11.8Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Child or Developmentally Disabled Witness
[…] In re Brock, supra at 114-115. Thus, where “the spirit of confrontation and cross-examination [can] only be achieved by alternative, nontraditional procedures, deviation from traditional practices should be allowed.” Id. at 115.

4.Videorecorded Statements

“The court may allow the use of videotaped statements . . . to protect the child witness as authorized by MCL 712A.17b.” MCR 3.923(E). A videorecorded statement is “a witness’s statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement[3] as provided in [MCL 712A.17b(5)].” MCL 712A.17b(1)(d). See Section 2.3(B) for additional information on the taking of a child’s videorecorded statement.

A videotaped statement must be admitted, in lieu of live testimony, for all stages of the proceeding except for trial. MCL 712A.17b(5).