Plaintiff Susan Furr, and her husband, sued
[…] notice period has expired. In this case,
the Furrs’ attorney mailed the notices of intent on April 4, 2010, but then
filed the complaint on September 30, 2010 – at least one day before the
expiration of the notice period. The
defendants filed a motion for summary disposition, arguing that the Furrs did
not properly commence the action, and that it should be dismissed with
prejudice because the two-year statute of limitations had expired. The trial court denied the motion, concluding
that the complaint could be amended under MCL 600.2301 and Zwiers v
Growney, 286 Mich App 38 (2009). MCL
600.2301 states: “The court in which any
action or proceeding is pending has power to amend any process, pleading or
proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on
such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties.”
The trial court concluded that it could amend the complaint and correct
the mistaken filing.
The Court of Appeals granted the defendants leave to appeal, and affirmed the trial court’s ruling. The panel explained that it was compelled to