3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] “Based upon the victim’s reasonable apprehension of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the juvenile or at [the] juvenile’s direction against the victim or the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move, or in the absence of the prosecuting attorney, the victim may request that the victim or any other witness not be compelled to testify at any court hearing for purposes of identifying the victim as to the victim’s address, place of employment, or other personal identification without the victim’s consent. A hearing on the motion must be in camera.” MCL 780.788(1).

Although a victim’s name, address, and telephone number must appear on certain documents related to the case, these documents “shall not be a matter of public record.” MCL 780.784 (requiring “the investigating agency that files a complaint or submits a petition seeking to invoke the court’s jurisdiction for a juvenile offense [to] file with the complaint, or petition a separate written statement listing any known victims of the juvenile offense and their addresses and phone numbers[, and that] [t]his separate statement shall not be a matter of public record[]”).

C.Confidentiality of Records in Juvenile Delinquency Cases9

Records of a case brought before the court under Chapter XIIA of the Probate Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., are only open to persons having a legitimate interest.” MCR 3.925(D)(1). See also MCL 712A.28(3).