3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] For a detailed discussion on PPOs, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Domestic Violence Benchbook, Chapter 5.

3.Access to Sealed Trial Court File During Appeal to Court of Appeals

If a party files an appeal in a case where the trial court sealed the file, the file remains sealed while in the possession of the Court of Appeals. MCR 7.211(C)(9)(a). Any requests to view the sealed filed will be referred to the trial court. Id. 

F.Public Access to Search Warrant Affidavits

MCL 780.651(8) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 780.651(9)], an affidavit for a search warrant contained in any court file or court record retention system is nonpublic information.” MCL 780.651(9) provides:

“On the fifty-sixth day following the issuance of a search warrant, the search warrant affidavit contained in any court file or court record retention system is public information unless, before the fifty-sixth day after the search warrant is issued, a peace officer or prosecuting attorney obtains a suppression order from a judge or district court magistrate upon a showing under oath that suppression of the affidavit is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness. The suppression order may be obtained ex parte in the same manner that the search warrant was issued. An initial suppression order issued under this subsection expires on the fifty-sixth day after the order is issued. A second of subsequent suppression order may be obtained in the same manner as the initial suppression order and shall expire on a date specified in the order. This subsection and [MCL 780.651(8)] do not affect a person’s right to obtain a copy of a search warrant affidavit from the prosecuting attorney or law enforcement agency under the [FOIA], . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246.”

G.Limitations on Access to Court Proceedings

MCR 8.116(D) sets out the procedures for limiting public access to court proceedings: