For a more comprehensive discussion, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 10.
The defense of voluntary intoxication is available only to specific-intent crimes and is explained in MCL 768.37. MCL 768.37 states:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.”1
Voluntary intoxication is available as a defense to the following specific-intent criminal sexual conduct offenses:
•Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, MCL 750.520g(1). People v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 631 (2004).