13.7Required Reasonable Efforts Determination
[…] Id. at ___. “When DHHS fails to provide a respondent with any resources to overcome the obstacles to reunification, it necessarily fails to make reasonable efforts at reunification.” Id. at ___.

If an agency during a child protective proceeding advises a court not to place a child in the custody of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, the agency must submit a written report to the court stating:

“what efforts were made to prevent the child’s removal from his or her home[;] or

the efforts made to rectify the conditions that caused the child’s removal from his or her home.” MCL 712A.18f(1). See also MCR 3.973(E)(2).

The written report must include all of the following:

“(a) If services were provided to the child and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian, the services, including in-home services, that were provided.

(b) If services were not provided to the child and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian, the reasons why services were not provided.

(c) Likely harm to the child if the child were to be separated from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.

(d) Likely harm to the child if the child were to be returned to his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.” MCL 712A.18f(1).

“The court, on consideration of the written report prepared by the agency responsible for the care and supervision of the child pursuant to MCL 712A.18f(1), shall, when appropriate, include a statement in the order of disposition as to whether reasonable efforts were made: