Lisa Tyra,
[…] Appeals reversed. The majority held the
defendants’ affirmative defenses were too vague and did not adequately inform
the plaintiff that they intended to argue that the complaint was prematurely
filed. But it concluded that the
defendants’ failure to properly assert the affirmative defense did not prevent the
defendants from relying on MCL 600.2912b(1) and seeking dismissal of the
lawsuit. Under controlling case law, a
prematurely filed complaint does not commence a medical malpractice action or
toll the running of the limitations period.
Nevertheless, held the majority, under MCL 600.2301 and Zwiers v Growney, 286 Mich App 38 (2009),
Tyra may be able to amend her complaint.
MCL 600.2301 states: “The court
in which any action or proceeding is pending has power to amend any
process, pleading or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the
furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment
rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the
proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” The Court of Appeals majority held that the trial
court erred in granting summary disposition without first considering the
possibility of an amendment under MCL 600.2301.
Accordingly, the majority set aside the order granting summary