CHAPTER 75Dram Shop Actions
[…] MCL 436.1801(8). This codifies prior case law. Malone v Lambrecht, 305 Mich 58; 8 NW2d 910 (1943) (intoxicated person injured himself falling down flight of stairs in bar); Brooks v Cook, 44 Mich 617; 7 NW 216 (1880) (opinion by Justice Cooley; plaintiff who had pockets picked while drunk was denied recovery under dram shop statute). But see Heikkala v Isaacson, 178 Mich 176, 144 NW 508 (1913) (recovery possible where innocent intoxicated person injured by another intoxicated person).

Subsection (2) of MCL 436.1801, which provides a cause of action to “an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor,” has been construed to preclude an action by the imbibing minor or the minor’s estate. LaGuire. However, the minor does have a common-law negligence action against a social host. Longstreth v Gensel, 423 Mich 675, 696; 377 NW2d 804 (1985).

IV.   Defenses to a Cause of Action Under the Act