defendants are nonsupervisory employees of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
[…] The
defendants are nonsupervisory employees of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
(KBIC). Police stopped them as they
drove a KBIC-owned truck pulling a utility trailer from the tribe’s reservation
in Baraga to the tribe’s gas station in Marquette. Inside the trailer were 56 boxes of cigarettes. The prosecution charged the defendants with
violating MCL 205.428(3), which provides that “[a] person who possesses,
acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more
cigarettes” is guilty of a five-year felony.
The prosecution alleges that the defendants acted “contrary to this act”
by transporting cigarettes without the transporter’s license required by MCL
205.423(1). The district court bound the