7.20Jury Selection
[…] People v Knight, 473 Mich 324, 345 (2005). A trial court’s determination regarding the second Batson factor (whether the proponent of the peremptory challenge articulates a race-neutral explanation as a matter of law) is reviewed de novo. Id. A trial court’s determination regarding the third Batson step (whether the race-neutral explanation is a pretext and whether the opponent of the challenge has proved purposeful discrimination) is reviewed for clear error.” Id.

1    “Temporary inability must not be considered a disqualification.” MCL 600.1307a(1)(c).

2   For purposes of MCL 600.1307a, “an individual has served as a juror if that individual has been paid for jury service.” MCL 600.1307a(7).

3   See Section 7.20(K) for discussion of alternate jurors and removal or substitution of a juror at trial.

4   See Section 7.35(D) for discussion of the number of jurors required to reach a verdict.

5   See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Oaths and Affirmations Table.