A.Character Evidence Generally Not Admissible to Prove Conduct
[…] b.Offered by Prosecution
If self-defense is an issue in a homicide case and the defendant introduces evidence of the alleged victim’s trait for aggression, the prosecution may “offer evidence of the defendant's same trait” and “offer evidence of the alleged victim's trait for peacefulness to rebut evidence that the alleged victim was the first aggressor[.]” MRE 404(a)(2)(B)(i)-(ii).
Committee Tip:
When it comes to MRE 404(a)((2), the prosecutor is limited to rebutting the accused’s reputation or opinion character evidence and is not in a first strike position.
MCL 750.520j (Rape Shield Act)11 states:
“(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b] to [MCL 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).”
“[A] specific instance of the victim’s sexual conduct [admissible under MCL 750.520j(1)(a)-(b)] must relate to a particular occurrence of the victim’s sexual conduct.” People v Sharpe, 502 Mich 313, 328 (2018).