3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] MCL 780.818(1).

Although a victim’s name, address, and telephone number must appear on certain documents related to the case, these documents “shall not be a matter of public record.” MCL 780.812 (requiring “[a] law enforcement officer investigating a serious misdemeanor involving a victim [to] include with the complaint, appearance ticket, or traffic citation filed with the court a separate written statement including the name, address, and phone number of each victim[, and that] [t]his separate statement shall not be a matter of public record[]”); MCL 780.816(1) (requiring the court to send notice to the prosecuting attorney when a guilty or nolo contendere plea was accepted at arraignment on a separate form; notice must include the name, address, and telephone number of the victim; and “notice is not a public record and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246”).

3.Juvenile Offenses

In Michigan, crime victims have a constitutional “right to be treated with fairness and respect for their dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process.”