3.7Access to Court Records and Proceedings
[…] MCL 780.818(3).

8    The provisions in MCL 780.788(2) “do[] not preclude the release of information to a victim advocacy organization or agency for the purpose of providing victim services.” MCL 780.788(3).

9    The provisions discussed in this subsection also apply to child protective proceeding cases. See MCR 3.901(B).

10    An individual wishing to change names must complete the form approved by the State Court Administrative Office for that purpose—SCAO Form PC 51, Petition for Name Change.

11    For purposes of MCL 711.3, “‘stalking’ means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.411h and [MCL] 750.411i.” MCL 711.3(5).

12    MCL 711.3(1) describes good cause with less specificity. According to MCL 711.3(1), good cause “includes, but is not limited to, evidence that publication or availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual in physical danger, such as evidence that the petitioner or another individual has been the victim of stalking or an assaultive crime.”

13   MCL 15.231 to MCL 15.246.

14   See MCR 3.613(E) for details concerning “[s]ervice on a noncustodial parent of a minor who is the subject of a petition for change of name” for noncustodial parents whose address is known as well as for noncustodial parents whose address is unknown.