11.4Admissibility of Child’s Statement
[…] Id. at ___. Further supporting the reliability of the child’s initial disclosure was the question she asked after being removed from her maternal grandmother’s care—the child “asked if she could return home if her ‘daddy’ stopped ‘doing stuff.’” Id. at ___.
1 See Section 11.8(A) for a definition of developmental disability.
2 Child abuse is defined in MCL 722.622(g). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.
3 Child neglect is defined in MCL 722.622(k).See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.
4 The definition of sexual abuse that appeared in MCL 722.622(z) was deleted. The definition of confirmed sexual abuse was added to MCL 722.622. MCL 722.622(q). A confirmed case for purposes of the Child Protection Law “means the [DHHS] has determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child’s health, welfare, or care.” MCL 722.622(n). Confirmed sexual abuse for purposes of the Child Protection Law was added to MCL 722.622 and “means a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a.” MCL 722.622(q). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.
5 The definition of sexual exploitation that appeared in MCL 722.622(aa) was deleted. Confirmed sexual exploitation for purposes of the Child Protection Law was added to MCL 722.622 and “means a confirmed case that involves allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the photographing, filming, or depicting of a child engaged in a listed sexual act as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.145c.” MCL 722.622(r). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.
6 The definition of confirmed serious abuse or neglect was added to MCL 722.622; it “means a confirmed case of mental injury or physical injury or neglect to a child that involves any of the following: (i) Battering, torture, or other serious physical harm[;] (ii) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb[;] (iii) Life-threatening injury[;] (iv) Murder or attempted murder[;] (v) Serious mental harm.” MCL 722.622(p). Serious mental harm and serious physical harm were also added; those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.136b.” MCL 722.622(ee). See 2022 PA 67, effective 11/1/2022.
7 For additional information on MCL 712A.17b, see Section 2.3(B)(3).