9.10Petition to Discontinue Registration
[…] MCL 28.728c(8).

By right the victim may attend any proceeding held on the petition and to present a written or oral statement to the court before the court decides on the petition. MCL 28.728c(10). A victim must not be required to attend any hearing on the petition against his or her will. Id.

E.Hearing on the Petition

If the petition is properly filed with the court, the court must conduct a hearing. MCL 28.728c(9).

To decide whether a petition merits the discontinuation of SORA registration, MCL 28.728c(12) (tier I offenders) or MCL 28.728c(13) (tier III offenders), requires the court to consider all of the following:

“(a) The individual’s age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.

(b) The victim’s age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.

(c) The nature of the offense.

(d) The severity of the offense.

(e) The individual’s prior juvenile or criminal history.

(f) The individual’s likelihood to commit further listed offenses.

(g) Any impact statement submitted by the victim under the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act, . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, or under [MCL 28.728c].

(h) Any other information considered relevant by the court.” MCL 28.728c(11).

Notwithstanding the court’s consideration of the factors listed, the court must not grant an offender’s petition if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to the public. MCL 28.728c(11).

F.Determining Whether to Grant the Petition

1.Tier I Offenders

Note: A tier I offender may also be able to discontinue registration if he or she meets the requirements in MCL 28.728c(14) or MCL 28.728c(15)..

MCL 28.728c(12) states that a properly filed petition under MCL 28.728c(1) (tier I offenders) may be granted if all of the following apply:

“(a) Ten or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.

(b) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (a).

(c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (a).

(d) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.

(e) The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1),[4] or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner’s confinement, release, probation, or parole.” MCL 28.728c(12)(a)-(e).

2.Tier III Offenders

Note: A tier III offender may also be able to discontinue registration if he or she meets the requirements in MCL 28.728c(14) or MCL 28.728c(15). Those provisions are discussed in Section 9.10(F).

MCL 28.728c(13) states that a properly filed petition under MCL 28.728c(2) (tier III offenders) may be granted if all of the following apply:

“(a) The petitioner is required to register based on an order of disposition entered under [MCL 712A.18], that is open to the general public under [MCL 712A.28].

(b) Twenty-five or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.

(c) The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date described in subdivision (b).

(d) The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date described in subdivision (b).

(e) The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.

(f) The court determines that the petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1),[5] or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner’s confinement, release, probation, or parole.” MCL 28.728c(13)(a)-(f).

3.Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III Offenders

According to MCL 28.728c(14), a court must grant a properly filed petition under MCL 28.728c(3) (tier I, tier II, or tier III offenders) “if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:

(a) All of the following:

(i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.

(ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.[6]

(b) All of the following:

(i) The individual was convicted of a violation of [MCL] 750.158, [MCL] 750.338, [MCL] 750.338a, [or MCL] 750.338b.

(ii) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation.

(iii) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.

(c) All of the following:

(i) The individual was convicted of a violation of [MCL] 750.158, [MCL] 750.338, [MCL] 750.338a, [MCL] 750.338b, [or MCL] 750.520c.

(ii) The victim was 16 years of age or older at the time of the violation.

(iii) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation.”

Under MCL 28.728c(15), a court must grant a properly filed petition under MCL 28.728c(3) (tier I, tier II, or tier III offenders) if either of the following applies:

“(a) Both of the following:

(i) The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile.

(ii) The petitioner was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense.

(b) The individual was registered under [the SORA] before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.”

G.Petition Is Granted

If a court grants a defendant’s petition to discontinue registration, MCL 28.728c, the court must promptly provide the department and the petitioner with a copy of the order. MCL 28.728d.