11.8Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Child or Developmentally Disabled Witness
[…] See Section 11.8(B).

During child protective proceedings, the court may appoint an impartial person to address questions to a child witness. MCR 3.923(F).

MCL 712A.17b provides specific protections or procedures to a witness in addition to those afforded to a witness by law or court rule. MCL 712A.17b(18). The special statutory protections in MCL 712A.17b apply to witnesses who are either:

under 16 years of age, or

16 years of age or older and developmentally disabled. MCL 712A.17b(1)(e).

A.Developmental Disability

A developmental disability is defined in MCL 330.1100a(27). MCL 712A.17b(1)(b). However, the Juvenile Code limits this definition to “include[] only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments, and . . .  not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” Id. Keeping these limitations in mind, MCL 330.1100a(27) defines developmental disability to mean one of the following:

“(a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements: