11.8Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Child or Developmentally Disabled Witness
[…] under 16 years of age, or

16 years of age or older and developmentally disabled. MCL 712A.17b(1)(e).

A.Developmental Disability

A developmental disability is defined in MCL 330.1100a(27). MCL 712A.17b(1)(b). However, the Juvenile Code limits this definition to “include[] only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments, and . . .  not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” Id. Keeping these limitations in mind, MCL 330.1100a(27) defines developmental disability to mean one of the following:

“(a) If applied to an individual older than 5 years of age, a severe, chronic condition that meets all of the following requirements:

(i) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or a combination of mental and physical impairments.

(ii) Is manifested before the individual is 22 years old.

(iii) Is likely to continue indefinitely.

(iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in 3 or more of the following areas of major life activity:

(A) Self-care.

(B) Receptive and expressive language.

(C) Learning.

(D) Mobility.

(E) Self-direction.

(F) Capacity for independent living.

(G) Economic self-sufficiency.

(v) Reflects the individual’s need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.

(b) If applied to a minor from birth to 5 years of age, a substantial developmental delay or a specific congenital or acquired condition with a high probability of resulting in developmental disability as defined in subdivision (a) if services are not provided.”

B.Alternative Procedures

If the age or disability requirements of MCL 712A.17b are met, the court may allow one or more of the following measures to protect a witness or a party:

(1) use of dolls or mannequins.

(2) provide support person.

(3) use of videotaped depositions.