3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] (i) The victim’s name and address.

(ii) The name and address of an immediate family member or relative of the victim, who has the same surname as the victim, other than the name and address of the accused.

(iii) Any other information that would tend to reveal the identity of the victim, including a reference to the victim’s familial or other relationship to the accused.”6 MCL 780.758(3).

A victim’s address and telephone number maintained by the sheriff or Department of Corrections for notification purposes are exempt from disclosure under the FOIA, and must not be released. MCL 780.769(2). MCL 780.769a(3) also excludes from disclosure under the FOIA “[a] victim’s address and telephone number maintained by a hospital or facility” for purposes of notification regarding a defendant’s hospitalization or admittance by court order subsequent to the defendant being found not guilty by reason of insanity.

The CVRA also limits access to a victim’s address and phone number from court files: