11.8Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Child or Developmentally Disabled Witness
[…] (3) give notice that the child or developmentally disabled witness may request that the support person sit with him or her during any stage of the proceeding. MCL 712A.17b(4).

A party may file a motion objecting to the use of a named support person. See MCL 712A.17b(4). If a party objects, the court must rule on the motion “before the date at which the [child or developmentally disabled] witness desires to use the support person.” Id.

3.Videotaped Depositions

“The court may allow the use of videotaped . . . depositions . . . to protect the child witness as authorized by MCL 712A.17b.” MCR 3.923(E). The court may order a videorecorded deposition of a child or developmentally disabled victim witness on motion of a party or in the court’s discretion. MCL 712A.17b(13).

“[I]f, upon the motion of a party or in the court’s discretion, the court finds on the record that psychological harm to the witness would occur if the witness were to testify at the adjudication stage, the court shall order to be taken a videorecorded deposition of a [child or developmentally disabled] witness that shall be admitted into evidence at the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(13).

If the court permits the use of a videorecorded deposition, “[t]he examination and cross-examination of the witness in the videorecorded deposition shall proceed in the same manner as permitted at the adjudication stage.” MCL 712A.17b(13).