3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] Id.

Proof of service must satisfy the requirements of MCR 2.106(G)(1). MCR 3.613(B).

2.Published Notice Is Not Required and Record of Proceedings Is Confidential

MCR 3.613(C) and MCL 711.3(1) address the confidentiality of name change proceedings and when notice of such proceedings must not be published. An individual may petition the court to refrain from publishing notice of a name change proceeding, and the court must, for good cause shown, order that notice not be published and that the record of any such proceeding be confidential. MCR 3.613(C); MCL 711.3(1). MCR 3.613(C) states:

“Good cause includes but is not limited to evidence that publication or availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual in physical danger or increase the likelihood of such danger, such as evidence that the petitioner or another individual has been the victim of stalking,[11] domestic violence, human trafficking, harassment, or an assaultive crime, or evidence that publication or the availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual at risk of unlawful retaliation or discrimination.”12 

“Evidence under [MCL 711.3(1)] of the possibility of physical danger must include the petitioner’s or the endangered individual’s sworn statement stating the reason for the fear of physical danger if the record is published or otherwise available.” MCL 711.3(2). See also MCR 3.613(C)(1), which contains substantially similar language. However, “[i]f evidence is offered of stalking or an assaultive crime, the court shall not require proof of arrest or prosecution for that crime to reach a finding of good cause under [MCL 711.3(1)].” MCL 711.3(2); MCR 3.613(C)(1).

“A court officer, employee, or agent who divulges, uses, or publishes, beyond the scope of his or her duties with the court, information from a record made confidential under [MCL 711.3] is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 711.3(3). MCL 711.3(3) does not apply to disclosures made under a court order. Id