11.8Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Child or Developmentally Disabled Witness
[…] MCL 712A.17b(5) requires a trial court to admit videorecordings of a child’s forensic interview during a non-adjudicatory stage,” rather than a “forensic [interviewer’s] interpretation of [the child’s] statements.” In re Brown/Kindle/Muhammad, 305 Mich App 623, 632, 633 (2014).

 “Each respondent and, if represented, his or her attorney has the right to view and hear the videorecorded statement at a reasonable time before it is offered into evidence.” MCL 712A.17b(7). The court may also order that the defense receive a copy of the videorecorded statement “[i]n preparation for a court proceeding and under protective conditions, including, but not limited to, a prohibition on the copying, release, display, or circulation of the videorecorded statement[.]” Id.

Note: MCL 712A.17b(7) permits “[a] custodian of the videorecorded statement [to] release or consent to the release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement to a law enforcement agency, an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case to which the videorecorded statement relates, or an entity that is part of county protocols established under . . . MCL 722.628.”

“A videorecorded statement that becomes part of the court record is subject to a protective order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(10).

5.Videoconferencing Technology or Other Electronic Equipment