3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] 1.Closing Preliminary Examination to Members of the Public

Upon the motion of any party and satisfaction of certain conditions, the examining magistrate has the discretion to close to members of the general public the preliminary examination of a person charged with any of the following offenses:

Criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct;

Sodomy;

Gross indecency;

Any other offense involving sexual misconduct. MCL 766.9(1).

To close a preliminary examination to the public, the following conditions must be met:

“(a) The magistrate determines that the need for protection of a victim, a witness, or the defendant outweighs the public’s right of access to the examination.

(b) The denial of access to the examination is narrowly tailored to accommodate the interest being protected.

(c) The magistrate states on the record the specific reasons for his or her decision to close the examination to members of the general public.” MCL 766.9(1)(a)-(c).

When deciding whether it is necessary to close the preliminary examination for the protection a victim or witness, the magistrate must consider all of the following:

“(a) The psychological condition of the victim or witness.

(b) The nature of the offense charged against the defendant.

(c) The desire of the victim or witness to have the examination closed to the public.” MCL 766.9(2).

In addition, “[t]he magistrate may close a preliminary examination to protect the right of a party to a fair trial only if both of the following apply:

(a) There is a substantial probability that the party’s right to a fair trial will be prejudiced by publicity that closure would prevent.

(b) Reasonable alternatives to closure cannot adequately protect the party’s right to a fair trial.” MCL 766.9(3).

In narrowly tailoring closure to accommodate the interests of a victim testifying about sensitive matters, the court should only close those portions of the examination in which such matters are discussed.