3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] MCL 780.784 (requiring “the investigating agency that files a complaint or submits a petition seeking to invoke the court’s jurisdiction for a juvenile offense [to] file with the complaint, or petition a separate written statement listing any known victims of the juvenile offense and their addresses and phone numbers[, and that] [t]his separate statement shall not be a matter of public record[]”).

C.Confidentiality of Records in Juvenile Delinquency Cases9

Records of a case brought before the court under Chapter XIIA of the Probate Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., are only open to persons having a legitimate interest.” MCR 3.925(D)(1). See also MCL 712A.28(3). “Diversion records are open only as provided in the juvenile diversion act.” Id.

“Except as otherwise provided in . . . MCL 780.799, if the hearing of a case brought before the court is closed under [MCL 712A.17], the records of that hearing are open only by court order to persons having a legitimate interest.” MCL 712A.28(3).

“Persons having a legitimate interest” include, but are not limited to the following:

the juvenile,

the juvenile’s parent,

the juvenile’s guardian or legal custodian;

the juvenile’s guardian ad litem;

counsel for the juvenile;