8.4Reasonable Efforts to Prevent or Eliminate Removal of Child Findings
[…] Id. at 202. When aggravating circumstances are present, reasonable efforts to reunify a child and a parent are not required. Id. at 202.

B.Required Documentation for Reasonable Efforts Finding

The court’s determination “regarding . . . reasonable efforts to prevent removal . . . including judicial determinations that reasonable efforts are not required, must be explicitly documented and must be made on a case-by-case basis and so stated in the court order.” 45 CFR 1356.21(d). See also MCR 3.965(C)(4).

Additionally, 45 CFR 1356.21(d) states:

“(1) If the reasonable efforts . . . judicial determination[ is] not included as required in the court orders identified in . . . [45 CFR 1356.21(b)], a transcript of the court proceedings is the only other documentation that will be accepted to verify that th[is] required determination[ has] been made.

(2) Neither affidavits nor nunc pro tunc orders will be accepted as verification documentation in support of reasonable efforts . . . judicial determinations.

(3) Court orders that reference State law to substantiate judicial determinations are not acceptable, even if State law provides that a removal must be based on a judicial determination . . . that removal can only be ordered after reasonable efforts have been made.”