11.8Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Child or Developmentally Disabled Witness
[…] B.Alternative Procedures

If the age or disability requirements of MCL 712A.17b are met, the court may allow one or more of the following measures to protect a witness or a party:

(1) use of dolls or mannequins.

(2) provide support person.

(3) use of videotaped depositions.

(4) use of videorecorded statements.

(5) use of videoconferencing technology. MCR 3.923(E). See also MCL 712A.17b(3)-(5).

1.Dolls or Mannequins

“If pertinent, the [child or developmentally disabled] witness shall be permitted the use of dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.” MCL 712A.17b(3). See MCR 3.923(E).

2.Support Person

“A [child or developmentally disabled] witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” MCL 712A.17b(4). See MCR 3.923(E).