7.20Jury Selection
[…] be able to communicate in the English language;

be physically and mentally able to serve as a juror1;

not have served on a petit or grand jury in a court of record within the last 12 months2; and

not have any felony convictions. MCL 600.1307a(1).

See Section 7.20(E) for information regarding a challenge to a juror’s qualification raised during voir dire.

B. Juror Exemption

An individual over 70 years of age may serve as a juror, but is exempt upon submitting a request to be excused from service. MCL 600.1307a(2). Additionally, “[a] nursing mother may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which she is nursing her child and must be exempt upon making the request if she provides a letter from a physician, a lactation consultant, or a certified nurse midwife verifying that she is a nursing mother.” MCL 600.1307a(3).

“An individual who is a participant in the address confidentiality program created under the address confidentiality program act . . . may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual is a program participant.” MCL 600.1307a(4). To obtain an exemption, “the individual must provide the participation card issued by the department of attorney general upon the individual’s certification as a program participant to the court as evidence that the individual is a current participant in the address confidentiality program.” Id.

“An individual who is a service member of the United States Armed Forces may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual is on active duty and must be exempt upon making the request of the court and providing a copy of the service member’s orders.” MCL 600.1307a(5). “An individual who is the spouse of a service member of the United States Armed Forces may claim exemption from jury service for the period during which the individual resides outside of this state or the United States due to the service member’s active duty status”; “[t]he spouse . . . must be exempt upon making the request of the court and providing a copy of the service member’s orders.” MCL 600.1307a(6).

C.Composition of Jury Panel