3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] MCR 3.925(D)(2). The contents of a juvenile’s social file, including victim statements, are part of the confidential file. MCR 3.903(A)(3)(b)(vi).

D.Name Changes

MCL 711.1, MCL 711.2, MCL 711.3, and MCR 3.613 govern the process by which individuals, including crime victims, may change their names. MCL 711.1 et seq. (adult or minor name changes).10 

1.Published Notice Required

Unless otherwise indicated in MCR 3.613, the court must order that notice of a proceeding to change a name be published in a newspaper in the same county where the action is pending. MCR 3.613(B). MCL 711.1(1) requires that “[t]he court shall set a time and place for hearing and, except as provided in [MCL 711.3], order publication as provided by [MCR 3.613].”

The published notice must include the following information:

name of petitioner,

current name of the subject of the petition,

proposed name, and

time, date, and place of the hearing. MCR 3.613(B).