The defense of voluntary intoxication is available only to specific-intent crimes and is explained in MCL 768.37. MCL 768.37 states:
[…] •First-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b. People v Langworthy, 416 Mich 630, 645 (1982).
•Second-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520c. People v Brewer, 101 Mich App 194, 195 (1980).
•Third-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520d. People v Corbiere, 220 Mich App 260, 266 (1996).
•Fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520e. People v Lasky, 157 Mich App 265, 272 (1987).
C.Intoxication Alone Not Legal Insanity
Voluntary intoxication alone is not sufficient to support a defendant’s claim of legal insanity.2 People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 231 n 5 (2001). MCL 768.21a(2) states:
“An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.”
1 See M Crim JI 7.10, Person Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substances; M Crim JI 7.13, Insanity at the Time of the Crime; and M Crim JI 7.14, Permanent or Temporary Insanity.
2 See M Crim JI 7.10, Person Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substances.