Plaintiff David
[…] and Zachary Pierce, both of whom were intoxicated after being served alcohol at
the two defendant bars, Tumbleweed Saloon and Chauncey’s Pub. Plaintiff and his companion that evening consulted
with an attorney, who sent a letter to one of the defendant bars, stating that
he was “represent[ing]” the injured plaintiff and requesting that the bar
preserve any security videos. The
dramshop act provides that a retail alcohol licensee may not “sell, furnish, or
give alcoholic liquor to a person who is visibly intoxicated.” MCL 436.1801(2). The notice provision of the dramshop act, MCL
436.1801(4), states that a plaintiff must “give written notice to all
defendants within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for
the purpose of pursuing a claim under this section.” The trial court granted summary disposition
to the defendant bars, holding that, despite the initial lawyer’s affidavit to
the contrary, plaintiffs and that attorney had an attorney-client relationship
at the time of the letter and, therefore, the later notice by plaintiffs’