“Subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.4b], the court may investigate and enter a disposition of the probationer as the court determines best serves the public interest.” MCL 771.4(5). “If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.” Id.